Campaign 2012

District 3: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic3,80552.3%
James JacksonDemocratic2,13829.4%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic1,32818.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic60,73731.2%
Gregg HarperRepublican132,39368.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy EadsDemocratic38,62946.6%
Joel GillDemocratic44,31353.4%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GillDemocratic127,69837.5%
Gregg HarperRepublican213,17162.5%

2008 House Special Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gregg HarperRepublican29,35157.0%
Charlie RossRepublican22,17843.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gregg HarperRepublican18,89228.3%
David LandrumRepublican17,08225.6%
Charlie RossRepublican22,25433.4%
John RounsavilleRepublican6,94910.4%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim GilesIndependent25,99916.1%
Lamonica MageeReform10,0606.2%
Chip PickeringRepublican125,44377.7%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim GilesIndependent40,42613.8%
Lamonica MageeReform18,0686.2%
Chip PickeringRepublican234,87480.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie ShowsDemocratic76,18434.8%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican139,32963.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William ThrashDemocratic54,15125.7%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican153,89973.2%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
C.T. ScarboroughLibertarian15,46515.4%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican84,78584.6%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John Eaves Jr.Democratic14,22461.4%
Robert SmithDemocratic7,02530.3%
G.V. StaplesDemocratic1,9098.2%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John Eaves Jr.Democratic68,65836.5%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican115,44361.4%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CrawfordRepublican18,46743.5%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican23,94756.5%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CrawfordRepublican13,84924.4%
Dutch DabbsRepublican6,57611.6%
Mike GunnRepublican9,95817.6%
Keith HeardRepublican2,6714.7%
Dean KirbyRepublican5,0779.0%
Charles Pickering Jr.Republican15,29327.0%
Jim YongeRepublican1,5462.7%

District 3: Demographics

Population711,115
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up12.8%

Ethnicity

Percentage White64.2%
Percentage Black33.3%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Percentage Asian0.6%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.6%
Percentage Other Race0.4%
Percentage Hispanic1.2%
Percentage Non Hispanic White63.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black33.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English1.8%

Income

Median Household Income$31,907
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200919.2%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity40.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas32.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up42.2%
Percentage with a College Degree20.2%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers31.3%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.3%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers18.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples51.0%
Percentage Married Couples with Children23.0%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work34.9%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 13, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 13, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
March 11, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
March 11, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Mississippi District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement