Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Montgomery
Nickname:Heart of Dixie; Camellia State
Bird:Yellowhammer
Motto:We Dare Defend Our Rights
Electoral Votes:9
Democrat Delegates:62
Republican Delegates:48
Secretary of State
Name:Beth Chapman
Address:600 Dexter Avenue, Montgomery, AL 36130
Phone:334-242-7200
Fax:334-242-4993
Email:Beth.Chapman@sos.alabama.gov
Website:http://www.sos.state.al.us/
Election Vitals
Governor:Robert Bentley (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Jeff Sessions (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Richard Shelby (R) re-election 2016
Election Schedule
Presidential/State Primary:March 13, 2012
Runoff:April 24, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:38.8%
John McCain:60.4%

2004

John Kerry:36.9%
George Bush:62.5%

2000

Al Gore:41.6%
George Bush:56.5%

1996

Bill Clinton:43.2%
Ross Perot:6.0%
Bob Dole:50.2%

1992

Bill Clinton:40.9%
Ross Perot:10.9%
George Bush:47.7%

1988

Michael Dukakis:39.9%
George Bush:59.2%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Artur DavisDemocratic119,97237.7%
Ron SparksDemocratic198,35862.3%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BarnesDemocratic160,99360.8%
Simone De MooreDemocratic103,94239.2%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ron SparksDemocratic625,71042.1%
Robert BentleyRepublican860,47257.9%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BarnesDemocratic515,61934.7%
Richard ShelbyRepublican968,18165.3%

2010 Governor Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BentleyRepublican261,23356.1%
Bradley ByrneRepublican204,50343.9%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BentleyRepublican123,95825.1%
Bradley ByrneRepublican137,45127.9%
Tim JamesRepublican123,79225.1%
Roy MooreRepublican95,16319.3%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
N.C. MoserRepublican75,19015.6%
Richard ShelbyRepublican405,39884.4%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Vivian FiguresDemocratic112,07463.7%
Johnny SwansonDemocratic38,75722.0%
Mark TownsendDemocratic25,05814.2%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Vivian FiguresDemocratic752,39136.6%
Jeff SessionsRepublican1,305,38363.4%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Earl GavinRepublican16,7187.7%
Jeff SessionsRepublican199,69092.3%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lucy BaxleyDemocratic279,16559.8%
Don SiegelmanDemocratic170,01636.4%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lucy BaxleyDemocratic519,82742.0%
Bob RileyRepublican718,32758.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy MooreRepublican153,35433.3%
Bob RileyRepublican306,66566.7%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wayne SowellDemocratic595,01832.4%
Richard ShelbyRepublican1,242,20067.6%

2002 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Julian McPhillipsDemocratic94,61434.9%
Susan ParkerDemocratic176,58265.1%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles BishopDemocratic80,19318.4%
Gladys RiddleDemocratic9,2462.1%
Don SiegelmanDemocratic331,57176.2%
Mark TownsendDemocratic9,8902.3%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Julian McPhillipsDemocratic170,22242.8%
Susan ParkerDemocratic190,97848.0%
Wayne SowellDemocratic36,7199.2%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan ParkerDemocratic538,87839.9%
Jeff SessionsRepublican792,56158.6%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don SiegelmanDemocratic669,10549.0%
Bob RileyRepublican672,22549.3%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tim JamesRepublican30,8718.6%
Bob RileyRepublican262,85173.5%
Steve WindomRepublican63,77517.8%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lee LambDemocratic7,6122.1%
Lenora PateDemocratic59,30016.6%
Don SiegelmanDemocratic280,18178.2%
Wayne SowellDemocratic11,0863.1%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Clayton SuddithDemocratic474,56836.7%
Richard ShelbyRepublican817,97363.3%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don SiegelmanDemocratic760,15557.8%
Fob JamesRepublican554,74642.2%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winton BlountRepublican147,95841.2%
Guy HuntRepublican28,6528.0%
Fob JamesRepublican172,14547.9%

1998 Governor Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Winton BlountRepublican203,65844.2%
Fob JamesRepublican256,70255.8%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger BedfordDemocratic141,36044.8%
Marilyn BrombergDemocratic11,5733.7%
Glen BrowderDemocratic91,20328.9%
Natalie DavisDemocratic71,58822.7%

1996 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger BedfordDemocratic141,74761.6%
Glen BrowderDemocratic88,41538.4%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger BedfordDemocratic681,65145.5%
Jeff SessionsRepublican786,43652.5%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jimmy BlakeRepublican15,3857.1%
Walter ClarkRepublican18,7458.6%
Albert LipscombRepublican7,6723.5%
Sid McDonaldRepublican47,20021.7%
Frank McRightRepublican21,96410.1%
Jeff SessionsRepublican82,37337.8%
Charles WoodsRepublican24,40611.2%

1996 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sid McDonaldRepublican56,15640.7%
Jeff SessionsRepublican81,68159.3%
Demographics
Population4,785,298
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White68.4%
Percentage Black26.1%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Percentage Asian1.1%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.5%
Percentage Other Race2.0%
Percentage Hispanic3.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic White67.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black26.0%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English5.2%

Income

Median Household Income$40,474
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200919.0%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity57.4%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas29.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up41.4%
Percentage with a College Degree22.1%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers31.8%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.2%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers15.7%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate8.1%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.2%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples46.1%
Percentage Married Couples with Children17.0%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work33.8%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.1%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement