Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Augusta
Nickname:Pine Tree State
Bird:Chickadee
Motto:I lead
Electoral Votes:4
Democrat Delegates:35
Republican Delegates:21
Secretary of State
Name:Charles E. Summers
Address:Nash Building, Station 148, Augusta, ME 04333-0148
Phone:(207) 626-8400
Fax:(207) 287-8598
Email:sos.office@maine.gov
Website:http://www.state.me.us/sos/cec/elec/
Election Vitals
Governor:Paul LePage (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Susan Collins (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Olympia Snowe (R) re-election 2012
Election Schedule
Republican Caucuses:February 11, 2012
Democratic Caucuses:March 11, 2012
State Primary:June 12, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:57.7%
John McCain:40.4%

2004

John Kerry:53.6%
George Bush:44.6%

2000

Al Gore:49.1%
Ralph Nader:5.7%
George Bush:44.0%

1996

Bill Clinton:51.6%
Ralph Nader:2.5%
Ross Perot:14.2%
Bob Dole:30.8%

1992

Bill Clinton:38.8%
Ross Perot:30.4%
George Bush:30.4%

1988

Michael Dukakis:43.9%
George Bush:55.4%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pat McGowanDemocratic24,39219.9%
Libby MitchellDemocratic42,32834.5%
Steve RoweDemocratic27,93222.8%
Rosa ScarcelliDemocratic26,44421.6%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Libby MitchellDemocratic109,38719.2%
Eliot CutlerIndependent208,27036.5%
Shawn MoodyIndependent28,7565.0%
Paul LePageRepublican218,06538.2%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steve AbbottRepublican17,20913.1%
Bill BeardsleyRepublican12,0619.2%
Matt JacobsonRepublican4,3243.3%
Paul LePageRepublican49,12637.4%
Peter MillsRepublican19,27114.7%
Les OttenRepublican22,94517.5%
Bruce PoliquinRepublican6,4714.9%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas AllenDemocratic69,93285.6%
Thomas LedueDemocratic11,79514.4%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom AllenDemocratic279,51038.6%
Susan CollinsRepublican444,30061.4%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan CollinsRepublican56,304100.0%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BaldacciDemocratic40,31475.8%
Christopher MillerDemocratic12,86124.2%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jean Hay BrightDemocratic22,58250.6%
Eric MehnertDemocratic22,01949.4%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jean Hay BrightDemocratic111,98420.6%
Olympia SnoweRepublican405,58874.6%
William SlavickUnenrolled26,2404.8%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BaldacciDemocratic209,92738.1%
Patricia LaMarcheGreen52,6909.6%
Chandler WoodcockRepublican166,42530.2%
Barbara MerrillUnenrolled118,71521.6%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David EmeryRepublican18,38826.3%
Peter MillsRepublican24,63135.2%
Chandler WoodcockRepublican27,02538.6%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Olympia SnoweRepublican58,979100.0%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John BaldacciDemocratic238,17947.1%
Jonathan CarterGreen46,9039.3%
John MichaelIndependent10,6122.1%
Peter CianchetteRepublican209,49641.5%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chellie PingreeDemocratic209,85841.6%
Susan CollinsRepublican295,04158.4%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peter CianchetteRepublican52,69266.9%
James LibbyRepublican26,09133.1%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark LawrenceDemocratic197,18331.1%
Olympia SnoweRepublican437,68968.9%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas ConnollyDemocratic36,95481.7%
Joseph RicciDemocratic8,26418.3%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas ConnollyDemocratic50,50612.0%
William ClarkeIndependent15,2933.6%
Angus King Jr.Independent246,77258.6%
Patricia LaMarcheIndependent28,7226.8%
James Longley Jr.Republican79,71618.9%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Henry JoyRepublican11,41119.7%
James Longley Jr.Republican38,19266.0%
Leo MartinRepublican8,22914.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joseph BrennanDemocratic48,33556.7%
Sean FairclothDemocratic21,20424.9%
Jean HayDemocratic4,5245.3%
Richard SpencerDemocratic10,23612.0%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joseph BrennanDemocratic266,22643.9%
John RensenbrinkIndependent23,4413.9%
Susan CollinsRepublican298,42249.2%
William ClarkeTaxpayers18,6183.1%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Susan CollinsRepublican53,33955.5%
W. John HathawayRepublican29,79231.0%
Robert MonksRepublican12,94313.5%
Demographics
Population1,327,567
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up15.9%

Ethnicity

Percentage White95.3%
Percentage Black1.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Percentage Asian1.0%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.6%
Percentage Other Race0.3%
Percentage Hispanic1.3%
Percentage Non Hispanic White94.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English6.7%

Income

Median Household Income$45,815
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200912.9%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity5.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas4.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil68.9%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up48.3%
Percentage with a College Degree27.0%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers35.9%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers23.8%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers11.7%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate7.4%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.2%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples47.9%
Percentage Married Couples with Children16.2%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work42.7%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.4%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 11, 2012Presidental Dem Caucus
Feb. 11, 2012Presidental GOP Caucus
2008
Feb. 2, 2008Presidental GOP Caucus

Latest Polls View All >

Wednesday, July 11
Maine
Critical Insights
Obama 49
Romney 35
Obama + 14
Maine
Critical Insights
King 55
Summers 27
Dill 7
Monday, June 18
Maine
WBUR / MassINC
Obama 48
Romney 34
Obama + 14
Maine
WBUR / MassINC
King 50
Summers 23
Dill 9

Maine District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement