Campaign 2012
State Facts
Capitol:Charleston
Nickname:Mountain State
Bird:Cardinal
Motto:Mountaineers are always free
Electoral Votes:5
Democrat Delegates:39
Republican Delegates:30
Secretary of State
Name:Natalie E. Tennant
Address:1900 Kanawha Blvd. East, Building 1, Suite-157K, Charleston, WV 25305
Phone:(304) 558-6000
Fax:(304) 558-0900
Email:wvsos@wvsos.com
Website:http://www.sos.wv.gov/Pages/default.aspx
Election Vitals
Governor:None
Senator:John D. Rockefeller IV (D) re-election 2014
Senator:Joe Manchin (D) re-election in 2012
Election Schedule
Presidential/State Primary:May 08, 2012
Past Presidential Elections

2008

Barack Obama:42.6%
John McCain:55.7%

2004

John Kerry:43.2%
George Bush:56.1%

2000

Al Gore:45.6%
George Bush:51.9%

1996

Bill Clinton:51.5%
Ross Perot:11.3%
Bob Dole:36.8%

1992

Bill Clinton:48.4%
Ross Perot:15.9%
George Bush:35.4%

1988

Michael Dukakis:52.2%
George Bush:47.5%
Previous Election Results, other races

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sheirl FletcherDemocratic41,11820.1%
Joe ManchinDemocratic163,89179.9%

2012 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Arne MoltisDemocratic31,58715.6%
Earl TomblinDemocratic170,48184.4%

2012 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Ralph ClarkRepublican17,16516.5%
Bill MaloneyRepublican86,92583.5%

2012 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
John RaeseRepublican88,510100.0%

2010 Senate Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sheirl FletcherDemocratic9,1089.7%
Ken HechlerDemocratic16,26717.3%
Joe ManchinDemocratic68,82773.1%

2010 Senate Special General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe ManchinDemocratic283,35853.5%
John RaeseRepublican230,01343.4%

2010 Senate Special Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Harry BrunerRepublican1,3122.4%
Ken CulpRepublican1,3892.6%
John RaeseRepublican38,56871.3%
Thomas ResslerRepublican1,2072.2%
Andrew WarnerRepublican8,01514.8%
Scott WilliamsRepublican1,5462.9%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Melvin KesslerDemocratic90,07425.4%
Joe ManchinDemocratic264,77574.6%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Sheirl FletcherDemocratic51,07314.5%
Billy Hendricks Jr.Democratic29,7078.4%
Jay RockefellerDemocratic271,42577.1%

2008 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe ManchinDemocratic492,69769.8%
Jesse JohnsonMountain Pty31,4864.5%
Russ WeeksRepublican181,61225.7%

2008 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay RockefellerDemocratic447,56063.7%
Jay WolfeRepublican254,62936.3%

2008 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Russ WeeksRepublican81,019100.0%

2008 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay WolfeRepublican81,702100.0%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert ByrdDemocratic159,15485.7%
Billy HendricksDemocratic26,60914.3%

2006 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert ByrdDemocratic296,27664.4%
John RaeseRepublican155,04333.7%

2006 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Paul BrownRepublican3,4644.3%
Zane LawhornRepublican2,7233.3%
Hiram LewisRepublican18,49622.7%
John RaeseRepublican47,40858.3%
Bud RaileyRepublican4,3645.4%
Rick SnufferRepublican4,8706.0%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Lloyd Jackson IIDemocratic77,05227.2%
Jim LeesDemocratic40,16114.2%
Joe ManchinDemocratic149,36252.7%

2004 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Joe ManchinDemocratic472,75863.5%
Jesse JohnsonMountain Pty18,4302.5%
Monty WarnerRepublican253,13134.0%

2004 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Rob CapehartRepublican19,69417.3%
Larry FairclothRepublican9,1238.0%
Douglas McKinneyRepublican10,4769.2%
Dan MooreRepublican22,74820.0%
Joseph OliverioRepublican7,6876.8%
James Radcliffe Jr.Republican3,0132.6%
Charles RaileyRepublican2,3452.1%
Richard RobbRepublican11,82410.4%
Monty WarnerRepublican26,04122.9%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bruce BarillaDemocratic11,1785.1%
William GallowayDemocratic11,1735.1%
Jay RockefellerDemocratic198,32789.9%

2002 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay RockefellerDemocratic275,28163.1%
Jay WolfeRepublican160,90236.9%

2002 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Hiram Lewis IVRepublican29,41739.0%
Jay WolfeRepublican46,09661.0%

2000 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jim LeesDemocratic101,77436.9%
Bob WiseDemocratic174,20263.1%

2000 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Robert ByrdDemocratic469,21577.8%
Joe WhelanLibertarian12,6272.1%
David GallaherRepublican121,63520.2%

2000 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bob WiseDemocratic324,82250.1%
Cecil UnderwoodRepublican305,92647.2%

2000 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Garry AdkinsRepublican39,25448.0%
David GallaherRepublican42,44652.0%

2000 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Larry ButcherRepublican3,1172.9%
Donna McCaseRepublican5,9025.4%
Joseph OliverioRepublican11,59010.7%
Cecil UnderwoodRepublican87,91081.0%

1996 Senate Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Bruce BarillaDemocratic36,63711.6%
Jay RockefellerDemocratic280,30388.4%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Larrie BaileyDemocratic15,7334.8%
Jim LeesDemocratic64,10019.5%
Joe ManchinDemocratic107,12432.6%
Charlotte PrittDemocratic130,10739.5%

1996 Governor General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Charlotte PrittDemocratic287,87045.8%
Wallace JohnsonLibertarian16,1712.6%
Cecil UnderwoodRepublican324,51851.6%

1996 Senate General Election

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jay RockefellerDemocratic456,52676.6%
Betty BurksRepublican139,08823.4%

1996 Governor Primary

CandidateParty# Votes% Votes
Jon McBrideRepublican44,25533.0%
David McKinleyRepublican35,08926.2%
Cecil UnderwoodRepublican54,62840.8%
Demographics
Population1,853,973
Percentage of Population Age 65 and Up16.1%

Ethnicity

Percentage White93.9%
Percentage Black3.4%
Percentage American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Percentage Asian0.7%
Percentage Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Percentage Mixed Race1.5%
Percentage Other Race0.3%
Percentage Hispanic1.2%
Percentage Non Hispanic White93.1%
Percentage Non Hispanic Black3.4%
Percentage Households All Speak Language Other than English2.2%

Income

Median Household Income$38,218
Percentage Income in Poverty in 200918.1%

Energy

Percentage Homes heated by Electricity39.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Gas41.6%
Percentage Homes heated by Coal0.7%
Percentage Homes heated by Fuel Oil3.7%

Employment & Education

Percentage Employed Civilians 16-years-old and up40.2%
Percentage with a College Degree17.7%
Percentage Management or Professional Workers30.1%
Percentage Sales or Office Workers24.3%
Percentage Production or Transportation Workers12.7%

Unemployment

Unemployment figures as of October 2012

Unemployment rate7.5%
Unemployment Monthly Change-0.1%

Marriage

Percentage Married Couples48.7%
Percentage Married Couples with Children16.0%
Percentage Married Couple Both Work32.2%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Male living with Male0.1%
Percentage Unmarried Partner Households, Female living with Female0.2%

Paid Advertisement

Historical Election Results

2012
Nov. 6, 2012Presidental General Election
May 8, 2012Presidental Dem Primary
May 8, 2012Presidental GOP Primary
2008
May 13, 2008Presidental Dem Primary
May 13, 2008Presidental GOP Primary
Feb. 5, 2008Presidental GOP Caucus

West Virginia District Profiles

Get Breaking Alerts


Latest Election News

    Paid Advertisement