Campaign 2012

District 6: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John FlerlageDemocratic37,950100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John FlerlageDemocratic104,10431.5%
Rob McNealyLibertarian9,4662.9%
Mike CoffmanRepublican217,36865.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike CoffmanRepublican81,067100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hank EngDemocratic27,661100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hank EngDemocratic162,63939.3%
Mike CoffmanRepublican250,87760.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wil ArmstrongRepublican23,21332.7%
Mike CoffmanRepublican28,50940.1%
Ted HarveyRepublican10,88615.3%
Steve WardRepublican8,45211.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill WinterDemocratic18,673100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill WinterDemocratic108,00739.9%
Tom TancredoRepublican158,80658.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom TancredoRepublican44,039100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joanna ContiDemocratic139,89339.1%
Tom TancredoRepublican212,80559.5%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lance WrightDemocratic71,32730.0%
Adam KatzLibertarian7,3233.1%
Tom TancredoRepublican158,85166.9%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kenneth ToltzDemocratic110,56842.1%
Adam KatzLibertarian6,8852.6%
Tom TancredoRepublican141,41053.9%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Henry StraussDemocratic82,66241.5%
George NewmanNatural Law5,1522.6%
Tom TancredoRepublican111,37455.9%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barry ArringtonRepublican6,49912.0%
Martha KreutzRepublican7,47613.8%
Bill SchroederRepublican8,90316.4%
Henry StraussRepublican14,27626.3%
Tom TancredoRepublican10,16618.7%
Sam ZakhemRepublican6,91212.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joan Fitz-GeraldDemocratic88,60037.8%
Dan SchaeferRepublican146,01862.2%

District 6: Demographics

Population614,466
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up6.5%

Ethnicity

Percentage White91.1%
Percentage Black1.9%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Percentage Asian2.7%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race2.0%
Percentage Other Race1.7%
Percentage Hispanic5.8%
Percentage Non Hispanic White87.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.9%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English4.5%

Income

Median Household Income$73,393
Percentage Income in Poverty in 20092.7%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity12.1%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas80.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.1%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up54.9%
Percentage with a College Degree46.8%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers48.0%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers29.4%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers6.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples66.9%
Percentage Married Couples with Children35.5%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work50.7%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 6, 2012Presidental Dem Caucus
Feb. 7, 2012Presidental GOP Caucus
2008
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental Dem Caucus
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental GOP Caucus

Latest Polls View All >

Thursday, October 11
Colorado
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Romney 48
Obama 47
Romney + 1
Monday, September 03
Colorado
Public Policy Polling
Obama 49
Romney 46
Obama + 3
Wednesday, August 08
Colorado
Quinnipiac University/New York Times/CBS Poll
Romney 50
Obama 45
Romney + 5
Monday, July 16
Colorado
Purple Strategies
Obama 45
Romney 44
Obama + 1
Tuesday, June 26
Colorado
WeAskAmerica
Obama 47
Romney 43
Obama + 4
Tuesday, June 19
Colorado
PPP (D)
Obama 49
Romney 42
Obama + 7
Thursday, June 07
Colorado
Purple Strategies
Obama 48
Romney 46
Obama + 2
Colorado
Rasmussen Reports
Obama 45
Romney 45
Tie
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement