Campaign 2012

District 3: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David ArnoldDemocratic6,46714.0%
Russ CarnahanDemocratic36,97680.1%
Edward CrimDemocratic2,6975.8%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic99,39848.9%
Steven HedrickLibertarian5,7722.8%
Ed MartinRepublican94,75746.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed MartinRepublican22,26663.4%
John TuckerRepublican5,37915.3%
Rusty WallaceRepublican7,47821.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic38,020100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic202,47066.4%
Chris SanderRepublican92,75930.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pat ErtmannRepublican2,53213.3%
Chris SanderRepublican7,92341.7%
John TuckerRepublican5,96331.4%
Greg ZottaRepublican2,57613.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic37,20076.4%
Jim FrisellaDemocratic11,51723.6%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic145,21965.6%
David BertelsenRepublican70,18931.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David BertelsenRepublican11,890100.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joan BarryDemocratic18,92217.7%
Russ CarnahanDemocratic24,50722.9%
Mariano FavazzaDemocratic9,6479.0%
Jo Ann KarllDemocratic2,6672.5%
Jeff SmithDemocratic22,78321.3%
Mark SmithDemocratic7,4006.9%
Steve StollDemocratic19,37218.1%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ CarnahanDemocratic146,89452.9%
Bill FedererRepublican125,42245.1%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill FedererRepublican28,42775.2%
Joan McGivneyRepublican9,37124.8%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael BramDemocratic16,01426.4%
Richard GephardtDemocratic44,53573.6%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard GephardtDemocratic122,18159.1%
Daniel ByingtonLibertarian4,1462.0%
Catherine EnzRepublican80,55138.9%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Catherine EnzRepublican13,57358.5%
Mike StegerRepublican9,62041.5%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard GephardtDemocratic147,22257.8%
Bill FedererRepublican100,96739.7%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill FedererRepublican24,38788.9%
George SimpsonRepublican3,05211.1%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven BaileyDemocratic10,07026.1%
Richard GephardtDemocratic28,44073.9%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard GephardtDemocratic98,28755.8%
William FedererRepublican74,00542.0%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Wallace AndersonRepublican1,2297.2%
William FedererRepublican8,91552.1%
Mark LudwigRepublican1,3307.8%
Steve MilosciaRepublican5,34631.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard GephardtDemocratic45,61975.2%
Leif JohnsonDemocratic2,6904.4%
Joseph KellerDemocratic12,39020.4%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard GephardtDemocratic137,30059.0%
Deborah WheelehanRepublican90,20238.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy AmelungRepublican1,0975.6%
Wallace AndersonRepublican2,85214.5%
Peter KellyRepublican1,6098.2%
Steve MilosciaRepublican4,87124.8%
John MooreRepublican3,28216.7%
Deborah WheelehanRepublican4,89424.9%
Greg ZottaRepublican7443.8%

District 3: Demographics

Population621,690
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.0%

Ethnicity

Percentage White86.7%
Percentage Black9.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Percentage Asian1.7%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.5%
Percentage Other Race0.6%
Percentage Hispanic1.8%
Percentage Non Hispanic White85.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black9.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English4.6%

Income

Median Household Income$41,091
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200910.1%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity24.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas68.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.8%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up49.7%
Percentage with a College Degree23.2%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers32.6%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers27.8%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers14.6%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples46.8%
Percentage Married Couples with Children21.3%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work37.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Latest Polls View All >

Thursday, September 13
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 48
Obama 45
Romney + 3
Saturday, August 25
Missouri
St. Louis Post-Dispatch/Mason-Dixon
McCaskill 50
Akin 41
McCaskill + 9
Friday, August 24
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Obama 47
Romney 46
Obama + 1
Monday, August 06
Missouri
Public Policy Polling
John Brunner 35
Akin 30
Sarah Steelman 25
Friday, June 08
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 49
Obama 42
Romney + 7
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Steelman 51
McCaskill 39
Steelman + 12

Hot Races View All >

Senate

Missouri Senate

Todd Akin

Todd Akin (R)

Challenger

Sen. Claire McCaskill, a Democrat who had close ties to President Obama in 2008, is distancing herself this year as she tries to hold onto her seat in one of the toughest races for an incumbent anywhere in the country.

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement