Campaign 2012

District 1: Previous Election Results

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John LaFerlaDemocratic10,85042.8%
Kim LetkeDemocratic3,56414.1%
Wendy RosenDemocratic10,90743.1%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Andy HarrisRepublican44,599100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Frank KratovilDemocratic120,40042.0%
Richard DavisLibertarian10,8763.8%
Andy HarrisRepublican155,11854.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve HarperDemocratic11,90416.7%
Frank KratovilDemocratic28,56640.2%
Christopher RobinsonDemocratic21,89230.8%
Joseph WernerDemocratic8,75312.3%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Frank KratovilDemocratic177,06549.2%
Richard DavisLibertarian8,8732.5%
Andy HarrisRepublican174,21348.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wayne GilchrestRepublican25,62433.1%
Andy HarrisRepublican33,62743.4%
E. J. PipkinRepublican15,70020.3%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kostas AlexakisDemocratic11,73723.2%
Jim CorwinDemocratic22,02143.5%
Christopher RobinsonDemocratic16,84833.3%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim CorwinDemocratic83,73831.1%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican185,17768.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wayne GilchrestRepublican47,165100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kostas AlexakisDemocratic10,10625.5%
Steven EastaughDemocratic7,81619.7%
Harry SimpsonDemocratic7,26418.3%
Ann TamlynDemocratic14,49236.5%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kostas AlexakisDemocratic77,87224.1%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican245,14975.9%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard ColburnRepublican14,50838.1%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican23,59061.9%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ann TamlynDemocratic57,98623.2%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican192,00476.8%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dave FischerRepublican21,52436.3%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican35,59960.0%
Brad McClanahanRepublican2,1853.7%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bennett BozmanDemocratic14,84232.0%
Donald LongDemocratic7,63616.5%
John ReaDemocratic10,25322.1%
Michael Serabian Sr.Democratic13,64029.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bennett BozmanDemocratic91,02235.5%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican165,29364.5%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas JenkinsDemocratic7,20016.0%
Irving PinderDemocratic16,95737.8%
John ReaDemocratic9,81321.9%
Michael Serabian Sr.Democratic10,92224.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Irving PinderDemocratic60,45030.8%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican135,77169.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James BrownDemocratic1,3774.2%
Nancy CentofanteDemocratic2,8168.7%
Steven EastaughDemocratic9,85330.4%
Ralph GiesDemocratic6,04818.7%
Janice GrahamDemocratic2,6918.3%
Michael MaloneyDemocratic4,94715.3%
John ReaDemocratic4,68214.4%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve EastaughDemocratic81,82538.4%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican131,03361.6%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas AndersonRepublican5,73914.6%
Robert GawthropRepublican2,8757.3%
Wayne GilchrestRepublican25,43164.6%
Bradlyn McClanahanRepublican3,2248.2%
James PlackRepublican1,5213.9%

District 1: Demographics

Population662,062
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.4%

Ethnicity

Percentage White85.5%
Percentage Black11.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian1.4%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.1%
Percentage Other Race0.5%
Percentage Hispanic1.6%
Percentage Non Hispanic White84.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black11.2%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.6%

Income

Median Household Income$51,918
Percentage Income in Poverty in 20097.3%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity40.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas18.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.1%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil28.4%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up49.9%
Percentage with a College Degree27.3%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers37.0%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers26.3%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers11.5%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples59.3%
Percentage Married Couples with Children25.6%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work40.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement