Campaign 2012

District 3: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathy DahlkemperDemocratic34,93273.2%
Mel MarinDemocratic12,76426.8%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathy DahlkemperDemocratic88,92444.3%
Mike KellyRepublican111,90955.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven FisherRepublican6,49911.8%
Ed FranzRepublican5,83810.6%
Clayton GrabbRepublican7,48613.6%
Paul HuberRepublican14,47426.4%
Mike KellyRepublican15,42828.1%
Martha MooreRepublican5,1519.4%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathy DahlkemperDemocratic43,85844.9%
Kyle FoustDemocratic24,67225.3%
Tom MyersDemocratic18,58419.0%
Mike WaltnerDemocratic10,53210.8%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathy DahlkemperDemocratic146,84651.2%
Phil EnglishRepublican139,75748.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil EnglishRepublican42,636100.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven PorterDemocratic35,001100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Timothy HagbergConstitution8,7064.3%
Steven PorterDemocratic85,11042.1%
Phil EnglishRepublican108,52553.6%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil EnglishRepublican36,189100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Steven PorterDemocratic110,68439.9%
Phil EnglishRepublican166,58060.1%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
AnnDrea BensonGreen33,55422.3%
Phil EnglishRepublican116,76377.7%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BorskiDemocratic130,52868.7%
Charles DoughertyRepublican59,34331.3%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BorskiDemocratic20,98986.9%
John KatesDemocratic3,15713.1%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BorskiDemocratic66,27059.3%
Charles DoughertyRepublican45,39040.7%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BorskiDemocratic26,21190.7%
John KatesDemocratic2,6879.3%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert BorskiDemocratic121,12068.9%
Joseph McColganRepublican54,68131.1%

District 3: Demographics

Population646,311
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up15.4%

Ethnicity

Percentage White94.4%
Percentage Black3.5%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Percentage Asian0.5%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.9%
Percentage Other Race0.5%
Percentage Hispanic1.3%
Percentage Non Hispanic White93.7%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black3.5%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.6%

Income

Median Household Income$35,884
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200911.6%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity7.9%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas72.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil10.8%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up45.3%
Percentage with a College Degree18.0%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers27.7%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.6%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers21.7%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples54.1%
Percentage Married Couples with Children22.6%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work35.8%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.1%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
April 24, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
April 24, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
April 22, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
April 22, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Tuesday, October 16
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 50
Romney 46
Obama + 4
Wednesday, August 01
Pennsylvania
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Obama 53
Romney 42
Obama + 11
Wednesday, July 11
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Obama 47
Romney 40
Obama + 7
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Casey 53
Smith 39
Casey + 14
Wednesday, June 27
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 49
Smith 32
Casey + 17
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 45
Romney 39
Obama + 6
Tuesday, June 12
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 46
Romney 40
Obama + 6
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 51
Smith 32
Casey + 19
Wednesday, June 06
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Obama 48
Romney 36
Obama + 12
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Casey 42
Smith 21
Casey + 21
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement