Campaign 2012

District 5: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael PipeDemocratic31,120100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael PipeDemocratic52,37528.2%
Vernon EtzelLibertarian5,7103.1%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican127,42768.7%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Glenn ThompsonRepublican52,856100.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill CahirDemocratic25,92034.9%
Mark McCrackenDemocratic30,35840.9%
Richard Vilello Jr.Democratic17,92124.2%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark McCrackenDemocratic112,50941.0%
James FrymanLibertarian6,1552.2%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican155,51356.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris ExarchosRepublican4,3766.0%
John KrupaRepublican1,9162.6%
Lou RadkowskiRepublican5,0837.0%
Keith RichardsonRepublican7,0949.7%
Matt ShanerRepublican12,86017.6%
Jeffrey StroehmannRepublican9,92113.6%
John StroupRepublican4,5506.2%
Glenn ThompsonRepublican13,98819.2%
Derek WalkerRepublican13,15318.0%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald HilliardDemocratic28,715100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Donald HilliardDemocratic76,45639.9%
John PetersonRepublican115,12660.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John PetersonRepublican44,827100.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas MartinLibertarian26,23912.0%
John PetersonRepublican192,85288.0%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob PerryRepublican13,50122.2%
John PetersonRepublican47,21677.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Thomas MartinLibertarian18,07812.6%
John PetersonRepublican124,94287.4%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BelitskusGreen13,8577.8%
Thomas MartinLibertarian17,0209.5%
John PetersonRepublican147,57082.7%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William BelitskusGreen17,73415.1%
John PetersonRepublican99,50284.9%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ruth RudyDemocratic76,62739.7%
John PetersonRepublican116,30360.3%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrick ConwayRepublican9,33416.0%
Daniel GordeukRepublican16,23027.8%
John PetersonRepublican22,00037.7%
Bob ShusterRepublican10,73418.4%

District 5: Demographics

Population646,397
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up15.4%

Ethnicity

Percentage White96.5%
Percentage Black1.3%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian1.1%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.6%
Percentage Other Race0.3%
Percentage Hispanic0.8%
Percentage Non Hispanic White96.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.3%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.0%

Income

Median Household Income$33,254
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200913.5%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity14.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas46.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal2.8%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil27.1%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up44.7%
Percentage with a College Degree16.9%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers27.9%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers23.2%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers22.9%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples54.5%
Percentage Married Couples with Children22.0%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work37.7%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
April 24, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
April 24, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
April 22, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
April 22, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Tuesday, October 16
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 50
Romney 46
Obama + 4
Wednesday, August 01
Pennsylvania
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Obama 53
Romney 42
Obama + 11
Wednesday, July 11
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Obama 47
Romney 40
Obama + 7
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Casey 53
Smith 39
Casey + 14
Wednesday, June 27
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 49
Smith 32
Casey + 17
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 45
Romney 39
Obama + 6
Tuesday, June 12
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 46
Romney 40
Obama + 6
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 51
Smith 32
Casey + 19
Wednesday, June 06
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Obama 48
Romney 36
Obama + 12
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Casey 42
Smith 21
Casey + 21
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement