Campaign 2012

District 5: Previous Election Results

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elisabeth MotsingerDemocratic38,51269.7%
Bruce PellerDemocratic16,71630.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Billy KennedyDemocratic72,76234.1%
Virginia FoxxRepublican140,52565.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy CarterDemocratic40,10150.3%
Diane HambyDemocratic39,62449.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roy CarterDemocratic136,10341.6%
Virginia FoxxRepublican190,82058.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark GlenDemocratic1,85910.1%
Syndi HolmesDemocratic3,32118.1%
Roger KirkmanDemocratic4,98227.1%
Roger SharpeDemocratic8,20744.7%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Roger SharpeDemocratic72,06142.8%
Virginia FoxxRepublican96,13857.2%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim Harrell Jr.Democratic17,48173.3%
Roger KirkmanDemocratic3,78415.9%
Andrew WinfreyDemocratic2,57410.8%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HarrellDemocratic117,27141.2%
Virginia FoxxRepublican167,54658.8%

2004 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Virginia FoxxRepublican23,09254.6%
Vernon RobinsonRepublican19,20145.4%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed BroyhillRepublican12,60821.5%
Joseph ByrdRepublican1,4572.5%
Virginia FoxxRepublican13,11922.4%
Jay HelveyRepublican8,51714.5%
Vernon RobinsonRepublican13,82423.6%
Nathan TaborRepublican7,66013.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David CrawfordDemocratic58,55829.8%
Richard BurrRepublican137,87970.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven LeBoeufLibertarian13,3667.2%
Richard BurrRepublican172,48992.8%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike RobinsonDemocratic55,80631.7%
Richard BurrRepublican119,10367.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Neil Cashion Jr.Democratic74,32035.4%
Barbara HoweLibertarian4,1932.0%
Richard BurrRepublican130,17762.1%

District 5: Demographics

Population619,178
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.5%

Ethnicity

Percentage White89.5%
Percentage Black6.8%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian0.8%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.9%
Percentage Other Race1.8%
Percentage Hispanic3.6%
Percentage Non Hispanic White87.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black6.7%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English3.6%

Income

Median Household Income$39,710
Percentage Income in Poverty in 20099.5%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity48.8%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas11.9%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil25.6%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up50.2%
Percentage with a College Degree20.1%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers30.0%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.1%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers22.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples57.8%
Percentage Married Couples with Children23.7%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work43.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Latest Polls View All >

Monday, September 03
North Carolina
Elon University/Charlotte Observer
McCrory 45
Dalton 39
McCrory + 6
North Carolina
Public Policy Polling
McCrory 45
Dalton 39
McCrory + 6
North Carolina
High Point/Survey USA
Romney 46
Obama 43
Romney + 3
North Carolina
Public Policy Polling
Obama 48
Romney 48
Tie
North Carolina
Elon University/Charlotte Observer
Romney 47
Obama 43
Romney + 4
Saturday, August 04
North Carolina
Rasmussen Reports
McCrory 46
Dalton 41
McCrory + 5
Thursday, July 12
North Carolina
Project New America
Romney 49
Obama 48
Romney + 1
Tuesday, July 10
North Carolina
PPP (D)
Obama 47
Romney 46
Obama + 1
Tuesday, July 03
North Carolina
Civitas (R)
Romney 50
Obama 45
Romney + 5
Thursday, June 28
North Carolina
NBC News / Marist
Obama 46
Romney 44
Obama + 2
Tuesday, June 26
North Carolina
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 47
Obama 44
Romney + 3
Tuesday, June 12
North Carolina
PPP (D)
Romney 48
Obama 46
Romney + 2
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement