Campaign 2012

District 10: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic38,928100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic89,84644.8%
Thomas MarinoRepublican110,59955.2%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Malcolm DerkRepublican16,69028.0%
David MadeiraRepublican18,52431.1%
Thomas MarinoRepublican24,43541.0%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic71,988100.0%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic160,83756.3%
Chris HackettRepublican124,68143.7%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Chris HackettRepublican34,12952.3%
Dan MeuserRepublican31,10247.7%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic26,300100.0%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christopher CarneyDemocratic110,11552.9%
Don SherwoodRepublican97,86247.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kathy ScottRepublican24,39643.7%
Don SherwoodRepublican31,43456.3%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Veronica HannevigConstitution14,8057.2%
Don SherwoodRepublican191,96792.8%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kurt ShotkoGreen11,6137.1%
Don SherwoodRepublican152,01792.9%

2000 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Pat CaseyDemocratic24,21082.3%
Francis McHaleDemocratic5,19617.7%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrick CaseyDemocratic112,58047.4%
Don SherwoodRepublican124,83052.6%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patrick CaseyDemocratic83,76048.4%
Thomas McLaughlinReform4,9982.9%
Don SherwoodRepublican84,27548.7%

1998 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
James ConnorsRepublican11,55423.8%
Frank DemkoRepublican1,0802.2%
Jerry DonahueRepublican4,7979.9%
Errol FlynnRepublican7,71415.9%
Mary RoganRepublican1,2122.5%
Don SherwoodRepublican21,25243.7%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe CullenDemocratic15,29167.2%
Daniel SchrefflerDemocratic7,45032.8%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe CullenDemocratic75,53636.2%
Thomas McLaughlinReform8,3114.0%
Joseph McDadeRepublican124,67059.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Errol FlynnRepublican15,04346.7%
Joseph McDadeRepublican17,15553.3%

District 10: Demographics

Population646,534
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up16.6%

Ethnicity

Percentage White96.3%
Percentage Black1.9%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian0.5%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.7%
Percentage Other Race0.4%
Percentage Hispanic1.4%
Percentage Non Hispanic White95.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black1.9%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.2%

Income

Median Household Income$35,996
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200910.3%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity19.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas24.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal3.5%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil41.2%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up44.8%
Percentage with a College Degree17.1%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers28.1%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.5%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers20.7%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples56.2%
Percentage Married Couples with Children23.0%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work36.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
April 24, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
April 24, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
April 22, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
April 22, 2008Presidental GOP Primary

Latest Polls View All >

Tuesday, October 16
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 50
Romney 46
Obama + 4
Wednesday, August 01
Pennsylvania
CBS/New York Times/Quinnipiac
Obama 53
Romney 42
Obama + 11
Wednesday, July 11
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Obama 47
Romney 40
Obama + 7
Pennsylvania
WeAskAmerica
Casey 53
Smith 39
Casey + 14
Wednesday, June 27
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 49
Smith 32
Casey + 17
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 45
Romney 39
Obama + 6
Tuesday, June 12
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Casey 51
Smith 32
Casey + 19
Pennsylvania
Quinnipiac
Obama 46
Romney 40
Obama + 6
Wednesday, June 06
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Casey 42
Smith 21
Casey + 21
Pennsylvania
Franklin & Marshall
Obama 48
Romney 36
Obama + 12
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement