You are currently viewing the printable version of this entry, to return to the normal page, please click here.

D.C./Baltimore 2011-12 college hoops schedule

← return to D1SCOURSE

Well, it’s just about here.

The first exhibition college basketball game in the D.C./Baltimore corridor is Saturday. The first one for a D.C.-area team is Monday.

And while schedules can and do change, it seemed like a quality courtesy to pass along the contents of a file certain to be pulled up on the D1scourse laptop many times in the coming months.

So here it is, a rundown of college basketball in the D.C./Baltimore area (plus the Old Dominion’s two ACC teams). That covers 15 teams total: American, Coppin State, George Mason, George Washington, Georgetown, Howard, Loyola, Maryland, Morgan State, Mount St. Mary’s, Navy, Towson, UMBC, Virginia and Virginia Tech.

Again, a caveat: Game times do change, so if you’re checking out this list in, say, January, be sure to follow up.

Oct. 29

Holy Family at Towson, 3 (exhibition)

Oct. 31 

Lycoming at George Mason, 7 (exhibition)

Nov. 2

Randolph-Macon at American, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 3

Indiana (Pa.) at Loyola, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 4

College of New Jersey at UMBC, 7:30 (exhibition)
Northwood at Maryland, 8 (exhibition)

Nov. 6

Virginia State at Towson, 3 (exhibition)
Bowie State at George Washington, 6 (exhibition) 

Nov. 11

Howard at Bowling Green, 7
UMES at George Washington, 7
Towson at Kansas, 7
Navy at Longwood, 7
Loyola at Wake Forest, 7
Morgan State at Xavier, 7
Cheyney at Coppin State, 7:30
Rhode Island at George Mason, 7:30
American at Richmond, 7:30
Penn at UMBC, 7:30

Mount St. Mary’s at Marquette, 8:30

Nov. 12

Savannah State at Georgetown, Noon

East Tennessee State at Virginia Tech, 2

Nov. 13

UMBC at St. John’s, 2

South Carolina State at Virginia, 2

Penn State Altoona at Navy, 4

UNC Wilmington at Maryland, 8

George Washington at California, 9:30

Nov. 14

UNC Greensboro at Georgetown, 7

Washington Adventist at Howard, 7

American at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 7

Murray State at Morgan State, 7

Monmouth at Virginia Tech, 7

Coppin State at Loyola, 7:30

Towson at Michigan, 8:30

Florida International vs. George Mason in Blacksburg, Va., 9:30 

Nov. 15

George Mason/Florida International at Virginia Tech, 6 or 8:30

Winthrop at Virginia, 7 

Nov. 16

Virginia vs. Texas Christian in Paradise Jam, 6

Mount St. Mary’s at Hartford, 7

Howard at Old Dominion, 7

Navy at Siena, 7

Florida Atlantic at American, 7:30

Nov. 17

Maryland vs. Alabama in Puerto Rico Tip-Off, 5

Loyola at UMBC, 7

Nov. 18

Coppin State at Oklahoma, 8

Maryland vs. Colorado/Wichita State in Puerto Rico Tip-Off, TBA

Nov. 19

UMBC at VMI, 1

Navy at Quinnipiac, 2

Towson vs. Belmont in Murfreesboro, Tenn., 2:30

American at Columbia,  7

George Mason at Florida Atlantic, 7

Siena at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Virginia vs. Drexel/Norfolk State in Paradise Jam, TBA

Nov. 20

Coppin State at Connecticut, 1

Loyola at New Hampshire, 1

Maryland in Puerto Rico Tip-Off, TBA

Virginia vs. Drexel/Norfolk State in Paradise Jam, TBA

Towson vs. UNC Greensboro/Middle Tennessee in Murfreesboro, Tenn., TBA

Morgan State at UNLV, 10 

Nov. 21

George Washington vs. Detroit in Bowling Green, Ohio, 5

Howard at Rider, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at Minnesota, 8

Georgetown vs. Kansas in Maui Invitational, 11:50

Virginia in Paradise Jam, TBA

George Mason or Virginia Tech in NIT Season Tip-Off

Nov. 22

George Washington vs. Austin Peay in Bowling Green, Ohio, 5

UMBC at Central Connecticut, 7

Tulane at Navy, 7

Quinnipiac at American, 7:30

George Mason or Virginia Tech in NIT Season Tip-Off

Georgetown vs. Chaminade/UCLA in Maui Invitational, TBA

Morgan State at Southern California, 10 

Nov. 23

George Washington at Bowling Green, 7:30

George Mason or Virginia Tech in NIT Season Tip-off in New York, TBA

Georgetown in Maui Invitational, TBA

Nov. 25

Navy at Albany, 4

Florida Gulf Coast at Maryland, 7

Wisconsin-Green Bay at Virginia, 7

George Mason or Virginia Tech in NIT Season Tip-off in New York, TBA

Morgan State in Las Vegas Challenge, TBA 

Nov. 26

William & Mary at Howard, 2

Coppin State at Purdue, 2

Oregon State at Towson, 7

Morgan State in Las Vegas Challenge, TBA

Nov. 27

Florida Gulf Coast at Loyola, Noon

American at Cornell, 3

St. Bonaventure at Virginia Tech, 6

Mount St. Mary’s at Navy, 7

Nov. 28

IUPUI at Georgetown, 7

UMBC at Rutgers, 7:30

Nov. 29

Michigan at Virginia, 7

Howard at American, 7:30

Illinois at Maryland, 7:30

Nov. 30

Bucknell at George Mason, 7

Navy at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 7

Towson at Massachusetts, 7

Virginia Tech at Minnesota, 9:15

Dec. 1

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

UMBC at American, 7:30

Marist at Loyola, 7:30

George Washington at Kansas State, 8

Georgetown at Alabama, 9:30

Dec. 3

NJIT at Georgetown, 1

Navy at Elon, 2

Morgan State at Ohio, 2

Longwood at Virginia, 2

West Virginia Tech at Coppin State, 4

Howard vs. Hampton in New York, 5

Long Island at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Loyola at Siena, 7

George Mason at Towson, 7

Dec. 4

VCU vs. George Washington in BB&T Classic, 2:30

Saint Joseph’s at American, 4:30

Maryland vs. Notre Dame in BB&T Classic, 4:45

Kansas State at Virginia Tech, 5:30 

Dec. 5

Rio Grande at Coppin State, 7:30

Delaware State at Howard, 7:30

Dec. 6

Monmouth at Navy, 7

George Mason at Virginia, 7 

Dec. 7

Loyola at George Washington, 7

Virginia Tech at Rhode Island, 7

La Salle at Towson, 7

Hampton at American, 7:30

Mount St. Mary’s at Maryland, 8

Dec. 10

Howard at Georgetown, Noon

Loyola at Mount St. Mary’s, 2

George Mason at Radford, 4

Navy at Missouri, 5

American at St. Francis (Pa.), 7

George Washington at Syracuse, 7

UMBC at Towson, 7

Dec. 11

Norfolk State at Virginia Tech, 4

Coppin State at Illinois, 8

Dec. 12

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Howard, 7

Dec. 14 

Morgan State at UMBC, 7

Towson at Coppin State, 7:30

Florida International at Maryland, 8

Dec. 15

Bradley at George Washington, 7

Howard at Oregon State, 10

Dec. 17

American at Georgetown, Noon

Campbell at Virginia Tech, 4

Rider at UMBC, 7

Dec. 18

Loyola at St. Bonaventure, 2:30

Mount St. Mary’s at Penn State, 4

Virginia at Oregon, 5:30

Dec. 19

Howard at Indiana, 6:30

North Florida at Virginia Tech, 7

Coppin State at Charlotte, 7:30

Dec. 20

Manhattan at Towson, 7

Dec. 21

Duquesne at George Mason, 7

Loyola Marymount at Morgan State, 7

Coppin State at Saint Joseph’s, 7

Virginia at Seattle, 10

Dec. 22

Loyola at Kentucky, 1

UMBC at Indiana, 6

Mount St. Mary’s at Savannah State, 6

James Madison at George Washington, 7

Memphis at Georgetown, 7

Delaware at Howard, 7

Navy at Presbyterian, 7

American at Villanova, 7

Eastern Michigan at Virginia Tech, 7 

Dec. 23

Manhattan at George Mason, 7

Vermont at Towson, 7

Radford at Maryland, 8 

Dec. 27

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Virginia, 7

Dec. 28

Loyola at Bucknell, 7

UAB at George Washington, 7

Georgetown at Louisville, 7

UMBC at Niagara, 7

Morgan State at Saint Joseph’s, 7

Albany at Maryland, 8

Dec. 29

American at Mount St. Mary’s, 4

Howard at Kansas, 8

Coppin State vs. San Jose State in Seattle, 9

Dec. 30

Mercer at Navy, 7

George Mason at College of Charleston, 7

Towson at Virginia, 7

Coppin State vs. Nebraska-Omaha in Seattle, 9 

Dec. 31

Virginia Tech at Oklahoma State, noon

Providence at Georgetown, 2

Howard at Kansas State, 2

Samford at Maryland, 2

Delaware State at George Washington, 3

Albany at Mount St. Mary’s, 3:30

Jan. 1

Norfolk State at Navy, 4 

Jan. 2

William and Mary at George Mason, Noon

American at Brown, 1

Virginia at Louisiana State, 7

UMBC at New Hampshire, 7

Northeastern at Towson, 7

Niagara at Loyola, 7:30

Jan. 3

Cornell at Maryland, 8

Jan. 4

Towson at Drexel, 7

Marquette at Georgetown, 7

George Washington at St. Bonaventure, 7

Coppin State at Howard, 7:30

Jan. 5

Mount St. Mary’s at Monmouth, 7

George Mason at Old Dominion, 7

Albany at UMBC, 7

Manhattan at Loyola, 7:30

Jan. 7

Canisius at Loyola, Noon

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, noon

Georgetown at West Virginia, Noon

Colgate at American, 2

Mount St. Mary’s at Fairleigh Dickinson, 2

Howard at Hampton, 4

Coppin State at Savannah State, 4

Morgan State at South Carolina State, 4

Miami at Virginia, 6

Georgia State at George Mason, 7

Lafayette at Navy, 7

Towson at Old Dominion, 7

George Washington at Saint Louis, 8

UMBC at Maine, TBA 

Jan. 8

Maryland at N.C. State, 6 

Jan. 9

Howard at Norfolk State, 7:30

Coppin State at South Carolina State, 7:30

Morgan State at Savannah State, 8

Cincinnati at Georgetown, 9

Jan. 10

Florida State at Virginia Tech, 7

Jan. 11

Rhode Island at George Washington, 6 or 7

Navy at Holy Cross, 7

Wake Forest at Maryland, 7

American at Lehigh, 7

William and Mary at Towson, 7

Stony Brook at UMBC, 7 

Jan. 12

Central Connecticut State at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

George Mason at Drexel, 8

Virginia at Duke, 9 

Jan. 13

Loyola at Fairfield, 7

Jan. 14

Bryant at Mount St. Mary’s, 1

Holy Cross at American, 2

Towson at Georgia State, 2

George Washington at Harvard, 2

Army at Navy, 2:30

Virginia Tech at Boston College, 3

North Carolina A&T at Howard, 3

Norfolk State at Coppin State, 4

Hampton at Morgan State, 4

George Mason at James Madison, 7

Jan. 15

Georgetown at St. John’s, Noon

Loyola at Iona, 3:30

Georgia Tech at Maryland, 4

Jan. 16

Hampton at Coppin State, 7:30

North Carolina Central at Howard, 7:30

Norfolk State at Morgan State, 7:30

Jan. 17

Georgetown at DePaul, 7

UMBC at Hartford, 7

Maryland at Florida State, 9

Jan. 18

American at Navy, 7

Delaware at George Mason, 7

Richmond at George Washington, 7

Old Dominion at Towson, 7

Jan. 19

Mount St. Mary’s at Long Island, 7

Binghamton at UMBC, 7

Siena at Loyola, 7:30

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 8

North Carolina at Virginia Tech, 9

Jan.  21

Maryland vs. Temple at the Palestra, 11 a.m.

Rutgers at Georgetown, Noon

Navy at Colgate, 1

Army at American, 2

North Carolina Central at Coppin State, 4

Towson at George Mason, 4

North Carolina A&T at Morgan State, 4

Charlotte at George Washington, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at St. Francis (N.Y.), 7

Jan. 22

St. Peter’s at Loyola, Noon

Vermont at UMBC, 1

Virginia Tech at Virginia, 6

Jan. 23

Towson at Delaware, 7

North Carolina A&T at Coppin State, 7:30

North Carolina Central at Morgan State, 7:30

UNC Wilmington at George Mason, 9 

Jan. 24

UMBC at Boston University, 7

Jan. 25

American at Bucknell, 7

George Mason at Hofstra, 7

George Washington at La Salle, 7

Virginia Commonwealth at Towson, 7

Brigham Young at Virginia Tech, 7

Duke at Maryland, 9

Jan. 26

Navy at Lehigh, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at Quinnipiac, 7

Boston College at Virginia, 9

Jan. 27

Loyola at Niagara, 7

Jan. 28

George Washington at Fordham, 1

American at Lafayette, 1

James Madison at George Mason, 2

Virginia Tech at Maryland, 2:30

Mount St. Mary’s at Sacred Heart, 3:30

Coppin State at Norfolk State, 4

Georgetown at Pittsburgh, 4

Howard at Savannah State, 4

Morgan State at Hampton, 6

Bucknell at Navy, 7

UNC Wilmington at Towson, 7

Virginia at N.C. State, 8

Jan. 29

Loyola at Canisius, 2

Jan. 30

South Carolina State at Howard, 7:30

Coppin State at Hampton, 8

Morgan State at Norfolk State, 8

Jan. 31

Clemson at Virginia, 7

Feb. 1

UMBC at Albany, 7

George Mason at Delaware, 7

Xavier at George Washington, 7

Connecticut at Georgetown, 7

Towson at Hofstra, 7

Maryland at Miami, 8

Feb. 2

Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Duke at Virginia Tech, 7

Feb. 3

Rider at Loyola, 7

Feb. 4

South Florida at Georgetown, 11 a.m.

