Campaign 2012

District 7: Previous Election Results

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowRepublican5,0127.0%
Ilario PantanoRepublican31,75244.5%
David RouzerRepublican34,64748.5%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic113,95753.7%
Ilario PantanoRepublican98,32846.3%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic215,38368.8%
Will BreazealeRepublican97,47231.2%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic101,78772.8%
Shirley DavisRepublican38,03327.2%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic180,38273.2%
Ken PlonkRepublican66,08426.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic118,54371.1%
James AdamsRepublican45,53727.3%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James AdamsRepublican10,10755.4%
Raymond BrownRepublican8,14244.6%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowDemocratic4,4406.5%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic63,52093.5%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic160,18569.7%
James AdamsRepublican66,46328.9%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James AdamsRepublican12,55468.4%
Howard KnuppRepublican5,79431.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Randy CrowDemocratic1,1395.7%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic18,86594.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic124,36691.3%
Paul MeadowsLibertarian11,9248.7%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
George BreeceDemocratic5,68810.8%
Timothy DunnDemocratic4,8689.2%
Glenn JerniganDemocratic9,92018.8%
Rose Lowry-TownsendDemocratic15,92530.2%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic12,32723.4%
Marcus WilliamsDemocratic3,1626.0%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rose Lowry-TownsendDemocratic14,86847.7%
Mike McIntyreDemocratic16,28552.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McIntyreDemocratic87,48752.9%
Bill CasterRepublican75,81145.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert AndersonRepublican7,17637.4%
Bill CasterRepublican6,20132.3%
Jim CooperRepublican2,07410.8%
Robert WilkieRepublican3,74719.5%

1996 House Primary Runoff

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert AndersonRepublican4,62746.4%
Bill CasterRepublican5,35553.6%

District 7: Demographics

Population619,178
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up12.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White64.4%
Percentage Black23.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native8.6%
Percentage Asian0.5%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.1%
Percentage Other Race2.1%
Percentage Hispanic3.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic White63.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black23.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English3.6%

Income

Median Household Income$33,998
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200916.7%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity62.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas8.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil6.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up44.0%
Percentage with a College Degree17.8%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers26.9%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers23.5%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers18.4%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples50.8%
Percentage Married Couples with Children20.4%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work34.5%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Latest Polls View All >

Monday, September 03
North Carolina
Elon University/Charlotte Observer
McCrory 45
Dalton 39
McCrory + 6
North Carolina
Public Policy Polling
McCrory 45
Dalton 39
McCrory + 6
North Carolina
High Point/Survey USA
Romney 46
Obama 43
Romney + 3
North Carolina
Public Policy Polling
Obama 48
Romney 48
Tie
North Carolina
Elon University/Charlotte Observer
Romney 47
Obama 43
Romney + 4
Saturday, August 04
North Carolina
Rasmussen Reports
McCrory 46
Dalton 41
McCrory + 5
Thursday, July 12
North Carolina
Project New America
Romney 49
Obama 48
Romney + 1
Tuesday, July 10
North Carolina
PPP (D)
Obama 47
Romney 46
Obama + 1
Tuesday, July 03
North Carolina
Civitas (R)
Romney 50
Obama 45
Romney + 5
Thursday, June 28
North Carolina
NBC News / Marist
Obama 46
Romney 44
Obama + 2
Tuesday, June 26
North Carolina
Rasmussen Reports
Romney 47
Obama 44
Romney + 3
Tuesday, June 12
North Carolina
PPP (D)
Romney 48
Obama 46
Romney + 2
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement