Campaign 2012

District 12: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Johnny BarrowDemocratic19,50557.9%
Regina ThomasDemocratic14,20142.1%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic92,45956.6%
Ray McKinneyRepublican70,93843.4%

2010 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Raymond McKinneyRepublican14,25662.0%
Carl SmithRepublican8,72438.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael HornerRepublican3,05111.1%
Raymond MckinneyRepublican11,70942.6%
Jeanne SeaverRepublican5,04018.3%
Carl SmithRepublican7,67727.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic45,23576.4%
Regina ThomasDemocratic13,95523.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic164,58466.0%
John StoneRepublican84,79934.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben CrystalRepublican1,90811.4%
Ray McKinneyRepublican5,31631.9%
John StoneRepublican9,46256.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic26,257100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic71,65150.3%
Max BurnsRepublican70,78749.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BurnsRepublican14,540100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic28,11051.5%
Tony CenterDemocratic8,12214.9%
Caine CortellinoDemocratic2,5854.7%
Doug HainesDemocratic15,80828.9%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BarrowDemocratic113,03651.8%
Max BurnsRepublican105,13248.2%

2002 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben AllenDemocratic13,87745.8%
Champ WalkerDemocratic16,40554.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben AllenDemocratic5,70313.6%
Tony CenterDemocratic5,54713.2%
Bob FinchDemocratic4,38510.4%
Denise FreemanDemocratic3,3327.9%
Chuck PardueDemocratic4,46310.6%
Merwyn ScottDemocratic4,61911.0%
Champ WalkerDemocratic14,01133.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles WalkerDemocratic62,90444.8%
Max BurnsRepublican77,47955.2%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Max BurnsRepublican13,95650.5%
Barbara DooleyRepublican13,70049.5%

District 12: Demographics

Population629,735
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up10.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White53.1%
Percentage Black42.6%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian1.4%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.3%
Percentage Other Race1.2%
Percentage Hispanic2.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic White51.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black42.3%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English3.5%

Income

Median Household Income$31,108
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200921.7%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity48.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas42.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.6%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up42.2%
Percentage with a College Degree19.3%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers28.6%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.9%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers17.5%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples41.5%
Percentage Married Couples with Children18.5%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work32.0%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 6, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 6, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental GOP Primary
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement