Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Nashville
Nickname:Volunteer State
Bird:Mockingbird
Motto:Agriculture and Commerce
Electoral Votes:11
Democrat Delegates:84
Republican Delegates:55
Secretary of State
Name:Tre Hargett
Address:State Capitol, 1st Floor, Nashville, TN 37243-0305
Phone:(615) 741-2819
Fax:(615) 741-5962
Email:tre.hargett@tn.gov
Website:http://www.state.tn.us/sos/election/index.htm
Election Vitals
Governor:Bill Haslam (R) re-election in 2014
Senator:Lamar Alexander (R) re-election 2014
Senator:Bob Corker (R) re-election 2012
Election Schedule
Presidential Primary:March 06, 2012
State Primary:August 02, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:41.8%
John McCain:56.9%

2004

John Kerry:42.5%
George Bush:56.8%

2000

Al Gore:47.3%
George Bush:51.2%

1996

Bill Clinton:48.0%
Ross Perot:5.6%
Bob Dole:45.6%

1992

Bill Clinton:47.1%
Ross Perot:10.1%
George Bush:42.4%

1988

Michael Dukakis:41.6%
George Bush:57.9%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McWherterDemocratic284,894100.0%

2010 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mike McWherterDemocratic529,85133.1%
Bill HaslamRepublican1,041,54565.0%

2010 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bill HaslamRepublican343,81747.4%
Ron RamseyRepublican159,55522.0%
Zach WampRepublican211,73529.2%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark ClaytonDemocratic32,30917.6%
Gary DavisDemocratic39,11921.3%
Kenneth EatonDemocratic14,7028.0%
Leonard LadnerDemocratic4,6972.6%
Mike PadgettDemocratic33,47118.3%
Robert TukeDemocratic59,05032.2%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert TukeDemocratic767,23631.6%
Lamar AlexanderRepublican1,579,47765.1%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lamar AlexanderRepublican244,222100.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary DavisDemocratic41,8029.9%
Harold Ford Jr.Democratic333,78979.1%
John HookerDemocratic27,1756.4%
Charles SmithDemocratic14,7243.5%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil BredesenDemocratic393,00488.5%
John HookerDemocratic31,9337.2%
Tim SevierDemocratic11,5622.6%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Harold FordDemocratic879,97648.0%
Bob CorkerRepublican929,91150.7%

2006 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil BredesenDemocratic1,247,49168.6%
Jim BrysonRepublican540,85329.7%

2006 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Mark AlbertiniRepublican29,1849.1%
Wayne BaileyRepublican24,2737.6%
Jim BrysonRepublican160,78650.0%
David FarmerRepublican50,90015.8%
Joe KirkpatrickRepublican34,49110.7%
Timothy ThomasRepublican9,7473.0%
Wayne YoungRepublican11,9973.7%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ed BryantRepublican161,18933.5%
Bob CorkerRepublican231,54148.1%
Van HillearyRepublican83,07817.3%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob ClementDemocratic418,17282.3%
Gary DavisDemocratic50,5639.9%
Michael HampsteadDemocratic12,9402.5%
Cher HopkeyDemocratic14,4812.8%
Alvin StraussDemocratic12,2412.4%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
L. BestDemocratic16,0073.0%
Phil BredesenDemocratic426,41879.1%
Charles BrownDemocratic17,5063.2%
Randy NicholsDemocratic38,3227.1%
Charles SmithDemocratic34,5476.4%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob ClementDemocratic728,29544.4%
Lamar AlexanderRepublican891,42054.3%

2002 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Phil BredesenDemocratic837,28450.7%
Van HillearyRepublican786,80347.6%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lamar AlexanderRepublican295,05253.8%
Ed BryantRepublican233,67842.6%

2002 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim HenryRepublican159,86229.9%
Van HillearyRepublican343,54364.4%
Bob TrippRepublican17,1563.2%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff ClarkDemocratic64,85134.3%
John HookerDemocratic64,04133.8%
James LooneyDemocratic6,3543.4%
Mary Taylor-ShelbyDemocratic28,60415.1%
Shannon WoodDemocratic25,37213.4%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jeff ClarkDemocratic621,15232.2%
Bill FristRepublican1,255,44465.1%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Luther BestDemocratic25,5658.6%
John HookerDemocratic123,38441.4%
Donald JacksonDemocratic18,4586.2%
Virginia NyabongoDemocratic12,3524.1%
Mike WhitakerDemocratic83,54228.0%
Sherry WhittenbergDemocratic28,8229.7%

1998 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John HookerDemocratic287,75029.5%
Don SundquistRepublican669,97368.7%

1998 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Shirley Beck-VosseRepublican28,9517.5%
Don SundquistRepublican358,78692.5%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Houston GordonDemocratic156,70463.5%
Ashley KingDemocratic89,88736.5%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Houston GordonDemocratic654,93736.8%
Fred ThompsonRepublican1,091,55461.4%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim CountsRepublican16,7155.9%
Fred ThompsonRepublican266,54994.1%
Demographics
Population6,356,897
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up13.5%

Ethnicity

Percentage White77.4%
Percentage Black16.6%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Percentage Asian1.4%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Percentage Mixed Race1.7%
Percentage Other Race2.2%
Percentage Hispanic4.6%
Percentage Non Hispanic White75.5%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black16.5%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English6.4%

Income

Median Household Income$41,461
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200917.7%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity57.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas33.2%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.1%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil0.6%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up43.0%
Percentage with a College Degree23.3%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers33.4%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers25.7%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers14.4%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate8.2%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples47.9%
Percentage Married Couples with Children17.8%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work36.0%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement