Campaign 2012

District 45: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve PougnetDemocratic33,235100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill LussenheideAmer Indep13,1886.4%
Steve PougnetDemocratic87,14142.1%
Mary Bono MackRepublican106,47251.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mary Bono MackRepublican42,98170.6%
Clayton ThibodeauRepublican17,94029.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Julie BornsteinDemocratic18,47961.0%
Paul ClayDemocratic8,69728.7%
David HunsickerDemocratic3,12710.3%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Julie BornsteinDemocratic111,02641.7%
Mary MackRepublican155,16658.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mary MackRepublican38,72689.3%
George PearneRepublican4,61810.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David RothDemocratic22,77668.1%
Marty SchwimmerDemocratic10,67931.9%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David RothDemocratic64,61339.3%
Mary BonoRepublican99,63860.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mary BonoRepublican42,080100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dennis LockhartDemocratic11,16829.2%
Richard MeyerDemocratic27,11770.8%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard MeyerDemocratic76,96733.4%
Mary BonoRepublican153,52366.6%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarkerRepublican8,42214.1%
Mary BonoRepublican51,42985.9%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elle KurpiewskiDemocratic43,69232.7%
Rod Miller-BoyerLibertarian2,7402.1%
Mary BonoRepublican87,10165.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ted CrisellDemocratic71,06632.4%
Don HullLibertarian8,4093.8%
Dana RohrabacherRepublican136,27562.1%

2000 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ted CrisellDemocratic37,75526.0%
Don HullLibertarian4,9013.4%
Long PhamRepublican10,9427.5%
Dana RohrabacherRepublican89,17461.5%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patricia NealDemocratic60,02237.3%
Don HullLibertarian4,3372.7%
Dana RohrabacherRepublican94,29658.7%

1998 House All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lud GerberDemocratic6,2955.8%
Patricia NealDemocratic21,17019.6%
Don HullLibertarian2,5372.4%
Charmayne BohmanRepublican11,78810.9%
Long PhamRepublican6,4866.0%
Dana RohrabacherRepublican58,53754.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sally AlexanderDemocratic68,31233.2%
Mark MurphyLibertarian8,8134.3%
Dana RohrabacherRepublican125,32661.0%

District 45: Demographics

Population639,088
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up15.6%

Ethnicity

Percentage White65.6%
Percentage Black6.6%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Percentage Asian3.0%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Percentage Mixed Race3.9%
Percentage Other Race19.7%
Percentage Hispanic38.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic White50.1%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black6.3%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English26.8%

Income

Median Household Income$40,468
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200915.0%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity20.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas71.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.1%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up37.4%
Percentage with a College Degree17.4%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers26.5%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers26.8%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers11.5%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples54.7%
Percentage Married Couples with Children25.5%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work29.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.9%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%