Campaign 2012

District 3: Previous Election Results

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic53,908100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jefferson ByrdRepublican13,05553.5%
Frederick NewtonRepublican11,34046.5%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic44,967100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben R. LujanDemocratic120,05757.0%
Tom MullinsRepublican90,62143.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Adam KokeshRepublican9,37228.7%
Tom MullinsRepublican23,30171.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon AdamsDemocratic1,9793.1%
Ben LujanDemocratic26,77541.5%
Rudy MartinDemocratic1,8452.9%
Harry MontoyaDemocratic7,23411.2%
Benny Shendo Jr.Democratic10,14815.7%
Donald WiviottDemocratic16,49725.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ben LujanDemocratic161,29256.7%
Carol MillerIndependent36,34812.8%
Daniel EastRepublican86,61830.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Daniel EastRepublican14,76753.9%
Marco GonzalesRepublican12,63246.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic50,472100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic144,88074.6%
Ronald DolinRepublican49,21925.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ronald DolinRepublican15,654100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic175,26968.7%
Gregory TuckerRepublican79,93531.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic122,921100.0%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Francesca LobatoDemocratic10,44117.4%
Tom UdallDemocratic49,58582.6%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic135,04067.2%
Lisa LutzRepublican65,97932.8%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Carol CloerDemocratic2,6313.6%
Patricia LundstromDemocratic2,5803.5%
Roman Maes IIIDemocratic4,3825.9%
Tony ScarboroughDemocratic3,6815.0%
Eric SernaDemocratic26,34035.6%
Tom UdallDemocratic32,53344.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Tom UdallDemocratic91,24853.2%
Carol MillerGreen6,1033.6%
Bill RedmondRepublican74,26643.3%

1997 House Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Eric SernaDemocratic40,54239.8%
Carol MillerGreen17,10116.8%
Bill RedmondRepublican43,55942.7%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill RichardsonDemocratic124,59467.2%
Ed NagelLibertarian4,0972.2%
Bill RedmondRepublican56,58030.5%

District 3: Demographics

Population606,240
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up10.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White60.4%
Percentage Black1.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native19.6%
Percentage Asian0.8%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race3.4%
Percentage Other Race14.6%
Percentage Hispanic36.3%
Percentage Non Hispanic White41.4%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English26.9%

Income

Median Household Income$35,058
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200919.0%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity9.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas61.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.3%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up41.7%
Percentage with a College Degree23.7%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers34.9%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.4%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers9.9%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples50.7%
Percentage Married Couples with Children24.3%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work33.8%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.4%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
June 5, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
June 5, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
June 3, 2008Presidental GOP Primary
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental Dem Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Wednesday, July 11
New Mexico
WeAskAmerica
Obama 51
Romney 40
Obama + 11
New Mexico
WeAskAmerica
Heinrich 51
Wilson 42
Heinrich + 9
New Mexico
FM3 Research (D)
Heinrich 49
Wilson 45
Heinrich + 4

New Mexico District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement