Campaign 2012

District 18: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic28,743100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lindsey SuttonConstitution11,2465.6%
Zack SpaceDemocratic80,75640.5%
Bob GibbsRepublican107,42653.9%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Fred DaileyRepublican10,88120.6%
Dave DaubenmireRepublican6,28811.9%
Bob GibbsRepublican11,03720.9%
Ron HoodRepublican8,20415.6%
Hombre LiggettRepublican4,0657.7%
Jeanette MollRepublican10,01319.0%
Michael RoyerRepublican1,3182.5%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark PitroneDemocratic15,98015.4%
Zack SpaceDemocratic87,50384.6%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic164,18759.9%
Fred DaileyRepublican110,03140.1%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Beau BrombergRepublican4,6207.7%
Fred DaileyRepublican23,59839.1%
Jeanette MollRepublican18,61230.9%
Paul PhillipsRepublican13,48322.4%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ApplegateDemocratic5,51411.7%
Zack SpaceDemocratic18,25138.7%
Jennifer StewartDemocratic12,07125.6%
Joe SulzerDemocratic11,34024.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Zack SpaceDemocratic129,64662.1%
Joy PadgettRepublican79,25937.9%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James HarrisRepublican15,91831.6%
Bob NeyRepublican34,51568.4%

2006 House Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ApplegateRepublican7815.6%
Ray FeikertRepublican1,1488.2%
Jerry FirmanRepublican5003.6%
James HarrisRepublican2,11315.0%
Joy PadgettRepublican9,52367.7%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul RichardsDemocratic22,11047.7%
Brian ThomasDemocratic24,26352.3%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Brian ThomasDemocratic90,82033.8%
Bob NeyRepublican177,60066.2%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob NeyRepublican125,546100.0%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Marc GuthrieDemocratic79,23233.5%
John Bargar Sr.Libertarian4,9482.1%
Bob NeyRepublican152,32564.4%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BurchDemocratic74,57139.7%
Bob NeyRepublican113,11960.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BurchDemocratic108,33246.3%
Margaret ChittiNatural Law8,1463.5%
Bob NeyRepublican117,36550.2%

District 18: Demographics

Population630,730
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.7%

Ethnicity

Percentage White96.3%
Percentage Black1.9%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian0.3%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.0%
Percentage Other Race0.2%
Percentage Hispanic0.6%
Percentage Non Hispanic White95.9%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.9%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English3.3%

Income

Median Household Income$34,462
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200912.6%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity21.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas52.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.4%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil8.4%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up44.6%
Percentage with a College Degree11.3%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers23.4%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers22.4%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers26.0%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples56.9%
Percentage Married Couples with Children24.5%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work36.0%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
March 6, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
March 6, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
March 4, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
March 4, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Monday, November 05
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Brown 50
Mandel 48
Brown + 2
Saturday, November 03
Ohio
NBC News/Wall Street Journal/Marist
Obama 51
Romney 45
Obama + 6
Wednesday, October 24
Ohio
SurveyUSA
Obama 47
Romney 44
Obama + 3
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Obama 48
Romney 48
Tie
Saturday, October 20
Ohio
Public Policy Polling
Obama 49
Romney 48
Obama + 1
Saturday, October 13
Ohio
Public Policy Polling
Obama 51
Romney 46
Obama + 5
Friday, October 12
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Brown 47
Mandel 46
Brown + 1
Thursday, October 11
Ohio
NBC News/Wall Street Journal/Marist
Obama 51
Romney 45
Obama + 6
Wednesday, October 10
Ohio
SurveyUSA
Obama 45
Romney 44
Obama + 1
Sunday, October 07
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Mandel 46
Brown 46
Tie
Friday, October 05
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Obama 50
Romney 49
Obama + 1
Monday, October 01
Ohio
Columbus Dispatch
Brown 49
Mandel 39
Brown + 10
Sunday, September 30
Ohio
Columbus Dispatch
Obama 51
Romney 42
Obama + 9
Wednesday, September 26
Ohio
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Obama 53
Romney 43
Obama + 10
Tuesday, September 25
Ohio
The Washington Post
Obama 52
Romney 44
Obama + 8
Saturday, September 15
Ohio
Rasmussen Reports
Brown 49
Mandel 41
Brown + 8
Tuesday, September 11
Ohio
Public Policy Polling
Brown 48
Mandel 40
Brown + 8
Sunday, August 26
Ohio
Columbus Dispatch
Brown 44
Mandel 44
Tie
Ohio
Columbus Dispatch
Obama 45
Romney 45
Tie
Wednesday, August 01
Ohio
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Obama 50
Romney 44
Obama + 6
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement