Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Sacramento
Nickname:Golden State
Bird:California Valley Quail
Motto:I have found it
Electoral Votes:55
Democrat Delegates:439
Republican Delegates:172
Secretary of State
Name:Debra Bowen
Address:1500 11th Street, Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone:(916) 653-6814
Fax:(916) 653-3214
Email:None
Website:http://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/
Election Vitals
Governor:Jerry Brown (D) re-election 2014
Senator:Barbara Boxer (D) re-election 2016
Senator:Dianne Feinstein (D) re-election 2012
Election Schedule
Presidential/State Primary:June 05, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:61.1%
John McCain:37.0%

2004

John Kerry:54.4%
George Bush:44.4%

2000

Al Gore:53.4%
Ralph Nader:3.8%
George Bush:41.7%

1996

Bill Clinton:51.1%
Ralph Nader:2.4%
Ross Perot:7.0%
Bob Dole:38.2%

1992

Bill Clinton:46.0%
Ross Perot:20.6%
George Bush:32.6%

1988

Michael Dukakis:47.6%
George Bush:51.1%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara BoxerDemocratic1,957,92080.9%
Robert KausDemocratic123,5735.1%
Brian QuintanaDemocratic338,44214.0%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard AguirreDemocratic95,5964.0%
Jerry BrownDemocratic2,021,18984.4%
Vibert GreeneDemocratic54,2252.3%
Charles PinedaDemocratic94,6694.0%
Joe SymmonDemocratic54,1222.3%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jerry BrownDemocratic5,428,14953.8%
Meg WhitmanRepublican4,127,39140.9%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara BoxerDemocratic5,218,13752.2%
Carly FiorinaRepublican4,217,38642.2%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom CampbellRepublican504,28921.6%
Chuck DeVoreRepublican452,57719.4%
Carly FiorinaRepublican1,315,42956.4%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Larry NaritelliRepublican54,2022.3%
Steve PoiznerRepublican632,94026.6%
Meg WhitmanRepublican1,529,53464.3%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Martin ChurchDemocratic127,3015.1%
Dianne FeinsteinDemocratic2,176,88887.0%
Colleen FernaldDemocratic199,1808.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil AngelidesDemocratic1,202,88448.0%
Barbara BecnelDemocratic66,5502.7%
Steve WestlyDemocratic1,081,97143.2%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil AngelidesDemocratic3,376,73238.9%
Peter CamejoGreen205,9952.4%
Arnold SchwarzeneggerRepublican4,850,15755.9%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dianne FeinsteinDemocratic5,076,28959.4%
Dick MountjoyRepublican2,990,82235.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeffrey BurnsRepublican57,6523.0%
Bill ChambersRepublican65,4883.4%
Robert Newman IIRepublican68,6633.6%
Arnold SchwarzeneggerRepublican1,724,29690.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dick MountjoyRepublican1,560,472100.0%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara BoxerDemocratic6,955,72857.7%
Marsha FeinlandPeace & Freedom243,8462.0%
Bill JonesRepublican4,555,92237.8%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Toni CaseyRepublican142,0806.3%
Barry HatchRepublican71,2413.1%
Bill JonesRepublican1,015,74744.8%
Howard KaloogianRepublican253,34111.2%
Rosario MarinRepublican454,17620.0%
James StewartRepublican78,2643.5%
Tim StoenRepublican124,9405.5%
John Van ZandtRepublican56,9252.5%

2003 Governor Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Cruz BustamanteDemocratic2,724,87431.5%
Peter CamejoGreen242,2472.8%
Tom McClintockRepublican1,161,28713.4%
Arnold SchwarzeneggerRepublican4,206,28448.6%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mosemarie BoydDemocratic95,8574.4%
Anselmo ChavezDemocratic179,3018.3%
Gray DavisDemocratic1,755,27680.9%
Charles Pineda Jr.Democratic139,1216.4%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gray DavisDemocratic3,533,49047.3%
Peter CamejoGreen393,0365.3%
Gary CopelandLibertarian161,2032.2%
Bill SimonRepublican3,169,80142.4%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill JonesRepublican387,23716.9%
Richard RiordanRepublican715,76831.3%
Bill SimonRepublican1,129,97349.4%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dianne FeinsteinDemocratic5,932,52255.8%
Medea BenjaminGreen326,8283.1%
Tom CampbellRepublican3,886,85336.6%

2000 Senate All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dianne FeinsteinDemocratic3,759,56051.2%
Michael SchmierDemocratic181,1042.5%
Tom CampbellRepublican1,697,20823.1%
Ray HaynesRepublican679,0349.2%
Bill HornRepublican453,6306.2%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara BoxerDemocratic4,411,70553.1%
Matt FongRepublican3,576,35143.0%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gray DavisDemocratic4,860,70258.0%
Dan LungrenRepublican3,218,03038.4%

1998 Governor All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Al ChecchiDemocratic748,82812.5%
Gray DavisDemocratic2,083,39634.7%
Jane HarmanDemocratic741,25112.4%
Dan LungrenRepublican2,023,61833.7%

1998 Senate All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barbara BoxerDemocratic2,574,26443.9%
John PinkertonDemocratic219,2503.7%
Matt FongRepublican1,292,66222.1%
Darrell IssaRepublican1,142,56719.5%
Frank RiggsRepublican295,8865.0%
Demographics
Population37,349,363
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up11.4%

Ethnicity

Percentage White57.4%
Percentage Black6.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Percentage Asian13.0%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Percentage Mixed Race4.9%
Percentage Other Race16.9%
Percentage Hispanic37.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic White40.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black5.8%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English43.7%

Income

Median Household Income$57,708
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200915.8%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity24.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas65.9%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.3%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up43.5%
Percentage with a College Degree30.5%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers36.5%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.1%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers10.8%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate10.1%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples48.4%
Percentage Married Couples with Children22.7%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work37.1%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%