- Associated Press - Saturday, April 5, 2014

SOUTH PADRE ISLAND, Texas (AP) - The Texas Associated Press Managing Editors presented its 2013 journalism awards at its annual convention Saturday. Overall winners in the Star categories will be announced Sunday.

______

STAR REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Karisa King, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Scott Farwell, Dallas Morning News; Third, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, James Pinkerton, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Elizabeth Findell, McAllen Monitor; Third, Cindy Ramirez, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Brian Bethel, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Lindsay Weaver, Odessa American; Second, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Third, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Mark Armstrong, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

STAR PHOTOJOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Smiley N. Pool, Houston Chronicle; Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Ron Erdrich, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Delcia Lopez, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times.

Class AA: First, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Catrina Rawson, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, James Durbin, Midland Reporter-Telegram.

Class A: First, Sam Craft, Paris News; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

STAR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News. No third place awarded.

Class AAA: First, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Pablos Villa, El Paso Times.

Class AA: First, Octavio Caballero, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Third, Kimiko Fieg, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Second, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

STAR INVESTIGATIVE REPORT OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Brooks Egerton, Miles Moffeit, Reese Dunklin, Dallas Morning News; Second, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Brenda Bell, Tony Plohetski, Christian McDonald, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Elizabeth Findell, McAllen Monitor; Second, Dave Hendricks, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, J.B. Smith, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, John D. Harden, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Joe Basco, Midland Reporter-Telegram; Third, Staff, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Jillian Kremer, Editorial Board, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Greg Bowen, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

STAR BREAKING NEWS REPORT OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Dug Begley, Dane Schiller, Michelle Casady, Mike Tolson, Claudia Feldman, Eric Berger, Ingrid Lobet, Yang Wang, Cindy George, Lisa Falkenberg, Dale Lezon, Allan Turner, David Rauf, John Tedesco, Houston Chronicle; Second, Dane Schiller, James Pinkerton, Dale Lezon, Mike Tolson, Mike Glenn, Cindy George, Ericka Mellon, Carol Christian, Anita Hassan, Houston Chronicle; Third, Bill Miller, Bill Hanna, Yamil Berard, Ron T. Ennis, Max Faulkner, Joyce Marshall, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Deanna Boyd, Bill Miller, Rodger Mallison, Kevin G. Hall, Marisa Taylor, Bud Kennedy, Sandy Guerra-Cline, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Staff, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, Staff, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Lowell M. Brown, Tommy Witherspoon, Regina Dennis, J.B. Smith, Carl Hoover, Mike Copeland, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Erica Quiroz, Todd Yates, Daniel Blackwell, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Caty Hirst, J.R. Ortega, Sonny Long, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Kathleen Duncan, Joe Lamberti, Thomas Martinez, Victoria Advocate; Second, Mark Reagan, Laura B. Martinez, Melissa Montoya, Brownsville Herald; Third, Andrea Salazar, Maggie Kiely, Dave McDermand, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable mention, Jennifer Preyss, Ian Terry, Mason Trinca, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Jessica Cooley, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: First, Drew Stone, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Drew Stone, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Mary Rainwater, Cheril Vernon, Palestine Herald Press.

______

STAR ONLINE PACKAGE OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, Billy Smith II, Tony Freemantle, Smiley Pool, Susan Barber, Dan Cunningham, Houston Chronicle; Third, Anna Tinsley, John Gravois, Taylor Cammack, Mark Hoffer, Steve Wilson, Rodger Mallison, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Stacy Besco, George Watson, Don Williams, Landon Wright, Krista Pirtle, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Mark Collette, Todd Yates, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Rhiannon Meyers, Todd Yates, Rachel Denny Clow, Michael Zamora, Jessica Savage, Rick Spruill, Michelle Villarreal, Elaine Marsilio, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Editorial Board, Victoria Advocate; Second, Jessica Cooley, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Staff, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: No awards presented.

_______

JACK DOUGLAS AWARD, for significant contributions to the Texas APME and Texas journalism: Alfredo Carbajal, managing of Al Dia in Dallas, American Society of Newspaper Editors board member, and leader in the development of Spanish-language media.

______

DEADLINE WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Erin Mulvaney, Robert Stanton, Mike Tolson, Houston Chronicle; Second, Scott Goldstein, Tanya Eiserer, Dallas Morning News; Third, Dug Begley, John Tedesco, Michelle Casady, Mike Tolson , Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Terry Evans, Patrick M. Walker, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Kirsten Crow, Tommy Witherspoon, Lowell M. Brown, Sandra Sanchez, Rod Aydelotte, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Ildefonso Ortiz, McAllen Monitor; Third, Brooke Crum, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Victoria Advocate; Second, Sarah Thomas, Richard Yeakley, Longview News-Journal; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Aaron Schwaderer, Melissa Cade, Waxahachie Daily Light; Second, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Third, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Honorable mention, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

______

SPECIALTY REPORTING

Class AAAA: First, Jason Buch, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle; Third, Robert T. Garrett, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Ashley Gardner, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Brian Pearson, Tyler Morning Telegraph.

Class AA: First, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Second, Maggie Kiely, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Glenn Evans, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Mark Fleming, Baytown Sun; Third, Cody Stark, Huntsville Item; Honorable mention, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Christopher Wynn, Dallas Morning News; Second, Susan Carroll, Houston Chronicle; Third, Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Marty Toohey, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Katherine Rosenberg, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Dan Wallach, Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: First, Christopher Smith Gonzalez, Galveston County Daily News; Second, T.J. Aulds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Sarah Rafique, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, John Wayne Ferguson, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael A. Smith, Galveston County Daily News.

Class A: First, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Second, Eleska Aubespin, Baytown Sun; Third, Cody Tucker, Baytown Sun; Honorable mention, Grace Gaddy, Palestine Herald Press.

______

FEATURE SERIES

Class AAAA: First, Scott Farwell, Dallas Morning News; Second, Alan Peppard, Dallas Morning News; Third, John MacCormack, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Mike Baird, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Staff, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Terry Greenberg, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Dianna Wray, Victoria Advocate; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Sarah Rafique, Brandon Janes, Vanessa Lynch, Wendy Sledd, Bryan Correira, Kristi Parker Johnson, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, Carlos Silva Jr., San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Joyce Ashley, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record ; Third, Shawn Lewis, Dalondo Moultrie, Drew Stone, Betty Taylor, Zach Mayer, Greg Bowen, Laura McKenzie, Katee Boyd, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable mention, Sarah Hall, Christine Broussard, Erin Pradia, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

SHORT FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Sarah Mervosh, Dallas Morning News; Second, Eric Berger, Houston Chronicle; Third, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Karen Smith Welch, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Daniel Borunda, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Brian Bethel, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable mention, Russell Anglin, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Second, Yvonne Mintz, The Facts, Clute; Third, Peggy Heinkel-Wolfe, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable mention, Carolina Astrain, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Dalton Sweat, San Marcos Daily Record; Second, Cody Stark, Huntsville Item; Third, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record; Honorable mention, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record.

______

EDITORIAL WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Rodger Jones, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ricardo Pimentel, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Evan Mintz, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Joe Holley, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Tom Whitehurst Jr., Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Third, Ethel Channon, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Russell McDermott, Texarkana Gazette.

Class AA: First, Eagle Editorial Board, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Staff, Longview News-Journal; Third, Jack Cowan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable mention, Greg Shrader, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: First, Staff, Huntsville Item; Second, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Herald-Banner Editorial Board, Greenville Herald-Banner.

______

COMMENT AND CRITICISM

Class AAAA: First, Matthew Odams, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Joe Gross, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Leslie Brenner, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Stewart Smith, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, William Kerns, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Andy Shumake, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Carl Hoover, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Second, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Third, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Sarah Rafique, Fort Hood Herald.

Class A: First, Matthew Jackson, Huntsville Item; Second, Mark Finn, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Matthew Jackson, Huntsville Item; Honorable mention, Gary Connor, Palestine Herald Press.

______

GENERAL COLUMN WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Jaquielynn Floyd, Dallas Morning News; Third, Gordon Keith, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Tom Whitehurst Jr., Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Russell McDermott, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Nick Jimenez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Second, Heber Taylor, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Deanna Watson, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Second, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun; Third, Marquita Griffin, Fort Bend Herald.

______

SPORTS COLUMN WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Randy Harvey, Houston Chronicle; Second, Buck Harvey, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Zach Duncan, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Second, Jack Stallard, Longview News-Journal; Third, Mike Forman, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Eric Drennan, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Paul Harris, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times; Second, Brent Wilburn, Paris News; Third, Pat Turner, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BREAKING SPORTS NEWS

Class AAAA: First, Brad Townsend, Evan Grant, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ralph Haurwitz, Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Ryan Osborne, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, John McClain, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Tommy Magelssen, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Greg Rajan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Alex Byington, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; Third, Eric Drennan, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable mention, Charles Bryce, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Tyler Mayforth, San Marcos Daily Record; Second, Gene Schallenberg, Huntsville Item; Third, Brent Wilburn, Paris News; Honorable mention, Derrick Stuckly, Brownwood Bulletin.

______

SPORTS FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Jenny Dial Creech, Houston Chronicle; Second, Barry Horn, Dallas Morning News; Third, Joseph Duarte, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Clarence E. Hill Jr., Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Bill Knight, El Paso Times; Second, Greg Rajan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Dennnis Silva II, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: First, Jimmy Carter, Longview News-Journal; Second, Charles Bryce, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Jordan Mason, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Honorable mention, Brett Vito, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Class A: First, Tucker Stephenson, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Tyler Mayforth, San Marcos Daily Record; Third, James LaCombe, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Gary Martin, Fort Bend Herald.

______

BUSINESS REPORTING

Class AAAA: First, Gary Jacobson, Dallas Morning News; Second, Patrick Danner, Valentino Lucio, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Andrea Ahles, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Dan Zehr, Juan Castillo, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, John Mangalonzo, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Dave Hendricks, McAllen Monitor; Third, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Vic Kolenc, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Michael Kelly, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, J.R. Ortega, Jessica Priest, Keldy Ortiz, Victoria Advocate; Third, Corey Paul, Odessa American; Honorable mention, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Donna Hatch, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Beth Elderkin, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Bob Thaxton, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

______

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Nick de la Torre, Houston Chronicle; Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third Place, Cody Duty, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Second, Michael Schumacher, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Al Key, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News.

Class A: First, Mike Chacanaca, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Sam Craft, Paris News.

______

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Marie De Jesús, Houston Chronicle; Third, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Marya Beltran, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Second, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Matt Weintritt, Huntsville Item; Third, Albert Villegas, Baytown Sun.

______

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Louis DeLuca, Dallas Morning News; Second, Kin Man Hui, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Melissa Phillip, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Tommy Metthe, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable mention, Tommy Metthe, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Michael Cavazos, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Tom Holden, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Tom Holden, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Albert Villegas, Baytown Sun.

______

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Class AAAA: First, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Second, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle; Third, Lisa Krantz and Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Staff, El Paso Times; Second, Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Delcia Lopez, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Les Hassell, Michael Cavazos, Kevin Green, Scott Brunner , Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Matt Weintritt, Huntsville Item; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

HEADLINES

Class AAAA: First, Carolyn Poh, Dallas Morning News; Second, Mark Kazlowski, Dallas Morning News; Third, Steve Schaeffer, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Phil McPeck, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Dale Dimitri, The Facts, Clute; Second, Richard Douglas, Temple Daily Telegram; Third, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael Morris, The Facts, Clute.

Class A: First, Chris Lykins, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Mary Rainwater, Palestine Herald Press; Third, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable mention, Jeanette Nash, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

NEWS PAGE DESIGN BY AN INDIVIDUAL

Class AAAA: First, Michael Currie, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Chuck Stewart, Dallas Morning News; Third, Kevin Lueb, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Jason Baum , Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Bryan Bastible, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Frank Vaculin, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Kimiko Fieg, Victoria Advocate; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Derek Kuhn, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: First, Gene Schallenberg, Huntsville Item; Second, Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

FEATURE PAGE DESIGN BY AN INDIVIDUAL

Class AAAA: First, Jamie Huckaby, Dallas Morning News; Second, Lisa Veigel, Dallas Morning News; Third, Nadya Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Jeremy Cannon, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Marilyn Bishkin, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Octavio Caballero, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Vanessa Pearson, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable mention, Grant Purdum, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Blain Hefner, Victoria Advocate; Second, Becca McGovern, Victoria Advocate; Third, Angela Castellano, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable mention, Octavio Caballero, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Meghan Waggoner, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Connie Beard, Paris News; Honorable mention, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable mention, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable mention, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

TEAM PAGE DESIGN

Class AAAA: First, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News; Second, Steve Wilson, Mark Hoffer, Michael Currie, Marissa Hall, John Gravois, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Steve Wilson, Mark Hoffer, Clif Bosler, Michael Currie, Gaile Robinson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Jacque Petersell, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Brian Bateman, Ned Pedersen, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Jacque Petersell, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Blain Hefner, Robert Zavala, Caty Hirst, Esther Perez, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate; Second, Ryan Henry, Fabiola Muñoz, Dean Straight, Brownsville Herald; Third, Kimiko Fieg, Robert Zavala, Dianna Wray, Jillian Kremer, Tony Blandrain, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Veronica Diaz, Marci Caltabiano-Ponce, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Shawn Lewis, Chris Hoffman, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Shawn Lewis, Thomas Glasebrook, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Carlina Villalpando, Jeanette Nash, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Juana de la Fuente, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

INFOGRAPHICS

Class AAAA: First, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News; Second, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Mark Freistedt, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Mollie Wood, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Tate, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Connie Beard, Paris News; Third, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BEST BLOG

Class AAAA: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, Houston Chronicle energy team, Houston Chronicle; Third, Mac Engel, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Gordon Dickson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Staff, Longview News-Journal; Second, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Third, Judith McGinnis, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Honorable mention, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: No awards presented.

______

BEST PHOTO GALLERY

Class AAAA: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle; Third, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Staff, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable mention, Rachel Denny Clow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Catrina Rawson, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael Rivera, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Sam Craft, Paris News; Second, Sam Craft, Paris News; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable mention, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BEST VIDEO (GREATER THAN TWO MINUTES)

Class AAAA: First, David Duitch, Hugh Aynesworth, Bill Carruthers, Doug Fox, Dallas Morning News; Second, Nathan Hunsinger, Ahna Hubnick, Oyama Caviness, Dallas Morning News; Third, Jared Christopher, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Andreas Quintero, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Richard Hall, Kenneth Dean, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Chris Oliver, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Stephanie Williams, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Kenny Ryan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Torin Halsey, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Beth Elderkin, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable mention, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times.

_______

BEST VIDEO (LESS THAN TWO MINUTES)

Class AAAA: First, Joyce Marshall, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Marie De Jesús, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Joy Lewis, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Michael Schumacher, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Chris Oliver, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Joy Lewis, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Gabriela Cavazos, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Honorable mention, Kevin Green, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Stephen Green, Huntsville Item; Second, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times.

_______

SPANISH LANGUAGE NEWSPAPERS

NEWS: First, Olivia Tallet, La Voz, Houston; Second, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas; Third, Lourdes Vázquez, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Liliana Valenzuela, Ahora Si, Austin.

FEATURES: First, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Lucía González, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Third, Aurora Orozco, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Honorable mention, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas.

SPORTS: First, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Gissela SantaCruz, Ahora Si, Austin; Third, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Gissela SantaCruz, Ahora Si, Austin.

OPINION: First, Juan F. Jaramillo, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Juan Antonio Ramos, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Third, Norma Garza, Ahora Si, Austin; Honorable mention, Juan F. Jaramillo, Al Dia, Dallas.

HEADLINES: First, Jorge Chávez Ramírez, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Santos Garcia, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Third, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Honorable mention, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville.

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR: First, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Second, Al Dia, Dallas; Third, La Voz, Houston.

_______

UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Daily: No award presented.

Non-Daily: The Collegian, Tarrant County College

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide