- The Washington Times - Monday, April 17, 2006

Signature Theatre’s production of “Urinetown,” an absurdist musical about a Gotham-like city in the midst of a drought so devastating that a malevolent corporation charges its residents fees for the privilege of using toilet facilities, was the big winner at last night’s 22nd annual Helen Hayes Awards — taking home eight of the 22 honors, including the prize for Outstanding Resident Musical.

The National Theatre’s “I Am My Own Wife” picked up two Hayes Awards, as did the Studio Theatre’s “Take Me Out” and Woolly Mammoth’s “The Clean House.” “Take Me Out” and “The Clean House” also shared honors in the Outstanding Resident Play category, one of the evening’s four tie votes.

The complete list of Hayes winners, as announced at the Warner Theatre:

Outstanding Choreography — Resident Play or Musical: Karma Camp, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction — Resident Play or Musical: Jay Crowder, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director — Resident Musical: Joe Carlarco, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director — Resident Play: Joy Zinoman, “A Number,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design — Resident Play or Musical: Simon Higlett, “Lady Windermere’s Fan,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design — Resident Play or Musical: Charlie Morrison, “The Tempest,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design — Resident Play or Musical: Robert Perdziola, “Lady Windermere’s Fan,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design — Resident Play or Musical: Martin Desjardins, “Columbinus”, Round House Theatre, Perseverance Theatre and United States Theatre Project

Outstanding Supporting Actor — Resident Musical: Stephen F. Schmidt, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress — Resident Musical: Jenna Sokolowski, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor — Resident Play: Bruce R. Nelson, “The Violet Hour,” Rep Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress — Resident Play: Franca Barchiesi, “The Clean House,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor — Non-Resident Production: Jefferson Mays, “I Am My Own Wife,” National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress — Non-Resident Production: Stephanie J. Block, “Wicked,” the Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor — Resident Musical: (tie) Will Gartshore, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre, and Michael McElroy, “Big River: The Adventures of Huckeberry Finn,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress — Resident Musical: (tie) Erin Driscoll, “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre, and Meg Gillentine, “Damn Yankees,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor — Resident Play: (tie) Rick Foucheux, “Take Me Out,” Studio Theatre, and Patrick Page, “Othello,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress — Resident Play: Eunice Wong, “The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow,” Studio Theatre Secondstage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production: “I Am My Own Wife,” National Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical: S.M. Shephard-Massat, “Starving,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Musical: “Urinetown,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play: (tie) “The Clean House,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company and “Take Me Out,” Studio Theatre

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide