- The Washington Times - Wednesday, February 16, 2000

Complete list of 72nd annual Oscar nominations announced yesterday in Beverly Hills, Calif., by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences:

Best Picture: "American Beauty," "The Cider House Rules," "The Green Mile," "The Insider," "The Sixth Sense."

Best actor: Russell Crowe, "The Insider"; Richard Farnsworth, "The Straight Story"; Sean Penn, "Sweet and Lowdown"; Kevin Spacey, "American Beauty"; Denzel Washington, "The Hurricane."

Best actress: Annette Bening, "American Beauty"; Janet McTeer, "Tumbleweeds"; Julianne Moore, "The End of the Affair"; Meryl Streep, "Music of the Heart"; Hilary Swank, "Boys Don't Cry."

Best supporting actor: Michael Cane, "The Cider House Rules"; Tom Cruise, "Magnolia"; Michael Clarke Duncan, "The Green Mile"; Jude Law, "The Talented Mr. Ripley"; Haley Joel Osment, "The Sixth Sense."

Best supporting actress: Toni Collette, "The Sixth Sense"; Angelina Jolie, "Girl, Interrupted"; Catherine Keener, "Being John Malkovich"; Samantha Morton, "Sweet and Lowdown"; Chloe Sevigny, "Boys Don't Cry."

Best director: Sam Mendes, "American Beauty"; Spike Jonze, "Being John Malkovich"; Lasse Hallstrom, "The Cider House Rules"; Michael Mann, "The Insider"; M. Night Shyamalan, "The Sixth Sense."

Best foreign film: "All About My Mother," Spain; "Caravan," Nepal; "East-West," France; "Solomon and Gaenor," United Kingdom; "Under the Sun," Sweden.

Best screenplay (written based on material previously produced or published): John Irving, "The Cider House Rules"; Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, "Election"; Frank Darabont, "The Green Mile"; Eric Roth and Michael Mann, "The Insider"; Anthony Minghella, "The Talented Mr. Ripley."

Best screenplay (written directly for the screen): Alan Ball, "American Beauty"; Charlie Kaufman, "Being John Malkovich"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "Magnolia"; M. Night Shyamalan, "The Sixth Sense"; Mike Leigh, "Topsy-Turvy."

Art direction: "Anna and the King," "The Cider House Rules," "Sleepy Hollow," "The Talented Mr. Ripley," "Topsy-Turvy."

Cinematography: "American Beauty," "The End of the Affair," "The Insider," "Sleepy Hollow," "Snow Falling on Cedars."

Sound: "The Green Mile," "The Insider," "The Matrix," "The Mummy," "Star Wars: Episode I, The Phantom Menace."

Sound-effects editing: "Fight Club," "The Matrix," "Star Wars: Episode I, The Phantom Menace."

Original score: "American Beauty," Thomas Newman; "Angela's Ashes," John Williams; "The Cider House Rules," Rachel Portman; "The Red Violin," John Corigliano; "The Talented Mr. Ripley," Gabriel Yared.

Original song: "Blame Canada," from "South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut," Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman; "Music of My Heart," from "Music of the Heart," Diane Warren; "Save Me," from "Magnolia," Aimee Mann; "When She Loved Me," from "Toy Story 2," Randy Newman; "You'll Be in My Heart," from "Tarzan," Phil Collins.

Costume: "Anna and the King," "Sleepy Hollow," "The Talented Mr. Ripley," "Titus," "Topsy-Turvy."

Documentary feature: "Buena Vista Social Club," "Genghis Blues," "On the Ropes," "One Day in September," "Speaking in Strings."

Documentary (short subject): "Eyewitness," "King Gimp," "The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo."

Film editing: "American Beauty," "The Cider House Rules," "The Insider," "The Matrix," "The Sixth Sense."

Makeup: "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me," "Bicentennial Man," "Life," "Topsy-Turvy."

Animated short film: "Humdrum," "My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts," "The Old Man and the Sea," "3 Misses," "When the Day Breaks."

Live-action short film: "Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)," "Killing Joe," "Kleingeld (Small Change)," "Major and Minor Miracles," "My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York."

Visual effects: "The Matrix," "Star Wars: Episode I, The Phantom Menace," "Stuart Little."

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide