Campaign 2012

District 4: Previous Election Results

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic95,24346.8%
Steven PalazzoRepublican105,61351.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven PalazzoRepublican15,55657.2%
Joe TegerdineRepublican11,66342.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic79,807100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic216,54274.5%
John McCayRepublican73,97725.5%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic6,761100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic110,99679.8%
Randy McDonnellRepublican28,11720.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic181,61464.8%
Michael LottRepublican96,74034.5%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael LottRepublican5,99185.2%
Steven McCalebRepublican5127.3%
Karl MertzRepublican5307.5%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gene TaylorDemocratic121,74275.2%
Wayne ParkerLibertarian3,3112.0%
Karl MertzRepublican34,37321.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie ShowsDemocratic115,73258.1%
Dunn LamptonRepublican79,21839.8%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dunn LamptonRepublican16,92961.3%
Geoffrey YosteRepublican10,69038.7%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joyce ArceneauxDemocratic4,30019.7%
Carroll RhodesDemocratic5,10423.4%
Ronnie ShowsDemocratic12,37756.8%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie ShowsDemocratic73,25253.4%
Delbert HosemannRepublican61,55144.9%

1998 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil DavisRepublican11,70544.0%
Delbert HosemannRepublican14,88956.0%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil DavisRepublican5,96418.0%
Heath HallRepublican3,86811.7%
Erik HearonRepublican1,0543.2%
Delbert HosemannRepublican6,96721.0%
Dunn LamptonRepublican4,82614.6%
Art RhodesRepublican5,83017.6%
Ken StriblingRepublican2,2206.7%
Doug SullivanRepublican2,1606.5%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kevin AntoineDemocratic7,55036.6%
Margaret BarrettDemocratic8,90643.2%
Dennis FortenberryDemocratic4,15720.2%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kevin AntoineDemocratic9,06953.8%
Margaret BarrettDemocratic7,77646.2%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kevin AntoineDemocratic66,83636.4%
Mike ParkerRepublican112,44461.2%

District 4: Demographics

Population711,219
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up11.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White74.4%
Percentage Black22.3%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Percentage Asian1.2%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.0%
Percentage Other Race0.6%
Percentage Hispanic1.8%
Percentage Non Hispanic White73.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black22.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.2%

Income

Median Household Income$33,023
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200916.9%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity56.4%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas28.8%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.1%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up41.9%
Percentage with a College Degree16.7%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers27.0%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.9%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers16.4%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples52.4%
Percentage Married Couples with Children23.5%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work33.0%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 13, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 13, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
March 11, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
March 11, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Mississippi District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement