You are currently viewing the printable version of this entry, to return to the normal page, please click here.

Conference call: NBA Draft

← return to D1SCOURSE

An annual D1scourse treat – the conference-by-conference NBA Draft breakdown.

The night’s winner (besides international players): The Big 12 with six picks in the first round. For overall quantity, there were eight players from the Southeastern Conference selected.

Here’s the 2010 version of this. And the 2009 version.

The full rundown:

INTERNATIONAL (12)

3. Enes Kanter, Turkey via Kentucky (Utah)
5. Jonas Valanciunas, Lithuania (Toronto)
6. Jan Vesely, Czech Republic (Washington)
7. Bismack Biyombo, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Sacramento, headed to Charlotte)
20. Donatas Motiejunas, Lithuania (Minnesota, headed to Houston)
23. Nikola Mirotic, Montenegro (Houston, headed to Minnesota)
31. Bojan Bogdanovic, Bosnia (Miami, headed to Minnesota)
42. Davis Bertans, Latvia (Indiana, headed to San Antonio)
54. Milan Macvan, Serbia (Cleveland)
57. Targuy Ngombo, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Dallas)
58. Ater Majok, Sudan (L.A. Lakers)
59. Adam Hanga, Hungary (San Antonio)

SOUTHEASTERN (8)

8. Brandon Knight, Kentucky (Detroit)
19. Tobias Harris, Tennessee (Charlotte, headed to Milwaukee)
37. Trey Thompkins, Georgia (L.A. Clippers)
38. Chandler Parsons, Florida (Houston)
45. Josh Harrelson, Kentucky (New Orleans, headed to New York)
47. Travis Leslie, Georgia (L.A. Clippers)
52. Vernon Macklin, Florida (Detroit)
53. DeAndre Liggins, Kentucky (Orlando)

ATLANTIC COAST (7)

1. Kyrie Irving, Duke (Cleveland)
17. Iman Shumpert, Georgia Tech (New York)
18. Chris Singleton, Florida State (Washington)
21. Nolan Smith, Duke (Portland)
24. Reggie Jackson, Boston College (Oklahoma City)
33. Kyle Singler, Duke (Detroit)
36. Jordan Williams, Maryland (New Jersey)

BIG 12 (7)

4. Tristan Thompson, Texas (Cleveland)
12. Alec Burks, Colorado (Utah)
13. Markieff Morris, Kansas (Phoenix)
14. Marcus Morris, Kansas (Houston)
26. Jordan Hamilton, Texas (Dallas)
29. Cory Joseph, Texas (San Antonio)
49. Josh Selby, Kansas (Memphis)

PAC-10 (6)

2. Derrick Williams, Arizona (Minnesota)
11. Klay Thompson, Washington State (Golden State)
16. Nikola Vucevic, Southern California (Philadelphia)
35. Tyler Honeycutt, UCLA (Sacramento)
43. Malcolm Lee, UCLA (Memphis)
60. Isaiah Thomas, Washington (Sacramento)

BIG TEN (5)

27. JaJuan Johnson, Purdue (New Jersey, headed to Boston)
40. Jon Leuer, Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
41. Darius Morris, Michigan (L.A. Lakers)
51. Jon Diebler, Ohio State (Portland)
55. E’Twaun Moore, Purdue (Boston)

BIG EAST (3)

9.  Kemba Walker, Connecticut (Charlotte)
25. Marshon Brooks, Providence (Boston, headed to New Jersey)
30. Jimmy Butler, Marquette (Chicago)

ATLANTIC 10 (2)

32. Justin Harper, Richmond (Cleveland, headed to Orlando)
50. Lavoy Allen, Temple (Philadelphia)

HORIZON (2)

28. Norris Cole, Cleveland State (Chicago, headed to Miami via Minnesota)
34. Shelvin Mack, Butler (Washington)

MOUNTAIN WEST (2)

10. Jimmer Fredette, Brigham Young (Milwaukee, headed to Sacramento)
15. Kawhi Leonard, San Diego State (Indiana, headed to San Antonio)

 

UNCONVENTIONAL (2)

39. Jeremy Tyler, San Diego via Israel via Japan (Charlotte, headed to Golden State)
56. Chukwudiebere Maduabum, Nigeria via Bakersfield-NBDL (L.A. Lakers)

 

COLONIAL (1)

44. Charles Jenkins, Hofstra (Golden State)

OHIO VALLEY (1)

22. Kenneth Faried, Morehead State (Denver)

SOUTHERN (1)

46. Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston (L.A. Lakers)

SUMMIT (1)

48 . Keith Benson, Oakland (Atlanta)

Patrick Stevens

← return to D1SCOURSE

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Happening Now