Virginia at Florida State, 1

Navy at Lafayette, 1

American at Colgate, 2

Maine at UMBC, 3:30

North Carolina at Maryland, 4

Howard at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4

Coppin State at Morgan State, 4

St. Francis (Pa.) at Mount St. Mary’s, 4

Clemson at Virginia Tech, 4

Old Dominion at George Mason, 5

Massachusetts at George Washington, 7

Drexel at Towson, 7 

Feb. 5

Loyola at St. Peter’s, 2

Feb. 6

Howard at Morgan State, 7:30

Feb. 7

Hartford at UMBC, 7

Maryland at Clemson, 7

Feb. 8

George Washington at Temple, 6

Hofstra at George Mason, 7

Wagner at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Holy Cross at Navy, 7

Georgetown at Syracuse, 7

Wake Forest at Virginia, 7:30

Towson at Virginia Commonwealth, 7:30

Feb. 9

Lehigh at American, 7

UMBC at Stony Brook, 7

Virginia Tech at Miami, 9

Feb. 10

Iona at Loyola, 7

Feb. 11

Virginia at North Carolina, 1

American at Holy Cross, 2

Navy at Army, 2:30

Florida A&M at Howard, 3

Delaware State at Coppin State, 4

Maryland at Duke, 4

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Morgan State, 4

George Washington at Richmond, 5

James Madison at Towson, 7

George Mason at UNC Wilmington, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at Wagner, 7

Feb. 12

St. John’s at Georgetown, 1

New Hampshire at UMBC, 1

Fairfield at Loyola, 2

Boston College at Virginia Tech, 6

Feb. 13

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Coppin State, 7:30

Bethune-Cookman at Howard, 7:30

Delaware State at Morgan State, 7:30

Feb. 14

Virginia at Clemson, 7

Towson at Northeastern, 7

VCU at George Mason, 9

Feb. 15

UMBC at Binghamton, 7

Loyola at Marist, 7

Navy at American, 7:30

Feb. 16

Virginia Tech at Florida State, 7

Monmouth at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Boston College at Maryland, 9

Feb. 18

Maryland at Virginia, 1

Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech, 3

American at Army, 4

Howard at Coppin State, 4

Saint Joseph’s at George Washington, 4

Fairleigh Dickinson at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Colgate at Navy, 7

Georgetown at Providence, 7

George Mason, Loyola and Morgan State at home in BracketBuster (or Feb. 17 or Feb. 19)

Towson and UMBC on road in BracketBuster

Feb. 20

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Howard, 2

Feb. 21

Georgetown at Seton Hall, 7

Miami at Maryland, 8

Virginia at Virginia Tech, 9

Feb. 22

Lehigh at Navy, 7

George Mason at Northeastern, 7

Delaware at Towson, 7

Boston University at UMBC, 7

George Washington at Charlotte, 7:30

Morgan State at Coppin State, 7:30

Feb. 23

Bucknell at American, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at Central Connecticut State, 7

Feb. 24

Loyola at Rider, 7

Feb. 25

Virginia Tech at Duke, noon

UMBC at Vermont, 1

Lafayette at American, 2

Duquesne at George Washington, 2

Villanova at Georgetown, 2

Maryland at Georgia Tech, 2:30

Mount St. Mary’s at Bryant, 4

Howard at Delaware State, 4

Towson at James Madison, 4

Morgan State at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4

North Carolina at Virginia, 4

George Mason at VCU, 4

Navy at Bucknell, 7

Feb. 26

Loyola at Manhattan, 4

Feb. 27

Notre Dame at Georgetown, 7

Morgan State at Delaware State, 7:30

Coppin State at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 7:30

Feb. 29

Maryland at North Carolina, 7

La Salle at George Washington, 7

Feb. 29, March 3, March 7

American and Navy in Patriot League tournament

March 1

Florida State at Virginia, 7

Coppin State at Bethune-Cookman, 7:30

Morgan State at Florida A&M, 7:30

Virginia Tech at Clemson, 9

March 1-4, 10

UMBC in America East tournament in West Hartford, Conn.

March 2-5

George Mason and Towson in CAA tournament in Richmond

March 2-5

Loyola in MAAC tournament in Springfield, Mass.

March 3

George Washington at Dayton, noon

Georgetown at Marquette, 2

March 4

Virginia at Maryland, 2

N.C. State at Virginia Tech, 6

March 5-10

Coppin State, Howard and Morgan State in MEAC tournament

March 6-10

Georgetown in Big East tournament in New York

March 6, 9-11

George Washington Atlantic 10 tournament in Atlantic City (first round at campus sites)

March 8-11

Maryland, Virginia and Virginia Tech in ACC tournament in Atlanta

← return to D1SCOURSE

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Happening Now