Campaign 2012

District 7: Previous Election Results

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter VidrineAll Others10,8463.8%
Don CravinsDemocratic98,28034.3%
Charles BoustanyRepublican177,17361.9%

2006 House La. Style Nonpartisan Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike StaggDemocratic47,13329.3%
Charles BoustanyRepublican113,72070.7%

2004 House La. Style Nonpartisan Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Don CravinsDemocratic67,38924.6%
Willie MountDemocratic69,07925.2%
Charles BoustanyRepublican105,76138.6%
David ThibodauxRepublican26,5269.7%

2004 House Nonpartisan Runoff Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Willie MountDemocratic61,49345.0%
Charles BoustanyRepublican75,03955.0%

2002 House La. Style Nonpartisan Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris JohnDemocratic138,65986.8%
Roberto VallettaIndependent21,05113.2%

2000 House La. Style Nonpartisan Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris JohnDemocratic152,79683.3%
Michael HarrisIndependent30,68716.7%

1996 House La. Style Nonpartisan Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris JohnDemocratic45,40425.6%
Hunter LundyDemocratic38,60521.8%
Tyron PicardDemocratic25,91614.6%
Charlie BuckelsRepublican8,3024.7%
Jim SlattenRepublican12,4677.0%
David ThibodauxRepublican38,59321.8%
Peter VidrineRepublican5,0712.9%

1996 House Nonpartisan Runoff Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris JohnDemocratic128,44953.1%
Hunter LundyDemocratic113,35146.9%

District 7: Demographics

Population638,430
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up11.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White72.8%
Percentage Black25.0%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Percentage Asian0.7%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.8%
Percentage Other Race0.4%
Percentage Hispanic1.4%
Percentage Non Hispanic White72.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black24.8%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English9.2%

Income

Median Household Income$31,453
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200919.9%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity52.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas41.9%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.3%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up41.1%
Percentage with a College Degree16.6%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers28.7%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers26.1%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers14.8%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples51.7%
Percentage Married Couples with Children24.8%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work31.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement