Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Jackson
Nickname:Magnolia State
Bird:Mockingbird
Motto:By Valor and Arms
Electoral Votes:6
Democrat Delegates:42
Republican Delegates:37
Secretary of State
Name:Delbert Hosemann
Address:401 Mississippi Street, P.O. Box 136, Jackson, MS 39201-1004
Phone:(601) 359-1350
Fax:(601) 354-6243
Email:administrator@sos.state.ms.us
Website:http://www.sos.ms.gov/elections.aspx
Election Vitals
Governor:Haley Barbour (R) unable to seek re-election in 2011 due to term limits
Senator:Thad Cochran (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Roger Wicker (R) re-election 2012
Election Schedule
Presidential/State Primary:March 13, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:43.0%
John McCain:56.2%

2004

John Kerry:39.8%
George Bush:59.5%

2000

Al Gore:40.7%
George Bush:57.6%

1996

Bill Clinton:44.1%
Ross Perot:5.8%
Bob Dole:49.2%

1992

Bill Clinton:40.8%
Ross Perot:8.7%
George Bush:49.7%

1988

Michael Dukakis:39.1%
George Bush:59.9%
Previous Election Results, other races

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic236,29665.8%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic122,80334.2%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic480,91538.6%
Thad CochranRepublican766,11161.4%

2007 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John EavesDemocratic313,23242.1%
Haley BarbourRepublican430,80757.9%

2006 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BowlinDemocratic10,49035.0%
Erik FlemingDemocratic19,47765.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill BowlinDemocratic23,17522.1%
Erik FlemingDemocratic46,18544.1%
James O'KeefeDemocratic20,81519.9%
Catherine StarrDemocratic14,62914.0%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Erik FlemingDemocratic213,00034.9%
Trent LottRepublican388,39963.6%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gilbert FountainDemocratic39,6857.7%
Elder McClendonDemocratic30,4215.9%
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic392,26475.8%
Katie PerroneDemocratic28,1545.4%
Catherine StarrDemocratic26,8215.2%

2003 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic409,78745.8%
Haley BarbourRepublican470,40452.6%

2003 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Haley BarbourRepublican158,28483.3%
Mitch TynerRepublican31,76216.7%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic28,17647.8%
Steven TurneyDemocratic30,80852.2%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shawn O'HaraReform97,22615.4%
Thad CochranRepublican533,26984.6%

2000 Senate Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Troy BrownDemocratic20,35866.9%
Rickey ColeDemocratic10,08033.1%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Clinton AllisonDemocratic14,67119.6%
Troy BrownDemocratic27,45736.6%
Rickey ColeDemocratic15,44920.6%
James HuntDemocratic8,61611.5%
Robert Richmond Jr.Democratic8,80911.7%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Troy Brown Sr.Democratic314,09031.6%
Trent LottRepublican654,94165.9%

1999 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Richard BarrettDemocratic32,3835.9%
Charles BellDemocratic13,1592.4%
Carrie HarrisDemocratic11,6452.1%
James HuntDemocratic11,5722.1%
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic309,51956.7%
Katie PerroneDemocratic16,4763.0%
James Roberts Jr.Democratic142,61726.1%

1999 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronnie MusgroveDemocratic379,03449.6%
Mike ParkerRepublican370,69148.5%

1999 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eddie BriggsRepublican42,76327.9%
Dan GibsonRepublican11,3487.4%
Mike ParkerRepublican77,67450.7%
Charlie WilliamsRepublican17,17611.2%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic47,48358.8%
Shawn O'HaraDemocratic33,33641.2%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HuntDemocratic240,64727.4%
Thad CochranRepublican624,15471.0%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thad CochranRepublican138,81395.4%
Richard O'HaraRepublican6,7624.6%
Demographics
Population2,970,036
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up12.9%

Ethnicity

Percentage White59.1%
Percentage Black37.0%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Percentage Asian0.9%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.1%
Percentage Other Race1.3%
Percentage Hispanic2.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic White58.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black36.8%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English3.6%

Income

Median Household Income$36,851
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200922.4%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity50.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas31.1%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up39.5%
Percentage with a College Degree19.7%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers31.0%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers23.5%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers16.2%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate8.9%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.3%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples45.0%
Percentage Married Couples with Children17.3%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work32.6%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.1%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.1%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 13, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 13, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
March 11, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
March 11, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Mississippi District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement