Campaign 2012

District 1: Previous Election Results

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Suzanne BonamiciDemocratic57,146100.0%

2012 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lisa MichaelsRepublican14,27442.9%
Delinda MorganRepublican18,99657.1%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David RobinsonDemocratic14,10218.7%
David WuDemocratic61,43981.3%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WuDemocratic160,35754.8%
Rob CornillesRepublican122,85842.0%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Stephan BrodheadRepublican1,2132.3%
Rob CornillesRepublican21,44141.3%
Douglas KellerRepublican14,78528.5%
John KuzmanichRepublican14,46427.9%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Will HobbsDemocratic19,65916.8%
Mark WelyczkoDemocratic5,9825.1%
David WUDemocratic91,46678.1%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Scott SemrauConstitution14,1724.3%
David WuDemocratic237,56772.4%
Joel HaugenIndependent58,27917.8%
Joe TaborLibertarian10,9923.3%
Chris HenryPacific Green7,1282.2%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Claude Chappell IVRepublican12,52529.7%
Joel HaugenRepublican29,65870.3%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pavel GobermanDemocratic1,5822.5%
Alexa LewisDemocratic4,7957.6%
Shantu ShahDemocratic1,5952.5%
David WuDemocratic55,18887.4%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WuDemocratic169,40962.9%
Derrick KittsRepublican90,90433.8%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Derrick KittsRepublican36,565100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Dean WolfConstitution13,8823.9%
David WuDemocratic203,77157.8%
Goli AmeriRepublican135,16438.3%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Goli AmeriRepublican26,45148.7%
Jason MeshellRepublican14,49526.7%
Tim PhillipsRepublican13,31624.5%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WuDemocratic149,21562.8%
Beth KingLibertarian7,6393.2%
Jim GreenfieldRepublican80,91734.0%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WuDemocratic176,90258.4%
Beth KingLibertarian10,8583.6%
Charles StarrRepublican115,30338.0%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Alice SchlenkerRepublican22,89338.4%
Charles StarrRepublican36,77961.6%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Linda PetersDemocratic23,86342.9%
Harold SigurdsonDemocratic2,6634.8%
David WuDemocratic29,10052.3%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David WuDemocratic119,99350.2%
Molly BordonaroRepublican112,82747.2%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Molly BordonaroRepublican34,93966.2%
Jon KvistadRepublican17,82533.8%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Elizabeth FurseDemocratic144,58852.0%
Richard JohnsonLibertarian6,3102.3%
Bill WittRepublican126,14645.3%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Molly BordonaroRepublican13,60022.0%
Stan BunnRepublican10,49517.0%
John MeekRepublican6,37510.3%
Dick NoonanRepublican1,5732.5%
Bill RutherfordRepublican10,18016.5%
Bill WittRepublican19,65731.8%

District 1: Demographics

Population684,280
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up10.1%

Ethnicity

Percentage White84.9%
Percentage Black1.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Percentage Asian5.1%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Percentage Mixed Race3.0%
Percentage Other Race4.8%
Percentage Hispanic9.4%
Percentage Non Hispanic White81.1%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English11.6%

Income

Median Household Income$48,464
Percentage Income in Poverty in 20098.7%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity47.4%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas42.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil4.7%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up51.3%
Percentage with a College Degree33.3%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers39.1%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers26.3%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers12.8%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples51.6%
Percentage Married Couples with Children24.6%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work43.9%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
May 15, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
May 15, 2012Presidental GOP Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Tuesday, June 26
Oregon
PPP (D)
Obama 50
Romney 42
Obama + 8
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement