The Washington Times - October 24, 2012, 09:10AM

Yes, there will be real, live college basketball Thursday night in the D.C. area. George Mason plays an exhibition game against Bowie State in Fairfax, the beginning of plenty of basketball to come.

Need some help planning what to catch in the Baltimore/D.C. corridor? Or interested in when a good time to make a side trip to Virginia or Virginia Tech would be?

SEE RELATED:


Look no further. It’s time for an annual treat, the overloaded local Division I college basketball schedule, exhibitions, exempt events, conference tournaments and all …

Oct. 25

Bowie State at George Mason, 7 (exhibition)

Oct. 31

Mary Washington at American, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 1

Bloomsburg at Towson, 7 (exhibition)

Nov. 2

Indiana (Pa.) at Maryland, 7 (exhibition)

Nov. 3

Catholic at George Washington, 2 (exhibition)

Nov. 4

Slippery Rock at Navy, noon (exhibition)

Nov. 5

Seton Hill at Loyola, 7:30 (exhibition)

Nov. 9

Morgan State vs. Texas-San Antonio in Norfolk, Va., 5
Mount St. Mary’s at Pittsburgh, 6
Towson at College of Charleston, 7
Virginia at George Mason, 7
Marymount at Navy, 7
UMBC at Penn, 7
Binghamton at Loyola, 7:30
Georgetown vs. Florida in Jacksonville, Fla., 8
American at Minnesota, 8
Maryland vs. Kentucky in Brooklyn, N.Y., 8:30
Coppin State at Southern California, 11

Nov. 10

East Tennessee State at Virginia Tech, 2
Youngstown State at George Washington, 4
Lincoln at Howard, 4
Morgan State at Old Dominion, 7:15

Nov. 11

Siena at Navy, 2
Morgan State vs. Holy Cross in Norfolk, Va., 4:15
Duquesne at Georgetown, 6:30
Loyola at Washington, 8

Nov. 12

American at Quinnipiac, 7
Goldey-Beacom at Towson, 7 (exhibition)
Eastern (Pa.) at UMBC, 7
Fairfield at Virginia, 7
Rhode Island at Virginia Tech, 7
Morehead State at Maryland, 8
Coppin State at Texas, 8

Nov. 13

George Mason at Bucknell, 7
Hartford at Mount St. Mary’s, 7
Delaware or Penn at Virginia, 7

Nov. 14

Liberty at Georgetown, 7
Binghamton at Navy, 7
UMBC at Loyola, 9

Nov. 15

VMI at Virginia Tech, 7
Mount St. Mary’s at American, 7:30
Howard at Iowa, 8

Nov. 16

George Mason vs. Mercer in Paradise Jam, 1:30
Long Island at Maryland, 7
Morgan State at South Carolina, 7
Towson vs. Radford in Richmond, Ky., 8

Nov. 17

Loyola vs. Norfolk State in Uncasville, Conn., noon
George Washington at Boston U., 1
Howard at Wichita State, 2
George Mason vs. New Mexico/UIC in Paradise Jam, 2:30 (if Mason loses Nov. 16)
Seattle at Virginia, 4
Coppin State vs. Florida Atlantic in Elon, N.C., 4:30
Towson at Eastern Kentucky, 6

Nov. 18

Loyola vs. Missouri-Kansas City or Albany in Uncasville, Conn., 11:30 a.m. or 2
Navy at UAB, 4
George Mason vs. New Mexico/UIC in Paradise Jam, 6 (if Mason wins Nov. 16)
Towson vs. Kennesaw State in Richmond, Ky., 7
Coppin State vs. Elon or Colgate in Elon, N.C., TBA

Nov. 19

Towson vs. Cincinnati Christian in Richmond, Ky., 1
Virginia Tech at UNC Greensboro, 7
San Francisco at American, 7:30
Georgetown vs. UCLA in Brooklyn, N.Y., 8
George Mason vs. TBA in Paradise Jam, TBA

Nov. 20

Howard vs. Gardner-Webb in Cancun, Mexico, 4
Navy at TCU, 7
Central Connecticut at UMBC, 7:30
Lafayette at Maryland, 8
Georgetown vs. Georgia or Indiana in Brooklyn, N.Y., TBA

Nov. 21

George Washington at Notre Dame, 7
Virginia in NIT semifinals in New York, 7 or 9:30

Nov. 22

Howard vs. Austin Peay or Western Carolina in Cancun, Mexico, TBA

Nov. 23

Appalachian State at Virginia Tech, 2
Virginia in NIT final/consolation in New York,  2:30 or 5
Loyola at Rhode Island, 7
Navy vs. Delaware State in South Padre Island, Texas, TBA

Nov. 24

Mount St. Mary’s at Georgetown, noon
American at Florida Atlantic, 1
Hofstra at George Washington, 2
Navy vs. Prairie View A&M in South Padre Island, Texas, 3:30
Cheyney at Coppin State, 4
Boston University at George Mason, 7
Georgia Southern at Maryland, 7

Nov. 25

Wilmington at Howard, 2

Nov. 26

Mount St. Mary’s at George Washington, 7
Towson at Loyola, 7:30
UMBC at Marquette, 8

Nov. 27

Howard at Pittsburgh, 7
Iowa at Virginia Tech, 7:15
Maryland at Northwestern, 9:15

Nov. 28

George Washington at James Madison, 7
IPFW at Navy, 7
American at Saint Joseph’s, 7
Virginia at Wisconsin, 7
Loyola at Coppin State, 7:30
George Mason at Rhode Island, 8

Nov. 29

Morgan State at Liberty, 7
Canisius at UMBC, 7

Nov. 30

Tennessee at Georgetown, 6:30

Dec. 1

Morgan State at VMI, 1
St. Francis (Pa.) at American, 2
Mount St. Mary’s at Binghamton, 2
Oklahoma State at Virginia Tech, 2
Wisconsin-Green Bay at Virginia, 4
Loyola at Florida Gulf Coast, 7
Towson at UMBC, 7
Coppin State at Indiana, 7:30
Howard vs. Hampton in New York, 8
Navy at Tulane, 8

Dec. 2

George Washington vs. Manhattan in BB&T Classic, 12:15
Maryland vs. George Mason in BB&T Classic, 2:30

Dec. 4

UMBC at George Mason, 7
American at Howard, 7
Georgetown vs. Texas in New York, 7
Saint Joseph’s at Coppin State, 7:30
George Washington at Bradley, 8

Dec. 5

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Maryland, 7
Navy at Monmouth, 7
Tennessee at Virginia, 7
Towson at Vermont, 7
Niagara at Loyola, 7:30

Dec. 6

American at UMBC, 7
Howard at William & Mary, 7

Dec. 7

Navy at Mount St. Mary’s, 7

Dec. 8

Towson at Georgetown, noon
Loyola vs. St. Peter’s in East Rutherford, N.J., noon
South Carolina State at Maryland, 2
Kansas State at George Washington, 2:30
Mississippi Valley State at Virginia, 4
Virginia Tech at West Virginia, 4
Northern Iowa at George Mason, 6
Coppin State at Marshall, 7

Dec. 9

Columbia at American, 2
UMBC at Norfolk State, 4

Dec. 10

Longwood at Georgetown, 7
Bryant at Navy, 7
Mississippi Valley State at Virginia Tech, 7

Dec. 11

George Washington at Rutgers, 7:30

Dec. 12

Towson at Temple, 7
Coppin State at UMBC, 7
Monmouth at Maryland, 8

Dec. 15

Western Carolina at Georgetown, noon
Georgia Southern at Virginia Tech, 2
Liberty at Howard, 4
Coppin State at Wagner, 4
Mount St. Mary’s at Loyola, 7
North Dakota State at Towson, 7

Dec. 16

Morgan State at Illinois State, 5:30

Dec. 18

American at Hampton, 7

Dec. 19

Mount St. Mary’s at Indiana, 7
Morgan State at Virginia, 7
Coppin State at Towson, 7:30
Howard at Oregon State, 10

Dec. 21

Stony Brook at Maryland, 8
Howard at Rutgers, 8

Dec. 22

Coppin State at Iowa, 1
American at Georgetown, noon
UMBC at DePaul, 2
Northern Kentucky at Navy, 2
Mount St. Mary’s at Western Michigan, 2
VMI at George Washington, 3
George Mason vs. Richmond in Governor’s Holiday Hoops Classic, 3
Virginia Tech vs. Bradley in Las Vegas, 5
Old Dominion vs. Virginia in Governor’s Holiday Hoops Classic, 5:30

Dec. 23

Virginia Tech vs. Colorado State/Portland in Las Vegas, TBA

Dec. 27

Morgan State at Loyola Marymount, 10

Dec. 28

Story Continues →

View Entire Story