- Associated Press - Sunday, April 6, 2014

SOUTH PADRE ISLAND (AP) - The Texas Associated Press Managing Editors presented its 2013 journalism awards at its annual convention over the weekend. Winners also were announced in the Headliners Excellence in Journalism competition.

The Headliners awards are selected among the star division winners in each category by a separate panel of judges selected by the Headliners Foundation. Entries for Star Online Package of The Year also compete with the division winners of the Texas AP Broadcasters contests. A winner in that category will be announced April 12.

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Class AAAA: First, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Dallas Morning News; Third, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, El Paso Times; No third place awarded.

Class AA: First, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Longview News-Journal; Third, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Brownwood Bulletin; Third, Greenville Herald-Banner.

______

BEST ONLINE NEWSPAPER

Class AAAA: First, Houston Chronicle; Second, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Abilene Reporter-News. No second or third place awarded.

Class AA: First, Odessa American; Second, Midland Reporter-Telegram; Third, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable mention, Killeen Daily Herald.

Class A: First, Texas Christian University; Second, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable mention, Greenville Herald-Banner.

______

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Class AAAA: First, Karisa King, Sig Christenson, Lisa Krants, David Sheppard, Jose Luis Rios, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Third, Billy Smith, Tony Freemantle, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Tony Plohetski, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Todd Yates, Rachel Denny Clow, Michael Zamora, Jessica Savage, Rick Spruill, Michelle Villarreal, Elaine Marsilio, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Elizabeth Findell, Adam Wratten, Oscar Gonzalez Jr., Dan Santella, Amy Nichol Smith, Jacob Fischler, Madeleine Smither, Jared Taylor, Dave Hendricks, Daniella Diaz, Ildefonso Ortiz, Josh Bowe, Delcia Lopez, Gabe Hernandez, Joel Martinez, Nathan Lambrecht, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, J.B. Smith, Bill Whitaker, Sandra Sanchez, Regina Dennis, Brice Cherry, Gary W. Johnson, Lowell M. Brown, Kirsten Crow, Tommy Witherspoon, Rod Aydelotte, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Kimiko Fieg, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley, Becky Cooper, Chris Cobler, Tony Balandran, Thomas Martinez, Julie Zavala, Jillian Kremer, Victoria Advocate; Second, Chris Paschenko, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Mark Reagan, Laura B. Martinez, Carlos Rodriguez, Ryan Henry, Ty Johnson, Brownsville Herald.

Class A: First, Staff, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Staff, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION

Class AAAA: First, Brooks Egerton, Miles Moffeit, Reese Dunklin, Dallas Morning News; Second, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Third, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, James Pinkerton, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Michelle Villarreal, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Elizabeth Findell, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Dave Hendricks, McAllen Monitor.

Class AA: First, Jerry Prickett, Temple Daily Telegram; Second, Shannon Daughtry, Yvonne Mintz, Michael Morris, Alan Nieschwietz, The Facts, Clute; Third, Brandon Janes, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, Peggy Heinkel-Wolfe, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable mention, Melissa Crowe, Chris Cobler, Robert Zavala, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Ann Work, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Honorable mention, Laura Elder, Heber Taylor, Galveston County Daily News.

Class A: First, Staff, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable mention, Staff, Paris News.

______

TEAM EFFORT

Class AAAA: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, Bill Miller, Terry Evans, Patrick Walker, Ron T. Ennis, Paul Moseley, Steve Wilson, Bill Hanna, Max Faulkner, Diane Smith, Sarah Bahari, Bud Kennedy, Rodger Mallison, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Karisa King, Sig Christenson, Lisa Krantz, David Sheppard, Jose Luis Rios, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Staff, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Todd Yates, Rachel Denny Clow, Michael Zamora, Jessica Savage, Rick Spruill, Michelle Villarreal, Elaine Marsilio, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Staff, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Dave Hendricks, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, John Mangalonzo, Tiffany Walden, Christopher Collins, Mark Smith, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Philip Jankowski, Rose L. Thayer, Jacob Brooks, Brandon Janes, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Staff, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Kimiko Fieg, Angeli Wright, Frank Tilley, Becky Cooper, Chris Cobler, Tony Balandran, Thomas Martinez, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Staff, Temple Daily Telegram.

Class A: First, Staff, Kerrville Daily Times; Second, Shawn Lewis, Dalondo Moultrie, Drew Stone, Betty Taylor, Zach Mayer, Greg Bowen, Laura McKenzie, Katee Boyd, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Richard Escobedo, Matt Coffelt, Chloe Coleman, Jake Harris, Olivia Caridi, Tanner Giles, Liliana Lamas, Texas Christian University.

______

HEADLINERS STAR OF THE YEAR AWARDS

OVERALL STAR REPORTER OF THE YEAR: Karisa King, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAAA: Second, Scott Farwell, Dallas Morning News; Third, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, James Pinkerton, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Elizabeth Findell, McAllen Monitor; Third, Cindy Ramirez, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Brian Bethel, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Lindsay Weaver, Odessa American; Second, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Third, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Mark Armstrong, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

OVERALL STAR PHOTOJOURNALIST OF THE YEAR: Smiley N. Pool, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAAA: Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Ron Erdrich, Abilene Reporter-News; Third, Delcia Lopez, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times.

Class AA: First, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Catrina Rawson, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, James Durbin, Midland Reporter-Telegram.

Class A: First, Sam Craft, Paris News; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

OVERALL STAR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR: Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAAA: Second, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News. No third place awarded.

Class AAA: First, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Pablos Villa, El Paso Times.

Class AA: First, Octavio Caballero, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Third, Kimiko Fieg, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Second, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

OVERALL STAR INVESTIGATIVE REPORT OF THE YEAR: Brooks Egerton, Miles Moffeit, Reese Dunklin, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAAA: Second, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Brenda Bell, Tony Plohetski, Christian McDonald, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Elizabeth Findell, McAllen Monitor; Second, Dave Hendricks, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, J.B. Smith, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, John D. Harden, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Joe Basco, Midland Reporter-Telegram; Third, Staff, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Jillian Kremer, Editorial Board, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Greg Bowen, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

OVERALL STAR BREAKING NEWS REPORT OF THE YEAR: Dug Begley, Dane Schiller, Michelle Casady, Mike Tolson, Claudia Feldman, Eric Berger, Ingrid Lobet, Yang Wang, Cindy George, Lisa Falkenberg, Dale Lezon, Allan Turner, David Rauf, John Tedesco, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAAA: Second, Dane Schiller, James Pinkerton, Dale Lezon, Mike Tolson, Mike Glenn, Cindy George, Ericka Mellon, Carol Christian, Anita Hassan, Houston Chronicle; Third, Bill Miller, Bill Hanna, Yamil Berard, Ron T. Ennis, Max Faulkner, Joyce Marshall, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Deanna Boyd, Bill Miller, Rodger Mallison, Kevin G. Hall, Marisa Taylor, Bud Kennedy, Sandy Guerra-Cline, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Staff, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable mention, Staff, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Lowell M. Brown, Tommy Witherspoon, Regina Dennis, J.B. Smith, Carl Hoover, Mike Copeland, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Third, Ildefonso Ortiz, Jared Taylor, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Erica Quiroz, Todd Yates, Daniel Blackwell, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Caty Hirst, J.R. Ortega, Sonny Long, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Kathleen Duncan, Joe Lamberti, Thomas Martinez, Victoria Advocate; Second, Mark Reagan, Laura B. Martinez, Melissa Montoya, Brownsville Herald; Third, Andrea Salazar, Maggie Kiely, Dave McDermand, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable mention, Jennifer Preyss, Ian Terry, Mason Trinca, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Jessica Cooley, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: First, Drew Stone, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Drew Stone, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Mary Rainwater, Cheril Vernon, Palestine Herald Press.

______

OVERALL STAR ONLINE PACKAGE OF THE YEAR: To be announced April 12.

Class AAAA: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, Billy Smith II, Tony Freemantle, Smiley Pool, Susan Barber, Dan Cunningham, Houston Chronicle; Third, Anna Tinsley, John Gravois, Taylor Cammack, Mark Hoffer, Steve Wilson, Rodger Mallison, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Stacy Besco, George Watson, Don Williams, Landon Wright, Krista Pirtle, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Mark Collette, Todd Yates, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Rhiannon Meyers, Todd Yates, Rachel Denny Clow, Michael Zamora, Jessica Savage, Rick Spruill, Michelle Villarreal, Elaine Marsilio, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Caty Hirst, Melissa Crowe, Robert Zavala, Julie Zavala, Angeli Wright, Tom Martinez, Editorial Board, Victoria Advocate; Second, Jessica Cooley, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Third, Staff, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: No awards presented.

_______

JACK DOUGLAS AWARD, for significant contributions to the Texas APME and Texas journalism: Alfredo Carbajal, managing of Al Dia in Dallas, American Society of Newspaper Editors board member, and leader in the development of Spanish-language media.

______

DEADLINE WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Erin Mulvaney, Robert Stanton, Mike Tolson, Houston Chronicle; Second, Scott Goldstein, Tanya Eiserer, Dallas Morning News; Third, Dug Begley, John Tedesco, Michelle Casady, Mike Tolson , Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Terry Evans, Patrick M. Walker, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Kirsten Crow, Tommy Witherspoon, Lowell M. Brown, Sandra Sanchez, Rod Aydelotte, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Ildefonso Ortiz, McAllen Monitor; Third, Brooke Crum, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Melissa Crowe, Jessica Priest, Victoria Advocate; Second, Sarah Thomas, Richard Yeakley, Longview News-Journal; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Aaron Schwaderer, Melissa Cade, Waxahachie Daily Light; Second, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Third, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Honorable mention, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

______

SPECIALTY REPORTING

Class AAAA: First, Jason Buch, San Antonio Express-News; Second, Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle; Third, Robert T. Garrett, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Ashley Gardner, Texarkana Gazette; Second, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Brian Pearson, Tyler Morning Telegraph.

Class AA: First, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Second, Maggie Kiely, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Glenn Evans, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Mark Fleming, Baytown Sun; Third, Cody Stark, Huntsville Item; Honorable mention, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Christopher Wynn, Dallas Morning News; Second, Susan Carroll, Houston Chronicle; Third, Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Marty Toohey, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Katherine Rosenberg, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Dan Wallach, Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: First, Christopher Smith Gonzalez, Galveston County Daily News; Second, T.J. Aulds, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Sarah Rafique, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, John Wayne Ferguson, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael A. Smith, Galveston County Daily News.

Class A: First, David Berkowitz, Baytown Sun; Second, Eleska Aubespin, Baytown Sun; Third, Cody Tucker, Baytown Sun; Honorable mention, Grace Gaddy, Palestine Herald Press.

______

FEATURE SERIES

Class AAAA: First, Scott Farwell, Dallas Morning News; Second, Alan Peppard, Dallas Morning News; Third, John MacCormack, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Hiller, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Mike Baird, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Staff, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Terry Greenberg, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Dianna Wray, Victoria Advocate; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Sarah Rafique, Brandon Janes, Vanessa Lynch, Wendy Sledd, Bryan Correira, Kristi Parker Johnson, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, Carlos Silva Jr., San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Joyce Ashley, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record ; Third, Shawn Lewis, Dalondo Moultrie, Drew Stone, Betty Taylor, Zach Mayer, Greg Bowen, Laura McKenzie, Katee Boyd, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable mention, Sarah Hall, Christine Broussard, Erin Pradia, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

SHORT FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Sarah Mervosh, Dallas Morning News; Second, Eric Berger, Houston Chronicle; Third, Andrea Ball, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, Rhiannon Meyers, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Karen Smith Welch, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Daniel Borunda, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Brian Bethel, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable mention, Russell Anglin, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Rose L. Thayer, Fort Hood Herald; Second, Yvonne Mintz, The Facts, Clute; Third, Peggy Heinkel-Wolfe, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable mention, Carolina Astrain, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Dalton Sweat, San Marcos Daily Record; Second, Cody Stark, Huntsville Item; Third, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record; Honorable mention, Anita Miller, San Marcos Daily Record.

______

EDITORIAL WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Rodger Jones, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ricardo Pimentel, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Evan Mintz, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Joe Holley, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Tom Whitehurst Jr., Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Robert Moore, El Paso Times; Third, Ethel Channon, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Bill Whitaker, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Russell McDermott, Texarkana Gazette.

Class AA: First, Eagle Editorial Board, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Staff, Longview News-Journal; Third, Jack Cowan, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable mention, Greg Shrader, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: First, Staff, Huntsville Item; Second, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Herald-Banner Editorial Board, Greenville Herald-Banner.

______

COMMENT AND CRITICISM

Class AAAA: First, Matthew Odams, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Joe Gross, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Leslie Brenner, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Stewart Smith, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, William Kerns, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Andy Shumake, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Carl Hoover, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Second, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Third, Susan Chandler, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Sarah Rafique, Fort Hood Herald.

Class A: First, Matthew Jackson, Huntsville Item; Second, Mark Finn, Vernon Daily Record; Third, Matthew Jackson, Huntsville Item; Honorable mention, Gary Connor, Palestine Herald Press.

______

GENERAL COLUMN WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Ken Herman, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Jaquielynn Floyd, Dallas Morning News; Third, Gordon Keith, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Tom Whitehurst Jr., Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Russell McDermott, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable mention, Nick Jimenez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Second, Heber Taylor, Galveston County Daily News; Third, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Deanna Watson, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Janet Jacobs, Corsicana Daily Sun; Second, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun; Third, Marquita Griffin, Fort Bend Herald.

______

SPORTS COLUMN WRITING

Class AAAA: First, Randy Harvey, Houston Chronicle; Second, Buck Harvey, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Second, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Zach Duncan, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Second, Jack Stallard, Longview News-Journal; Third, Mike Forman, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Eric Drennan, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Paul Harris, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times; Second, Brent Wilburn, Paris News; Third, Pat Turner, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BREAKING SPORTS NEWS

Class AAAA: First, Brad Townsend, Evan Grant, Dallas Morning News; Second, Ralph Haurwitz, Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman; Third, Ryan Osborne, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, John McClain, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Tommy Magelssen, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Third, Greg Rajan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Alex Byington, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; Third, Eric Drennan, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable mention, Charles Bryce, San Angelo Standard-Times.

Class A: First, Tyler Mayforth, San Marcos Daily Record; Second, Gene Schallenberg, Huntsville Item; Third, Brent Wilburn, Paris News; Honorable mention, Derrick Stuckly, Brownwood Bulletin.

______

SPORTS FEATURES

Class AAAA: First, Jenny Dial Creech, Houston Chronicle; Second, Barry Horn, Dallas Morning News; Third, Joseph Duarte, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Clarence E. Hill Jr., Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Bill Knight, El Paso Times; Second, Greg Rajan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Dennnis Silva II, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Avi Zaleon, Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: First, Jimmy Carter, Longview News-Journal; Second, Charles Bryce, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Jordan Mason, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable mention, Adam Zuvanich, Odessa American; Honorable mention, Brett Vito, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Class A: First, Tucker Stephenson, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Tyler Mayforth, San Marcos Daily Record; Third, James LaCombe, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Gary Martin, Fort Bend Herald.

______

BUSINESS REPORTING

Class AAAA: First, Gary Jacobson, Dallas Morning News; Second, Patrick Danner, Valentino Lucio, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Andrea Ahles, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Dan Zehr, Juan Castillo, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: First, John Mangalonzo, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Dave Hendricks, McAllen Monitor; Third, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable mention, Vic Kolenc, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Mark Collette, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Michael Kelly, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, J.R. Ortega, Jessica Priest, Keldy Ortiz, Victoria Advocate; Third, Corey Paul, Odessa American; Honorable mention, Steve Clark, Brownsville Herald.

Class A: First, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Paul Bryant, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Donna Hatch, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Beth Elderkin, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Bob Thaxton, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

______

GENERAL NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Johnny Hanson, Houston Chronicle; Third, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Guiseppe Barranco, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Dave Ryan, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Delcia Lopez, McAllen Monitor.

Class AA: First, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Second, Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; Third, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable mention, Angeli Wright, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Sam Craft, Paris News; Second, Sam Craft, Paris News; Third, Dalton Sweat, San Marcos Daily Record.

______

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Nick de la Torre, Houston Chronicle; Second, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Third Place, Cody Duty, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Second, Michael Schumacher, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Al Key, Denton Record-Chronicle; Second, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate; Third, Jessica Cooley, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Reynolds, Galveston County Daily News.

Class A: First, Mike Chacanaca, Vernon Daily Record; Second, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Sam Craft, Paris News.

______

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Marie De Jesús, Houston Chronicle; Third, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Marya Beltran, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald; Second, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Honorable mention, Jerry Larson, Waco Tribune-Herald.

Class AA: First, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Second, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Third, Josh Quinn, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable mention, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Matt Weintritt, Huntsville Item; Third, Albert Villegas, Baytown Sun.

______

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class AAAA: First, Louis DeLuca, Dallas Morning News; Second, Kin Man Hui, San Antonio Express-News; Third, Melissa Phillip, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Tommy Metthe, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable mention, Tommy Metthe, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Edyta Blaszczyk, Odessa American; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Michael Cavazos, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Tom Holden, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Tom Holden, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Albert Villegas, Baytown Sun.

______

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Class AAAA: First, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News; Second, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle; Third, Lisa Krantz and Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Staff, El Paso Times; Second, Joel Martinez, McAllen Monitor; Third, Delcia Lopez, McAllen Monitor; Honorable mention, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Patrick Dove, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Les Hassell, Michael Cavazos, Kevin Green, Scott Brunner , Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Matt Weintritt, Huntsville Item; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

______

HEADLINES

Class AAAA: First, Carolyn Poh, Dallas Morning News; Second, Mark Kazlowski, Dallas Morning News; Third, Steve Schaeffer, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Phil McPeck, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Dale Dimitri, The Facts, Clute; Second, Richard Douglas, Temple Daily Telegram; Third, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael Morris, The Facts, Clute.

Class A: First, Chris Lykins, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Second, Mary Rainwater, Palestine Herald Press; Third, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable mention, Jeanette Nash, Kerrville Daily Times.

______

NEWS PAGE DESIGN BY AN INDIVIDUAL

Class AAAA: First, Michael Currie, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Chuck Stewart, Dallas Morning News; Third, Kevin Lueb, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Jason Baum , Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Bryan Bastible, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Frank Vaculin, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: First, Kimiko Fieg, Victoria Advocate; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Randy Ferguson, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Derek Kuhn, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: First, Gene Schallenberg, Huntsville Item; Second, Carlina Villalpando, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

FEATURE PAGE DESIGN BY AN INDIVIDUAL

Class AAAA: First, Jamie Huckaby, Dallas Morning News; Second, Lisa Veigel, Dallas Morning News; Third, Nadya Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; Honorable mention, Jeremy Cannon, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Marilyn Bishkin, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Octavio Caballero, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Honorable mention, Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Vanessa Pearson, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable mention, Grant Purdum, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Blain Hefner, Victoria Advocate; Second, Becca McGovern, Victoria Advocate; Third, Angela Castellano, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable mention, Octavio Caballero, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Meghan Waggoner, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Connie Beard, Paris News; Honorable mention, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable mention, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable mention, Carlos Vela, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

TEAM PAGE DESIGN

Class AAAA: First, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News; Second, Steve Wilson, Mark Hoffer, Michael Currie, Marissa Hall, John Gravois, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Steve Wilson, Mark Hoffer, Clif Bosler, Michael Currie, Gaile Robinson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Jacque Petersell, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Second, Brian Bateman, Ned Pedersen, Waco Tribune-Herald; Third, Jacque Petersell, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Blain Hefner, Robert Zavala, Caty Hirst, Esther Perez, Kathleen Duncan, Victoria Advocate; Second, Ryan Henry, Fabiola Muñoz, Dean Straight, Brownsville Herald; Third, Kimiko Fieg, Robert Zavala, Dianna Wray, Jillian Kremer, Tony Blandrain, Victoria Advocate; Honorable mention, Veronica Diaz, Marci Caltabiano-Ponce, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Shawn Lewis, Chris Hoffman, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Second, Shawn Lewis, Thomas Glasebrook, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Third, Carlina Villalpando, Jeanette Nash, Kerrville Daily Times; Honorable mention, Juana de la Fuente, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo.

______

INFOGRAPHICS

Class AAAA: First, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News; Second, Michael Hogue, Dallas Morning News; Honorable mention, Michael Hogue, Rob Schneider, Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: First, Mike Tobias, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Kathy Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Third, John Bruce, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Mark Freistedt, San Angelo Standard-Times; Second, Robert Zavala, Victoria Advocate; Third, Mollie Wood, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable mention, Jennifer Tate, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo; Second, Connie Beard, Paris News; Third, Shawn Lewis, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BEST BLOG

Class AAAA: First, Staff, Dallas Morning News; Second, Houston Chronicle energy team, Houston Chronicle; Third, Mac Engel, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Gordon Dickson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: First, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Second, Beth Rankin, Beaumont Enterprise; Third, Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News.

Class AA: First, Staff, Longview News-Journal; Second, Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate; Third, Judith McGinnis, Wichita Falls Times-Record News; Honorable mention, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: No awards presented.

______

BEST PHOTO GALLERY

Class AAAA: First, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; Second, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle; Third, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable mention, Staff, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: First, Gabe Hernandez, McAllen Monitor; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable mention, Rachel Denny Clow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Catrina Rawson, Killeen Daily Herald; Second, Stuart Villanueva, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Third, Kevin M. Cox, Galveston County Daily News; Honorable mention, Michael Rivera, Harlingen Valley Morning Star.

Class A: First, Sam Craft, Paris News; Second, Sam Craft, Paris News; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable mention, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

______

BEST VIDEO (GREATER THAN TWO MINUTES)

Class AAAA: First, David Duitch, Hugh Aynesworth, Bill Carruthers, Doug Fox, Dallas Morning News; Second, Nathan Hunsinger, Ahna Hubnick, Oyama Caviness, Dallas Morning News; Third, Jared Christopher, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Honorable mention, Andreas Quintero, Billy Smith II, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Richard Hall, Kenneth Dean, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Second, Michael Zamora, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Third, Staff, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Chris Oliver, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Stephanie Williams, Amarillo Globe-News; Honorable mention, Kenny Ryan, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: First, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal; Honorable mention, Torin Halsey, Wichita Falls Times-Record News.

Class A: First, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Second, Beth Elderkin, Kerrville Daily Times; Third, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable mention, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times.

_______

BEST VIDEO (LESS THAN TWO MINUTES)

Class AAAA: First, Joyce Marshall, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Second, Paul Moseley, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; Third, Marie De Jesús, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: First, Joy Lewis, Abilene Reporter-News; Second, Michael Schumacher, Amarillo Globe-News; Third, Chris Oliver, Waco Tribune-Herald; Honorable mention, Joy Lewis, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: First, Jordan Overturf, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Second, Monique Ching, San Angelo Standard-Times; Third, Gabriela Cavazos, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Honorable mention, Kevin Green, Longview News-Journal.

Class A: First, Stephen Green, Huntsville Item; Second, Andrew D. Brosig, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Third, Kenny Ryan, Kerrville Daily Times.

_______

SPANISH LANGUAGE NEWSPAPERS

NEWS: First, Olivia Tallet, La Voz, Houston; Second, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas; Third, Lourdes Vázquez, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Liliana Valenzuela, Ahora Si, Austin.

FEATURES: First, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Lucía González, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Third, Aurora Orozco, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Honorable mention, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas.

SPORTS: First, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Gissela SantaCruz, Ahora Si, Austin; Third, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Silvana Pagliuca, Al Dia, Dallas; Honorable mention, Gissela SantaCruz, Ahora Si, Austin.

OPINION: First, Juan F. Jaramillo, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Juan Antonio Ramos, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Third, Norma Garza, Ahora Si, Austin; Honorable mention, Juan F. Jaramillo, Al Dia, Dallas.

HEADLINES: First, Jorge Chávez Ramírez, Al Dia, Dallas; Second, Santos Garcia, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Third, Juan Carlos Sanchez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; Honorable mention, Zulema Baez, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville.

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR: First, La Estrella, Fort Worth; Second, Al Dia, Dallas; Third, La Voz, Houston.

_______

UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Daily: No award presented.

Non-Daily: The Collegian, Tarrant County College

_______

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS WRITER OF THE YEAR

Chris Sherman, Rio Grande Valley correspondent

______

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Eric Gay, San Antonio photographer

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide