Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Frankfort
Nickname:Bluegrass State
Bird:Cardinal
Motto:United we stand, divided we fall
Electoral Votes:8
Democrat Delegates:57
Republican Delegates:45
Secretary of State
Name:Alison Lundergan Grimes
Address:State Capitol, Room 152, Frankfort, KY 40601-3493
Phone:(502) 564-3490
Fax:(502) 564-5687
Email:sos.secretary@ky.gov
Website:http://sos.ky.gov/elections/
Election Vitals
Governor:Steve Beshear (D) re-election in 2011
Senator:Mitch McConnell (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Rand Paul (R) re-election 2016
Election Schedule
Presidential/State Primary:May 22, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:41.2%
John McCain:57.4%

2004

John Kerry:39.7%
George Bush:59.6%

2000

Al Gore:41.4%
George Bush:56.5%

1996

Bill Clinton:45.9%
Ross Perot:8.7%
Bob Dole:44.9%

1992

Bill Clinton:44.6%
Ross Perot:13.7%
George Bush:41.3%

1988

Michael Dukakis:43.9%
George Bush:55.5%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James BuckmasterDemocratic20,5613.9%
Jack ConwayDemocratic229,43344.0%
Daniel MongiardoDemocratic225,26043.2%
Darlene PriceDemocratic28,5315.5%
Maurice SweeneyDemocratic17,8743.4%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jack ConwayDemocratic599,84344.3%
Rand PaulRepublican755,41155.7%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Trey GraysonRepublican124,86435.4%
Bill JohnsonRepublican7,8612.2%
Rand PaulRepublican206,98658.8%
John StephensonRepublican6,8852.0%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael CassaroDemocratic17,3402.8%
Greg FischerDemocratic209,82733.8%
Bruce LunsfordDemocratic316,99251.1%
James RiceDemocratic20,4033.3%
Kenneth SteppDemocratic13,4512.2%
David WilliamsDemocratic34,3635.5%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bruce LunsfordDemocratic847,00547.0%
Mitch McConnellRepublican953,81653.0%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel EssekRepublican27,17013.9%
Mitch McConnellRepublican168,12786.1%

2007 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven BeshearDemocratic619,55258.7%
Ernie FletcherRepublican435,77341.3%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel MongiardoDemocratic142,16264.9%
David WilliamsDemocratic76,80735.1%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel MongiardoDemocratic850,85549.3%
Jim BunningRepublican873,50750.7%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim BunningRepublican96,54584.0%
Barry MetcalfRepublican18,39516.0%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
A.B. ChandlerDemocratic143,15050.2%
Otis HensleyDemocratic9,3723.3%
Jody RichardsDemocratic132,62746.5%

2003 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
A.B. ChandlerDemocratic487,15945.0%
Ernie FletcherRepublican596,28455.0%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ernie FletcherRepublican90,91257.3%
OthersRepublican67,61642.7%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BarlowDemocratic230,05549.9%
Lois WeinbergDemocratic231,01350.1%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lois WeinbergDemocratic399,63435.3%
Mitch McConnellRepublican731,67964.7%

1999 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul PattonDemocratic352,09961.0%
Gatewood GalbraithReform88,93015.4%
Peppy MartinRepublican128,78822.3%

1999 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peppy MartinRepublican19,24851.3%
David WilliamsRepublican18,29548.7%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scotty BaeslerDemocratic194,12534.2%
James BrownDemocratic19,9753.5%
Steve HenryDemocratic156,57627.6%
Charlie OwenDemocratic166,47229.3%
Ken ThompsonDemocratic14,7782.6%
David WilliamsDemocratic16,3662.9%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scotty BaeslerDemocratic563,05149.2%
Jim BunningRepublican569,81749.7%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim BunningRepublican152,49374.3%
Barry MetcalfRepublican52,79825.7%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom BarlowDemocratic64,23524.0%
Steven BeshearDemocratic177,85966.4%
Shelby Lanier Jr.Democratic25,8569.6%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven BeshearDemocratic560,01242.8%
Mitch McConnellRepublican724,79455.5%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tommy KleinRepublican11,41011.4%
Mitch McConnellRepublican88,62088.6%
Demographics
Population4,346,266
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.3%

Ethnicity

Percentage White87.7%
Percentage Black7.8%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Percentage Asian1.1%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.7%
Percentage Other Race1.3%
Percentage Hispanic3.1%
Percentage Non Hispanic White86.2%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black7.7%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English4.8%

Income

Median Household Income$40,062
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200919.0%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity48.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas38.1%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil1.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up41.8%
Percentage with a College Degree21.0%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers32.4%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.4%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers16.2%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate8.4%
Unemployment Monthly Change0.0%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples48.5%
Percentage Married Couples with Children18.4%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work35.8%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement