The Washington Times - October 24, 2012, 09:10AM

Yes, there will be real, live college basketball Thursday night in the D.C. area. George Mason plays an exhibition game against Bowie State in Fairfax, the beginning of plenty of basketball to come.

Need some help planning what to catch in the Baltimore/D.C. corridor? Or interested in when a good time to make a side trip to Virginia or Virginia Tech would be?

SEE RELATED:


Look no further. It’s time for an annual treat, the overloaded local Division I college basketball schedule, exhibitions, exempt events, conference tournaments and all …

Oct. 25

Bowie State at George Mason, 7 (exhibition)

Oct. 31

Mary Washington at American, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 1

Bloomsburg at Towson, 7 (exhibition)

Nov. 2

Indiana (Pa.) at Maryland, 7 (exhibition)

Nov. 3

Catholic at George Washington, 2 (exhibition)

Nov. 4

Slippery Rock at Navy, noon (exhibition)

Nov. 5

Seton Hill at Loyola, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 9

Morgan State vs. Texas-San Antonio in Norfolk, Va., 5
Mount St. Mary’s at Pittsburgh, 6
Towson at College of Charleston, 7
Virginia at George Mason, 7
Marymount at Navy, 7
UMBC at Penn, 7
Binghamton at Loyola, 7:30
Georgetown vs. Florida in Jacksonville, Fla., 8
American at Minnesota, 8
Maryland vs. Kentucky in Brooklyn, N.Y., 8:30
Coppin State at Southern California, 11

Nov. 10

East Tennessee State at Virginia Tech, 2
Youngstown State at George Washington, 4
Lincoln at Howard, 4
Morgan State at Old Dominion, 7:15

Nov. 11

Siena at Navy, 2
Morgan State vs. Holy Cross in Norfolk, Va., 4:15
Duquesne at Georgetown, 6:30
Loyola at Washington, 8

Nov. 12

American at Quinnipiac, 7
Goldey-Beacom at Towson, 7 (exhibition)
Eastern (Pa.) at UMBC, 7
Fairfield at Virginia, 7
Rhode Island at Virginia Tech, 7
Morehead State at Maryland, 8
Coppin State at Texas, 8

Nov. 13

George Mason at Bucknell, 7
Hartford at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Delaware or Penn at Virginia, 7

Nov. 14

Liberty at Georgetown, 7
Binghamton at Navy, 7
UMBC at Loyola, 9

Nov. 15

VMI at Virginia Tech, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at American, 7:30
Howard at Iowa, 8

Nov. 16

George Mason vs. Mercer in Paradise Jam, 1:30
Long Island at Maryland, 7
Morgan State at South Carolina, 7
Towson vs. Radford in Richmond, Ky., 8

Nov. 17

Loyola vs. Norfolk State in Uncasville, Conn., noon
George Washington at Boston U., 1
Howard at Wichita State, 2
George Mason vs. New Mexico/UIC in Paradise Jam, 2:30 (if Mason loses Nov. 16)
Seattle at Virginia, 4
Coppin State vs. Florida Atlantic in Elon, N.C., 4:30
Towson at Eastern Kentucky, 6

Nov. 18

Loyola vs. Missouri-Kansas City or Albany in Uncasville, Conn., 11:30 a.m. or 2
Navy at UAB, 4
George Mason vs. New Mexico/UIC in Paradise Jam, 6 (if Mason wins Nov. 16)
Towson vs. Kennesaw State in Richmond, Ky., 7
Coppin State vs. Elon or Colgate in Elon, N.C., TBA

Nov. 19

Towson vs. Cincinnati Christian in Richmond, Ky., 1
Virginia Tech at UNC Greensboro, 7
San Francisco at American, 7:30
Georgetown vs. UCLA in Brooklyn, N.Y., 8
George Mason vs. TBA in Paradise Jam, TBA

Nov. 20

Howard vs. Gardner-Webb in Cancun, Mexico, 4
Navy at TCU, 7
Central Connecticut at UMBC, 7:30
Lafayette at Maryland, 8
Georgetown vs. Georgia or Indiana in Brooklyn, N.Y., TBA

Nov. 21

George Washington at Notre Dame, 7
Virginia in NIT semifinals in New York, 7 or 9:30

Nov. 22

Howard vs. Austin Peay or Western Carolina in Cancun, Mexico, TBA

Nov. 23

Appalachian State at Virginia Tech, 2
Virginia in NIT final/consolation in New York,  2:30 or 5
Loyola at Rhode Island, 7
Navy vs. Delaware State in South Padre Island, Texas, TBA

Nov. 24

Mount St. Mary’s at Georgetown, noon
American at Florida Atlantic, 1
Hofstra at George Washington, 2
Navy vs. Prairie View A&M in South Padre Island, Texas, 3:30
Cheyney at Coppin State, 4
Boston University at George Mason, 7
Georgia Southern at Maryland, 7

Nov. 25

Wilmington at Howard, 2

Nov. 26

Mount St. Mary’s at George Washington, 7
Towson at Loyola, 7:30
UMBC at Marquette, 8

Nov. 27

Howard at Pittsburgh, 7
Iowa at Virginia Tech, 7:15
Maryland at Northwestern, 9:15

Nov. 28

George Washington at James Madison, 7
IPFW at Navy, 7
American at Saint Joseph’s, 7
Virginia at Wisconsin, 7
Loyola at Coppin State, 7:30
George Mason at Rhode Island, 8

Nov. 29

Morgan State at Liberty, 7
Canisius at UMBC, 7

Nov. 30

Tennessee at Georgetown, 6:30

Dec. 1

Morgan State at VMI, 1
St. Francis (Pa.) at American, 2
Mount St. Mary’s at Binghamton, 2
Oklahoma State at Virginia Tech, 2
Wisconsin-Green Bay at Virginia, 4
Loyola at Florida Gulf Coast, 7
Towson at UMBC, 7
Coppin State at Indiana, 7:30
Howard vs. Hampton in New York, 8
Navy at Tulane, 8

Dec. 2

George Washington vs. Manhattan in BB&T Classic, 12:15
Maryland vs. George Mason in BB&T Classic, 2:30

Dec. 4

UMBC at George Mason, 7
American at Howard, 7
Georgetown vs. Texas in New York, 7
Saint Joseph’s at Coppin State, 7:30
George Washington at Bradley, 8

Dec. 5

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Maryland, 7
Navy at Monmouth, 7
Tennessee at Virginia, 7
Towson at Vermont, 7
Niagara at Loyola, 7:30

Dec. 6

American at UMBC, 7
Howard at William & Mary, 7

Dec. 7

Navy at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Dec. 8

Towson at Georgetown, noon
Loyola vs. St. Peter’s in East Rutherford, N.J., noon
South Carolina State at Maryland, 2
Kansas State at George Washington, 2:30
Mississippi Valley State at Virginia, 4
Virginia Tech at West Virginia, 4
Northern Iowa at George Mason, 6
Coppin State at Marshall, 7

Dec. 9

Columbia at American, 2
UMBC at Norfolk State, 4

Dec. 10

Longwood at Georgetown, 7
Bryant at Navy, 7
Mississippi Valley State at Virginia Tech, 7

Dec. 11

George Washington at Rutgers, 7:30

Dec. 12

Towson at Temple, 7
Coppin State at UMBC, 7
Monmouth at Maryland, 8

Dec. 15

Western Carolina at Georgetown, noon
Georgia Southern at Virginia Tech, 2
Liberty at Howard, 4
Coppin State at Wagner, 4
Mount St. Mary’s at Loyola, 7
North Dakota State at Towson, 7

Dec. 16

Morgan State at Illinois State, 5:30

Dec. 18

American at Hampton, 7

Dec. 19

Mount St. Mary’s at Indiana, 7
Morgan State at Virginia, 7
Coppin State at Towson, 7:30
Howard at Oregon State, 10

Dec. 21

Stony Brook at Maryland, 8
Howard at Rutgers, 8

Dec. 22

Coppin State at Iowa, 1
American at Georgetown, noon
UMBC at DePaul, 2
Northern Kentucky at Navy, 2
Mount St. Mary’s at Western Michigan, 2
VMI at George Washington, 3
George Mason vs. Richmond in Governor’s Holiday Hoops Classic, 3
Virginia Tech vs. Bradley in Las Vegas, 5
Old Dominion vs. Virginia in Governor’s Holiday Hoops Classic, 5:30

Dec. 23

Virginia Tech vs. Colorado State/Portland in Las Vegas, TBA

Dec. 27

Morgan State at Loyola Marymount, 10

Dec. 28

Albany at Navy, 7
Howard at Central Florida, 7
Bucknell at Loyola, 7:30

Dec. 29

Delaware State at Maryland, 12:30
Coppin State at Arizona State, 2
Virginia Tech vs. Brigham Young in Salt Lake City, 2
UMBC at Mount St. Mary’s, 2
George Mason at South Florida, 7
American at Kansas, 8
Morgan State at San Diego, TBA
Howard vs. Boston University or Kent State in Orlando, Fla., TBA

Dec. 30

Wofford at Virginia, 1
Sacred Heart at George Washington, 2
Loyola at Memphis, 8

Jan. 1

IUPUI at Maryland, 3

Jan. 2

Coppin State at Akron, 7
UMBC at Albany, 7
Navy at IPFW, 7
Towson at UNC Wilmington, 7

Jan. 3

Northeastern at George Mason, 7
Fairleigh Dickinson at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Maryland-Eastern Shore at American, 7:30

Jan. 4

George Washington at Georgia, 7
Rider at Loyola, 7:30

Jan. 5

UMBC at Maine, noon
Virginia Tech at Maryland, noon
Georgetown at Marquette, 2
George Mason at William & Mary, 2
Howard at Coppin State, 4
Towson at Drexel, 4
Saint Joseph’s at Morgan State, 4
Navy at Norfolk State, 5
Monmouth at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Jan. 6

St. Peter’s at Loyola, noon
Cornell at American, 2
North Carolina at Virginia, 8

Jan. 8

Pittsburgh at Georgetown, 9

Jan. 9

St. Bonaventure at George Washington, 7
William & Mary at Towson, 7
New Hampshire at UMBC, 7
Boston College at Virginia Tech, 7
Florida State at Maryland, 8
Virginia at Wake Forest, 9

Jan. 10

Old Dominion at George Mason, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at St. Francis (N.Y.), 7

Jan. 11

Fairfield at Loyola, 7

Jan. 12

Georgetown at St. John’s, 11 a.m.
Virginia at Clemson, noon
Northeastern at Towson, noon
American at Colgate, 2
Navy at Lafayette, 2
George Mason at UNC Wilmington, 2
Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, 2:30
UMBC at Vermont, 3
Savannah State at Coppin State, 4
Hampton at Howard, 4
South Carolina State at Morgan State, 4
George Washington at Xavier, 4
Mount St. Mary’s at Long Island, TBA

Jan. 13

Loyola at Rider, 2
Maryland at Miami, 8

Jan. 14

South Carolina State at Coppin State, 7:30
Norfolk State at Howard, 7:30
Savannah State at Morgan State, 7:30

Jan. 15

James Madison at George Mason, 7

Jan. 16

Towson at Delaware, 7
Temple at George Washington, 7
Providence at Georgetown, 7
N.C. State at Maryland, 7
Holy Cross at Navy, 7
Hartford at UMBC, 7
Lehigh at American, 7:30

Jan. 17

Mount St. Mary’s at Bryant, 7
Marist at Loyola, 7:30

Jan. 19

Maryland at North Carolina, noon
James Madison at Towson, noon
American at Holy Cross, 2
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 2
Mount St. Mary’s at Central Connecticut State, 3:30
George Washington at Massachusetts, 4
Florida State at Virginia, 4
Hofstra at George Mason, 5
Coppin State at Norfolk State, 6
Howard at North Carolina A&T, 6
Morgan State at Hampton, 6
Georgetown at South Florida, 6

Jan. 20

Navy at Army, noon

Jan. 21

Loyola at Fairfield, 7
Howard at North Carolina Central, 7:30
Georgia State at Towson, 7
Georgetown at Notre Dame, 7:30
Coppin State at Hampton, 8
Morgan State at Norfolk State, 8

Jan. 22

Boston College at Maryland, 9

Jan. 23

George Washington at Rhode Island, 7
George Mason at Towson, 7
Stony Brook at UMBC, 7
Navy at American, 7:30
Howard at Delaware State, 7:30

Jan. 24

Wagner at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Virginia at Virginia Tech, 8

Jan. 25

Loyola at Manhattan, 7

Jan. 26

Louisville at Georgetown, noon
UMBC at Boston U., 1
Maryland at Duke, 1
Boston College at Virginia, 1
Charlotte at George Washington, 2
American at Army, 3
Coppin State at North Carolina Central, 4
Colgate at Navy, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at Robert Morris, 7
Towson at William & Mary, 7
Morgan State at North Carolina A&T, 4

Jan. 27

Iona at Loyola, noon
Virginia Tech at Clemson, 1
George Mason at Northeastern, 8

Jan. 28

Morgan State at North Carolina Central, 7:30
Coppin State at North Carolina A&T, 8

Jan. 29

N.C. State at Virginia, 7

Jan. 30

UMBC at Binghamton, 7
Seton Hall at Georgetown, 7
Lehigh at Navy, 7
Towson at Old Dominion, 7
Bucknell at American, 7:30
Maryland at Florida State, 8
Miami at Virginia Tech, 9

Jan. 31

Loyola at Canisius, 7
Drexel at George Mason, 7
Quinnipiac at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Feb. 2

Virginia Tech at North Carolina,  noon
Lafayette at American, 2
Wake Forest at Maryland, 2
La Salle at George Washington, 2
Loyola at Niagara, 3
Norfolk State at Coppin State, 4
Savannah State at Howard, 4
St. John’s at Georgetown, 4
George Mason at James Madison, 4
Hampton at Morgan State, 4
Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary’s, 4
Navy at Bucknell, 7
Maine at UMBC, 7

Feb. 3

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 3

Feb. 4

George Mason at Old Dominion, 7
UNC Wilmington at Towson, 7
Hampton at Coppin State, 7:30
South Carolina State at Howard, 7:30
Norfolk State at Morgan State, 7:30

Feb. 6

George Washington at Duquesne, 7
Delaware at Towson, 7
Albany at UMBC, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at Wagner, 7

Feb. 7

Clemson at Virginia, 7
Maryland at Virginia Tech, 9

Feb. 8

Siena at Loyola, 9

Feb. 9

Georgetown at Rutgers, noon
Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech, 1
Colgate at American, 2
Delaware at George Mason, 2
Butler at George Washington, 2
Towson at Georgia State,2
Vermont at UMBC, 3:30
Morgan State at Coppin State, 4
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Howard, 4
Lafayette at Navy, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at St. Francis (Pa.), 7

Feb. 10

Virginia at Maryland, 1
Loyola at Marist, 2

Feb. 11

Marquette at Georgetown, 7
Morgan State at Howard, 7:30

Feb. 12

Towson at James Madison, 7
Virginia Tech at Virginia, 7

Feb. 13

Navy at Holy Cross, 7
American at Lehigh, 7
UMBC at New Hampshire, 7

Feb. 14

George Mason at Drexel, 7
Bryant at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Canisius at Loyola, 7:30

Feb. 15

Georgetown at Cincinnati, 9

Feb. 16

Virginia at North Carolina, noon
Army at Navy, 2
Virginia Tech at N.C. State, 2
Towson at Hofstra, 4
Georgia State at George Mason, 4
Morgan State at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4
Howard at Florida A&M, 6
Duke at Maryland, 6
Central Connecticut State at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Loyola at Siena, 7
Coppin State at Delaware State, 7:30
George Washington at VCU, 7:30

Feb. 17

Holy Cross at American, noon

Feb. 18

Coppin State at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 7:30
Morgan State at Delaware State, 7:30
Howard at Bethune-Cookman, 8

Feb. 19

UMBC at Stony Brook, 7
Maryland at Boston College, 9
Virginia at Miami, 9

Feb. 20

Fordham at George Washington, 7
DePaul at Georgetown, 7
George Mason at Hofstra, 7
American at Navy, 7

Feb. 21

Long Island at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Duke at Virginia Tech, 9

Feb. 23

Clemson at Maryland, noon
Drexel at Towson, noon
Army at American, 2
Navy at Colgate, 2
St. Francis (N.Y.) at Mount St. Mary’s, 3:30
William & Mary at George Mason, 4
Coppin State at Howard, 4
George Washington at Saint Joseph’s, 4
Georgetown at Syracuse, 4
Boston U. at UMBC, 7
Loyola (road), Morgan State (home) in BracketBuster

Feb. 24

Georgia Tech at Virginia, 2
Florida State at Virginia Tech, 6

Feb. 25

Howard at Maryland-Eastern Shore, 7

Feb. 26

Towson at George Mason, 7

Feb. 27

American at Bucknell, 7
Georgetown at Connecticut, 7
Navy at Lehigh, 7
Virginia Tech at Miami, 7
George Washington at Richmond, 7
Coppin State at Morgan State, 7:30
Maryland at Georgia Tech, 8

Feb. 28

UMBC at Hartford, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at Monmouth, 7
Duke at Virginia, 9

March 1

Loyola at Iona, 7

March 2

Maryland at Wake Forest, noon
American at Lafayette, 2
Saint Louis at George Washington, 4
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Morgan State, 4
Hofstra at Towson, 4
Delaware State at Howard, 6
George Mason at Delaware, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7
Bucknell at Navy, 7
Clemson at Virginia Tech, 8
Rutgers at Georgetown, 9

March 3

Manhattan at Loyola, noon
Binghamton at UMBC, 2
Virginia at Boston College, 4

March 4

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Coppin State, 7:30
Delaware State at Morgan State, 7:30

March 5

Virginia Tech at Duke, 7

March 6

George Washington at La Salle, 7
North Carolina at Maryland, 7
Georgetown at Villanova, 7

March 6, 9 and 13

American and Navy in Patriot League tournament (at higher seeds)

March 6, 9 and 13

Mount St. Mary’s in Northeast tournament (at higher seeds)

March 7

Bethune-Cookman at Coppin State, 7:30
Florida A&M at Morgan State, 7:30
Virginia at Florida State, 9

March 8-10, 16

UMBC in America East tournament in Albany, N.Y. (title game at top remaining seed)

March 8-11

Loyola in Metro Atlantic tournament in Springfield, Mass.

March 9

Syracuse at Georgetown, noon
Dayton at George Washington, TBA

March 9-11

George Mason in CAA tournament in Richmond

March 10

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, 2
Maryland at Virginia, 6

March 11-16

Coppin State, Howard and Morgan State in MEAC tournament in Norfolk

March 14-17

George Washington in Atlantic 10 tournament in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Maryland, Virginia and Virginia Tech in ACC tournament in Greensboro, N.C.

Patrick Stevens