Campaign 2012

District 9: Previous Election Results

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GravesRepublican173,512100.0%

2010 House Nonpartisan Special Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike FreemanDemocratic2,8915.6%
Eugene MoonIndependent1,1252.2%
Chris CatesRepublican6,13711.8%
Tom GravesRepublican18,31635.4%
Lee HawkinsRepublican12,01223.2%
Bert LoftmanRepublican1,2922.5%
Bill StephensRepublican2,0844.0%
Steve TarvinRepublican7,94015.3%

2010 House Nonpartisan Runoff Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GravesRepublican22,69456.4%
Lee HawkinsRepublican17,50943.6%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom GravesRepublican41,87855.2%
Lee HawkinsRepublican33,97544.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris CatesRepublican5,0516.4%
Tom GravesRepublican38,85149.5%
Lee HawkinsRepublican20,95726.7%
Steve TarvinRepublican11,52914.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff ScottDemocratic12,596100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff ScottDemocratic70,53724.5%
Nathan DealRepublican217,49375.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Nathan DealRepublican54,653100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BradburyDemocratic10,35469.2%
Bob LongwithDemocratic4,61830.8%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BradburyDemocratic39,24023.4%
Nathan DealRepublican128,68576.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Nathan DealRepublican47,682100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob EllisDemocratic68,46225.7%
Charlie NorwoodRepublican197,86974.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Barry IrwinDemocratic45,97427.2%
Charlie NorwoodRepublican123,31372.8%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lee DickersonRepublican9,52218.3%
Charlie NorwoodRepublican42,45281.7%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HarringtonDemocratic60,36024.8%
Nathan DealRepublican183,17175.2%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
McCracken PostonDemocratic69,66234.5%
John DealRepublican132,53265.5%

District 9: Demographics

Population629,762
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up12.3%

Ethnicity

Percentage White82.5%
Percentage Black13.7%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Percentage Asian1.2%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.1%
Percentage Other Race1.0%
Percentage Hispanic2.6%
Percentage Non Hispanic White81.2%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black13.6%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.8%

Income

Median Household Income$39,987
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200911.2%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity42.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas28.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil1.5%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up46.6%
Percentage with a College Degree18.5%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers28.6%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.9%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers19.3%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples59.6%
Percentage Married Couples with Children26.2%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work39.0%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 6, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 6, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental GOP Primary
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement