- Associated Press - Monday, February 10, 2014

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 10:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 30-1; 2. DeSoto, 25-3; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 25-5; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 27-3; 5. South Grand Prairie, 21-6; 6. Euless Trinity, 23-6; 7. Humble Atascocita, 24-6; 8. Plano West, 19-6; 9. McAllen Rowe, 29-1; 10. Churchill, 28-3; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 24-4; 12. Spring Westfield, 25-6; 13. Richardson Berkner, 21-6; 14. SA Madison, 23-6; 15. EP Coronado, 21-4; 16. EP Bel Air, 25-2; 17. Arlington Bowie, 24-4; 18. Manvel, 27-4; 19. Lewisville Hebron, 20-7; 20. Lewisville Marcus, 23-4; 21. Port Arthur Memorial, 20-7; 22. Plano East, 16-9; 23. Amarillo Tascosa, 24-1; 24. Cypress Lakes, 23-5; 25. Keller, 21-5.

Class 4A

1. EP Andress, 26-2; 2. Lancaster, 25-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 25-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 23-7; 5. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 22-5; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 26-4; 7. SA Northside Brennan, 26-5; 8. Frisco Heritage, 22-3; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 25-5; 10. Beaumont Central, 25-4; 11. Schertz Clemens, 27-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 20-4; 13. SA Alamo Heights, 28-3; 14. Everman, 23-3; 15. Amarillo, 21-5; 16. Dallas Kimball, 18-6; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 21-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 18-5; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 26-4; 20. McKinney North, 23-5; 21. Nederland, 22-7; 22. Austin LBJ, 19-9; 23. Northwest Nelson, 23-7; 24. Pearland Dawson, 23-8; 25. Friendswood, 22-8.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 21-4; 2. Kennedale, 32-0; 3. Houston Yates, 16-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-6; 5. Abilene Wylie, 24-3; 6. SA Houston, 22-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 24-7; 8. Decatur, 22-5; 9. Burkburnett, 21-6; 10. Athens, 26-1; 11. Silsbee, 23-8; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 21-6; 13. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-16; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 18-10; 15. Shallowater, 26-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 17. Cleveland, 25-2; 18. Navasota, 22-3; 19. Mexia, 22-4; 20. La Vernia, 24-4; 21. Argyle, 19-6; 22. WF Hirschi, 15-11; 23. Wharton, 25-7; 24. Fredericksburg, 25-8; 25. Fairfield, 19-2.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 27-5; 2. Tatum, 27-4; 3. Abernathy, 26-1; 4. Ponder, 24-7; 5. Brock, 24-7; 6. Peaster, 20-8; 7. Wall, 13-0; 8. Franklin, 25-3; 9. Clarksville, 20-8; 10. Holliday, 25-5; 11. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 12. Bushland, 20-8; 13. Breckenridge, 23-1; 14. Childress, 26-4; 15. Whitesboro, 25-3; 16. Canadian, 17-3; 17. Salado, 27-3; 18. Brownfield, 19-6; 19. Lone Oak, 22-3; 20. East Chambers, 21-10; 21. Sunnyvale, 20-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 25-2; 23. Blanco, 23-5; 24. Van Alstyne, 24 3; 25. East Bernard, 16-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 31-1; 2. Grapeland, 26-5; 3. Muenster, 22-1; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 29-3; 5. Poolville, 25-6; 6. La Poynor, 25-3; 7. Martins Mill, 23-6; 8. Tenaha, 15-3; 9. Bartlett, 27-1; 10. Stamford, 13-2; 11. Smyer, 23-5; 12. Shamrock, 19-5; 13. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 24-7; 14. San Augustine, 24-8; 15. Pineland West Sabine, 19-5; 16. Wellington, 10-3; 17. Memphis, 18-6; 18. SA Gervin, 16-0; 19. Port Aransas, 24-7; 20. Kerens, 18-7; 21. Gruver, 21-5; 22. Collinsville, 14-7; 23. Panhandle, 19-5; 24. Hale Center, 16-7; 25. Snook, 16-7.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 23-3; 2. Laneville, 26-6; 3. Oakwood, 21-4; 4. Graford, 23-2; 5. Water Valley, 19-5; 6. Throckmorton, 23-4; 7. Douglass, 24-6; 8. Calvert, 19-4; 9. Huckabay, 20-6; 10. Lingleville, 22-3; 11. Ira, 19-1; 12. Eula, 21-7; 13. Coolidge, 22-1; 14. Roxton, 15-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 22-8; 16. Crowell, 15-1; 17. Lenorah Grady, 20-4; 18. Garden City, 17-7; 19. Lometa, 20-5; 20. Moulton, 20-7; 21. Nazareth, 19-10; 22. Avinger, 24-2; 23. Anton, 20-6; 24. Petersburg, 18-2; 25. Bellevue, 23-4.

Large Private Schools

Story Continues →