Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Jefferson City
Nickname:Show Me State
Bird:Eastern Bluebird
Motto:Let the good of the people be the supreme law
Electoral Votes:11
Democrat Delegates:87
Republican Delegates:57
Secretary of State
Name:Robin Carnahan
Address:208 State Capitol, P.O. Box 778, Jefferson City, MO 65102
Phone:(573) 751-4936
Fax:(573) 751-2490
Email:SOSmain@sos.mo.gov
Website:http://www.sos.mo.gov/elections/
Election Vitals
Governor:Jay Nixon (D) re-election 2012
Senator:Claire McCaskill (D) re-election 2012
Senator:Roy Blunt (R) re-election 2016
Election Schedule
Presidential Primary:February 07, 2012
Republican County Caucuses:March 17, 2012
State Primary:August 07, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:49.3%
John McCain:49.4%

2004

John Kerry:46.1%
George Bush:53.3%

2000

Al Gore:47.1%
George Bush:50.4%

1996

Bill Clinton:47.6%
Ross Perot:10.1%
Bob Dole:41.3%

1992

Bill Clinton:44.1%
Ross Perot:21.7%
George Bush:33.9%

1988

Michael Dukakis:47.9%
George Bush:51.8%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robin CarnahanDemocratic266,34983.9%
Richard TolbertDemocratic33,73110.6%
Francis VangeliDemocratic17,5115.5%

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jerry BeckConstitution41,3092.1%
Robin CarnahanDemocratic789,73640.6%
Jonathan DineLibertarian58,6633.0%
Roy BluntRepublican1,054,16054.2%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy BluntRepublican411,04070.9%
Kristi NicholsRepublican40,7447.0%
Chuck PurgasonRepublican75,66313.1%
Deborah SolomonRepublican15,0992.6%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel CarrollDemocratic53,83515.0%
Jeremiah NixonDemocratic304,18185.0%

2008 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay NixonDemocratic1,680,61158.4%
Kenny HulshofRepublican1,136,36439.5%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kenny HulshofRepublican194,61649.2%
Scott LongRepublican18,7544.7%
Sarah SteelmanRepublican176,84744.7%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Claire McCaskillDemocratic282,76780.8%
Bill YoungDemocratic67,17319.2%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Claire McCaskillDemocratic1,055,25549.6%
Frank GilmourLibertarian47,7922.2%
Jim TalentRepublican1,006,94147.3%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scott BabbittRepublican13,1894.0%
Isaiah HairRepublican6,4152.0%
Joyce LeaRepublican11,7053.6%
Jim TalentRepublican289,57388.9%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charles BerryDemocratic143,22919.4%
Ronald BonarDemocratic51,3756.9%
Nancy FarmerDemocratic544,83073.7%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob HoldenDemocratic383,73445.3%
Jim LePageDemocratic16,7612.0%
Claire McCaskillDemocratic437,78051.6%

2004 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Claire McCaskillDemocratic1,301,44247.9%
Matt BluntRepublican1,382,41950.8%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Nancy FarmerDemocratic1,158,26142.8%
Kit BondRepublican1,518,08956.1%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher BondRepublican541,99888.1%
Mike StegerRepublican73,35411.9%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Matt BluntRepublican534,39388.4%
Jennie SieversRepublican18,7333.1%
Karen Lee Skelton-MemhRepublican26,0894.3%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jean CarnahanDemocratic368,14983.2%
Darrel DayDemocratic74,23716.8%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jean CarnahanDemocratic913,77848.7%
Jim TalentRepublican935,03249.8%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Doris LandfatherRepublican14,0743.2%
Joseph MayRepublican18,5254.2%
Jim TalentRepublican395,99489.6%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel CarnahanDemocratic323,84178.2%
Ronald WagganerDemocratic90,25121.8%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel CarnahanDemocratic1,191,81250.5%
John AshcroftRepublican1,142,85248.4%

2000 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob HoldenDemocratic1,152,75249.1%
Jim TalentRepublican1,131,30748.2%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John AshcroftRepublican327,44289.6%
Marc PerkelRepublican38,10310.4%

2000 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elgar MacyRepublican20,6815.9%
Jennie SieversRepublican33,6749.6%
Jim TalentRepublican296,15984.5%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James AskewDemocratic57,36419.1%
Bob BuckDemocratic14,7744.9%
Daniel DodsonDemocratic19,2576.4%
Jeremiah NixonDemocratic200,33966.5%
Andrew OstrowskiDemocratic9,3893.1%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeremiah NixonDemocratic690,20843.8%
Tamara MillayLibertarian31,8762.0%
Christopher BondRepublican830,62552.7%

1998 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John AlsupRepublican5,8242.4%
Christopher BondRepublican213,56986.9%
Joseph FranceRepublican6,1782.5%
Douglas JonesRepublican5,5962.3%
Joyce LeaRepublican9,6853.9%
Joseph SchwanRepublican4,9912.0%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel CarnahanDemocratic347,48881.6%
Nicholas ClementDemocratic14,9403.5%
Edwin HowaldDemocratic29,8907.0%
Ruth RedelDemocratic33,4527.9%

1996 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mel CarnahanDemocratic1,224,80157.2%
J. Mark OglesbyLibertarian51,4322.4%
Margaret KellyRepublican866,26840.4%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David BrownRepublican18,7556.6%
Lester Duggan Jr.Republican14,4485.1%
Margaret KellyRepublican219,43577.7%
John SwensonRepublican29,67510.5%
Demographics
Population5,996,231
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up14.1%

Ethnicity

Percentage White82.7%
Percentage Black11.6%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Percentage Asian1.6%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race2.1%
Percentage Other Race1.3%
Percentage Hispanic3.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic White80.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black11.5%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English6.1%

Income

Median Household Income$44,301
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200915.3%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity32.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas52.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.3%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up45.6%
Percentage with a College Degree25.8%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers34.4%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.6%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers13.2%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate6.9%
Unemployment Monthly Change0.0%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples48.3%
Percentage Married Couples with Children18.4%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work40.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Latest Polls View All >

Thursday, September 13
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 48
Obama 45
Romney + 3
Saturday, August 25
Missouri
St. Louis Post-Dispatch/Mason-Dixon
McCaskill 50
Akin 41
McCaskill + 9
Friday, August 24
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Obama 47
Romney 46
Obama + 1
Monday, August 06
Missouri
Public Policy Polling
John Brunner 35
Akin 30
Sarah Steelman 25
Friday, June 08
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Steelman 51
McCaskill 39
Steelman + 12
Missouri
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 49
Obama 42
Romney + 7

Hot Races View All >

Senate

Missouri Senate

Todd Akin

Todd Akin (R)

Challenger

Sen. Claire McCaskill, a Democrat who had close ties to President Obama in 2008, is distancing herself this year as she tries to hold onto her seat in one of the toughest races for an incumbent anywhere in the country.

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement