Florida 2016 Election Center - Candidates, News, Bios - Washington Times
Skip to content
Elections 2016
Governor
Richard 'Rick' Scott

RepublicanRichard 'Rick' Scott

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Dec. 1, 1952
Birth Place: Bloomington, IL
Next Election: 2014

Rick Scott won his August 2014 primary, he will face Charlie Crist in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratCharles 'Charlie' Joseph Crist, Jr.

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Charlie Crist won his August 2014 primary, he will face Rick Scott in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Senate
Marco Rubio

RepublicanMarco Rubio

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: May 28, 1971
Birth Place: Miami, FL
Next Election: 2016

(Last updated by The Associated Press on March 2, 2016.)

Clarence William 'Bill' Nelson

DemocratClarence William 'Bill' Nelson

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Sept. 29, 1942
Birth Place: Miami, FL
Next Election: 2018

Bill Nelson is not up for re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 1
Jefferson 'Jeff' B. Miller

RepublicanJefferson 'Jeff' B. Miller

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: June 27, 1959
Birth Place: St. Petersburg, FL
Next Election: 2014

Jeff Miller won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jim Bryan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratJim Bryan

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Jim Bryan won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jeff Miller in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 10

DemocratMichael McKenna

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Mike McKenna won his August 2014 primary, he will face Daniel Webster in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Daniel A. Webster

RepublicanDaniel A. Webster

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: April 27, 1949
Birth Place: Charleston, WV
Next Election: 2014

Daniel Webster won his August 2014 primary, he will face Michael McKenna in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 11

DemocratDave Koller

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Dave Koller won his August 2014 primary, he will face Rich Nugent in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Richard 'Rich' B. Nugent

RepublicanRichard 'Rich' B. Nugent

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: May 26, 1951
Birth Place: Evergreen Park, IL
Next Election: 2014

Rich Nugent won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dave Koller in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 12
Gus Michael Bilirakis

RepublicanGus Michael Bilirakis

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Feb. 8, 1963
Birth Place: Gainesville, FL
Next Election: 2014

Gus Bilirakis won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 13

RepublicanDavid Wilson Jolly

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

David Jolly won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 14
Katherine 'Kathy' Anne Castor

DemocratKatherine 'Kathy' Anne Castor

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Aug. 20, 1966
Birth Place: Miami, FL
Next Election: 2014

Kathy Castor won her August 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 15

DemocratAlan Cohn

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Alan Cohn won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dennis Ross in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Dennis Alan Ross

RepublicanDennis Alan Ross

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Oct. 18, 1959
Birth Place: Lakeland, FL
Next Election: 2014

Dennis Ross won his August 2014 primary, he will face Alan Cohn in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 16
Vernon 'Vern' Gale Buchanan

RepublicanVernon 'Vern' Gale Buchanan

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: May 8, 1951
Birth Place: Detroit, MI
Next Election: 2014

Vern Buchanan won his August 2014 primary, he will face Henry Lawrence in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratHenry Lawrence

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Henry Lawrence won his August 2014 primary, he will face Vern Buchanan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 17
Tom Rooney

RepublicanTom Rooney

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Nov. 21, 1970
Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA
Next Election: 2014

Tom Rooney won his August 2014 primary, he will face Will Bronson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratWilliam 'Will' Bronson

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Will Bronson won his August 2014 primary, he will face Tom Rooney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 18

RepublicanCarl J. Domino

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Carl Domino won his August 2014 primary, he will face Patrick Murphy in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Patrick Erin Murphy

DemocratPatrick Erin Murphy

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: March 30, 1983
Birth Place: Miami, FL
Next Election: 2014

Patrick Murphy won his August 2014 primary, he will face Carl Domino in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 19

DemocratApril June Freeman

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

April Freeman won her August 2014 primary, she will face Curt Clawson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

RepublicanCurtis 'Curt' J. Clawson

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Curt Clawson won his August 2014 primary, he will face April Freeman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 2
William  Steve Southerland, II

RepublicanWilliam Steve Southerland, II

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Oct. 10, 1965
Birth Place: Panama City, FL
Next Election: 2014

Steve Southerland won his August 2014 primary, he will face Gwen Graham in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratGwen Graham

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Gwen Graham won her August 2014 primary, she will face Steve Southerland in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 20

RepublicanJay Bonner

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Jay Bonner won his August 2014 primary, he will face Alcee L. Hastings in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

Alcee Lamar Hastings

DemocratAlcee Lamar Hastings

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Sept. 5, 1936
Birth Place: Altamonte Springs, FL
Next Election: 2014

Alcee L. Hastings won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jay Bonner in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 9, 2014.)

House District 21
Theodore 'Ted' E. Deutch

DemocratTheodore 'Ted' E. Deutch

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: May 7, 1966
Birth Place: Bethlehem, PA
Next Election: 2014

Ted Deutch won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 22
Lois Frankel

DemocratLois Frankel

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: May 16, 1948
Birth Place: New York, NY
Next Election: 2014

Lois Frankel won her August 2014 primary, she will face Paul Spain in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

RepublicanPaul Spain

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Paul Spain won his August 2014 primary, he will face Lois Frankel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 23

RepublicanJoe Kaufman

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Joe Kaufman won his August 2014 primary, he will face Debbie Wasserman Schultz in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

DemocratDebbie Wasserman Schultz

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Sept. 27, 1966
Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY
Next Election: 2014

Debbie Wasserman Schultz won her August 2014 primary, she will face Joe Kaufman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 24

RepublicanDufirstson Neree

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Dufirstson Neree won his August 2014 primary, he will face Frederica Wilson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

Frederica Wilson

DemocratFrederica Wilson

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Nov. 5, 1942
Birth Place: Miami, FL
Next Election: 2014

Frederica Wilson won her August 2014 primary, she will face Dufirstson Neree in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 25
Mario Rafael Diaz-Balart

RepublicanMario Rafael Diaz-Balart

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Sept. 25, 1961
Birth Place: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Next Election: 2014

Mario Diaz-Balart won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 26
Joe Garcia

DemocratJoe Garcia

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Oct. 12, 1963
Birth Place: Miami Beach, FL
Next Election: 2014

Joe Garcia won his August 2014 primary, he will face Carlos Curbelo in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

RepublicanCarlos Curbelo

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Carlos Curbelo won his August 2014 primary, he will face Joe Garcia in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 27
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen

RepublicanIleana Ros-Lehtinen

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: July 15, 1952
Birth Place: Havana,
Next Election: 2014

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen won her August 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 8, 2014.)

House District 3

DemocratMarihelen Wheeler

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Marihelen Wheeler won her August 2014 primary, she will face Ted Yoho in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Theodore 'Ted' Scott Yoho

RepublicanTheodore 'Ted' Scott Yoho

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: April 13, 1955
Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN
Next Election: 2014

Ted Yoho won his August 2014 primary, he will face Marihelen Wheeler in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 4
Ander Crenshaw

RepublicanAnder Crenshaw

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Sept. 1, 1944
Birth Place: Jacksonville, FL
Next Election: 2014

Ander Crenshaw won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 5
Corrine Brown

DemocratCorrine Brown

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: Nov. 11, 1946
Birth Place: Jacksonville, FL
Next Election: 2014

Corrine Brown won her August 2014 primary, she will face Glo Smith in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

RepublicanGlo Smith

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Glo Smith won her August 2014 primary, she will face Corrine Brown in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 6

DemocratDavid Cox

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

David Cox won his August 2014 primary, he will face Ron DeSantis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Ronald 'Ron' D. DeSantis

RepublicanRonald 'Ron' D. DeSantis

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Sept. 14, 1978
Birth Place: Jacksonville, FL
Next Election: 2014

Ron DeSantis won his August 2014 primary, he will face David Cox in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 7
John L. Mica

RepublicanJohn L. Mica

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Jan. 27, 1943
Birth Place: Binghamton, NY
Next Election: 2014

John Mica won his August 2014 primary, he will face Wes Neuman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratWesley 'Wes' Neuman

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Wes Neuman won his August 2014 primary, he will face John Mica in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 8
William 'Bill' J. Posey

RepublicanWilliam 'Bill' J. Posey

Incumbent
Party: Republican
Birthdate: Dec. 18, 1947
Birth Place: Washington, DC
Next Election: 2014

Bill Posey won his August 2014 primary, he will face Gabriel Rothblatt in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

DemocratGabriel Rothblatt

Challenger
Party: Democratic
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Gabriel Rothblatt won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bill Posey in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

House District 9
Alan Mark Grayson

DemocratAlan Mark Grayson

Incumbent
Party: Democratic
Birthdate: March 13, 1958
Birth Place: New York, NY
Next Election: 2014

Alan Grayson won his August 2014 primary, he will face Carol Platt in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

RepublicanCarol Platt

Challenger
Party: Republican
Birth Place: ,
Next Election: 2014

Carol Platt won her August 2014 primary, she will face Alan Grayson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)