Campaign 2012

District 1: Previous Election Results

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael ClarkDemocratic9,012100.0%

2010 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael ClarkDemocratic26,04517.1%
Kermit SteckIndependent3,1102.0%
Phil RoeRepublican123,00680.8%

2010 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil RoeRepublican78,86295.7%
Michael SabriRepublican3,5464.3%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Michael DoniheDemocratic1,96832.3%
Rob RussellDemocratic4,12367.7%

2008 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rob RussellDemocratic57,52524.5%
Phil RoeRepublican168,34371.8%

2008 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David DavisRepublican25,51149.2%
Phil RoeRepublican25,99350.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joel GoodmanDemocratic4,10523.4%
Alan HowellDemocratic4,54125.9%
Rick TrentDemocratic6,97339.8%
Dennis WhaleyDemocratic1,90510.9%

2006 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rick TrentDemocratic65,53837.0%
David DavisRepublican108,33661.1%

2006 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Peggy BarnettRepublican1,7092.3%
Vance CheekRepublican3,3344.5%
David DavisRepublican16,58322.2%
Richard RobertsRepublican13,58018.2%
Phil RoeRepublican12,86417.2%
Richard VenableRepublican16,01021.4%
Larry WatersRepublican7,88510.6%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William Earp Jr.Democratic2,77026.9%
Lewis Hopkins Jr.Democratic2,68626.1%
Graham LeonardDemocratic4,83447.0%

2004 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Graham LeonardDemocratic56,36124.1%
Bill JenkinsRepublican172,54373.9%

2004 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican32,72689.7%
David Smith IIRepublican3,74710.3%

2002 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican127,300100.0%

2002 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Larry EdgellRepublican8,74011.8%
William JenkinsRepublican65,42188.2%

2000 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
William JenkinsRepublican157,828100.0%

1998 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kay WhiteDemocratic30,71030.8%
William JenkinsRepublican68,90469.2%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
J. Carr ChristianDemocratic3,27622.9%
William LawsonDemocratic2,30916.1%
Mack ScottDemocratic2,05514.4%
Kay SmithDemocratic6,67146.6%

1996 House General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Kay SmithDemocratic58,65732.3%
William JenkinsRepublican117,67664.8%

1996 House Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
David CrockettRepublican10,26312.1%
David DavisRepublican10,78712.7%
Jim HolcombRepublican15,20117.9%
William JenkinsRepublican15,53218.3%
Anne PopeRepublican8,2479.7%
Al SchmutzerRepublican12,90815.2%
Richard VenableRepublican10,60412.5%

District 1: Demographics

Population632,143
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up14.5%

Ethnicity

Percentage White95.8%
Percentage Black2.2%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Percentage Asian0.4%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race0.8%
Percentage Other Race0.6%
Percentage Hispanic1.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic White95.0%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black2.1%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English1.4%

Income

Median Household Income$31,228
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200914.8%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity69.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas14.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.4%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil6.4%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up45.4%
Percentage with a College Degree15.0%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers25.4%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.6%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers23.0%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples55.9%
Percentage Married Couples with Children21.6%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work36.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement