Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Olympia
Nickname:Evergreen State
Bird:Willow Goldfinch
Motto:Bye and bye or Hope for the future
Electoral Votes:11
Democrat Delegates:95
Republican Delegates:41
Secretary of State
Name:Sam Reed
Address:Legislative Building, 2nd Floor, P.O. Box 40220, Olympia, WA 98504-0220
Phone:(360) 902-4151
Fax:None
Email:mail@sos.wa.gov
Website:http://www.sos.wa.gov/elections/
Election Vitals
Governor:Chris Gregoire (D) re-election in 2012
Senator:Patty Murray (D) re-election 2016
Senator:Maria Cantwell (D) re-election 2012
Election Schedule
Republican Caucuses:March 03, 2012
Democratic Caucuses:April 15, 2012
State Primary:August 07, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:57.7%
John McCain:40.5%

2004

John Kerry:52.8%
George Bush:45.6%

2000

Al Gore:50.2%
Ralph Nader:4.1%
George Bush:44.6%

1996

Bill Clinton:49.8%
Ralph Nader:2.7%
Ross Perot:8.9%
Bob Dole:37.3%

1992

Bill Clinton:43.4%
Ross Perot:23.7%
George Bush:32.0%

1988

Michael Dukakis:50.0%
George Bush:48.5%
Previous Election Results, other races

2010 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patty MurrayDemocratic1,314,93052.4%
Dino RossiRepublican1,196,16447.6%

2010 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patty MurrayDemocratic670,28446.2%
Paul AkersRepublican37,2312.6%
Clint DidierRepublican185,03412.8%
Dino RossiRepublican483,30533.3%

2008 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christine GregoireDemocratic1,598,73853.2%
Dino RossiRepublican1,404,12446.8%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christine GregoireDemocratic696,30648.3%
Dino RossiRepublican668,57146.3%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Maria CantwellDemocratic568,93590.8%
Hong TranDemocratic33,0975.3%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Maria CantwellDemocratic1,184,65956.9%
Mike McGavickRepublican832,10639.9%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Warren HansonRepublican17,7563.9%
Brad KlippertRepublican32,0737.0%
Mike McGavickRepublican395,61485.9%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Warren HansonDemocratic46,4906.0%
Patty MurrayDemocratic709,49792.2%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christine GregoireDemocratic504,01865.6%
Mike MoverDemocratic15,1182.0%
Ron SimsDemocratic228,30629.7%

2004 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patty MurrayDemocratic1,549,70855.0%
George NethercuttRepublican1,204,58442.7%

2004 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Christine GregoireDemocratic1,373,36148.9%
Ruth BennettLibertarian63,4652.3%
Dino RossiRepublican1,373,23248.9%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John Aiken Jr.Republican33,1046.3%
Bill MeyerRepublican44,4488.5%
Dino RossiRepublican444,33785.1%

2004 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Reed DavisRepublican36,1476.9%
Brad KlippertRepublican29,8705.7%
George Nethercutt Jr.Republican432,74882.9%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Maria CantwellDemocratic1,199,43748.7%
Jeff JaredLibertarian64,7342.6%
Slade GortonRepublican1,197,20848.6%

2000 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary LockeDemocratic1,441,97358.4%
John CarlsonRepublican980,06039.7%

2000 Senate All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Maria CantwellDemocratic472,60936.7%
Deborah SennDemocratic168,11013.1%
Slade GortonRepublican560,78743.6%

2000 Governor All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Meta HellerDemocratic28,5782.2%
Gary LockeDemocratic701,92954.3%
John CarlsonRepublican446,14234.5%
Harold HochstatterRepublican93,4677.2%

1998 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patty MurrayDemocratic1,103,18458.4%
Linda SmithRepublican785,37741.6%

1998 Senate All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Patty MurrayDemocratic479,00945.9%
Chris BayleyRepublican155,86414.9%
Warren HansonRepublican22,4112.1%
Linda SmithRepublican337,40732.3%

1996 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Gary LockeDemocratic1,296,49258.0%
Ellen CraswellRepublican940,53842.0%

1996 Governor All Party Special Blanket Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay InsleeDemocratic118,5719.7%
Gary LockeDemocratic287,76223.7%
Norman RiceDemocratic212,88817.5%
Ellen CraswellRepublican185,68015.3%
Dale ForemanRepublican162,61513.4%
Norm MalengRepublican109,0889.0%
Pam RoachRepublican29,5332.4%
Jim WaldoRepublican63,8545.2%
Demographics
Population6,744,496
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up12.3%

Ethnicity

Percentage White77.0%
Percentage Black3.6%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Percentage Asian7.1%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Percentage Mixed Race4.6%
Percentage Other Race5.2%
Percentage Hispanic11.2%
Percentage Non Hispanic White72.3%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black3.4%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English18.3%

Income

Median Household Income$55,631
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200913.4%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity52.9%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas35.3%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.0%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil2.8%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up45.6%
Percentage with a College Degree31.4%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers38.5%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers23.3%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers11.0%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate8.2%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.3%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples49.5%
Percentage Married Couples with Children20.4%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work41.4%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.3%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.3%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
April 15, 2012Presidental Dem Caucus
March 3, 2012Presidental GOP Caucus
2008
Feb. 19, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
Feb. 19, 2008Presidental GOP Primary
Feb. 9, 2008Presidental Dem Caucus
Feb. 9, 2008Presidental GOP Caucus

Latest Polls View All >

Saturday, August 04
Washington
SurveyUSA
Obama 54
Romney 37
Obama + 17
Washington
SurveyUSA
Inslee 48
Rob McKenna 45
Inslee + 3
Wednesday, June 20
Washington
PPP (D)
Cantwell 51
Baumgartner 35
Cantwell + 16
Washington
PPP (D)
Obama 54
Romney 41
Obama + 13
Tuesday, June 19
Washington
Elway Poll
Obama 49
Romney 41
Obama + 8
Washington
PPP (D)
McKenna 43
Inslee 40
McKenna + 3
Monday, June 18
Washington
Elway Poll
McKenna 42
Inslee 40
McKenna + 2
Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement