- The Washington Times - Monday, May 9, 2005

The touring companies of “The Producers” and “Movin’ Out” earned top honors at the annual Helen Hayes Awards, but two District playhouses, the Shakespeare Theatre and the Signature Theatre, were the night’s biggest winners with four prizes each.

The Shakespeare Theatre carted home a quartet of trophies for its production of “Cyrano,” as did the Signature Theatre for two presentations — “Allegro” and “The Highest Yellow.”

The 21st annual awards, which recognize excellence within the city’s professional theater community, were presented last night at the Warner Theatre.

The complete list of the evening’s winners:

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production: Lee Roy Reams, “The Producers,” Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production:Holly Cruikshank, “Movin’ Out,” National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Ron Todorowski, “Movin’ Out,” National Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production: “The Producers,” Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical:David James, “Godspell,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Ann Duquesnay, “Hallelujah, Baby!” Arena Stage and George Street Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play:David Toney, “Two Trains Running,” African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford, “The Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Tie — James Kronzer, “The Diary of Anne Frank,” Round House Theatre, and James Noone, “Cyrano,” Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel MacLean Wagner, “The Diary of Anne Frank,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical: Gregg Barnes, “Allegro,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical: Martin Desjardins, “The Diary of Anne Frank,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical:Irina Tsikurishvili, “The Master and Margarita,” Synetic Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical:Jon Kalbfleisch, “The Highest Yellow,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical:Jason Danieley, “The Highest Yellow,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Bernardine Mitchell, “Mahalia: A Gospel Musical,” MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play:Geraint Wyn Davies, “Cyrano,” Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Gin Hammond, “The Syringa Tree,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical:Eric Schaeffer, “Allegro,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Tie — Michael Kahn, “Cyrano,” Shakespeare Theatre, and Aaron Posner, “Two Gentlemen of Verona,” Folger Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical: Craig Wright, “Melissa Arctic,” Folger Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical: Tie — “Allegro,” Signature Theatre and “Senor Discretion Himself,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Play: “Cyrano,” Shakespeare Theatre

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide