- Associated Press - Monday, February 17, 2014

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - Final high school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 31-1; 2. DeSoto, 26-3; 3. Fort Bend Bush, 26-5; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 28-3; 5. South Grand Prairie, 22-6; 6. Euless Trinity, 24-6; 7. Humble Atascocita, 25-6; 8. Plano West, 21-6; 9. McAllen Rowe, 30-1; 10. SA Churchill, 29-3; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 25-4; 12. Spring Westfield, 26-6; 13. Manvel, 28-4; 14. SA Madison, 24-6; 15. EP Coronado, 22-4; 16. EP Bel Air, 26-2; 17. Richardson Berkner, 21-7; 18. Lewisville Hebron, 21-7; 19. Lewisville Marcus, 24-4; 20. Port Arthur Memorial, 21-7; 21. Plano East, 17-9; 22. Amarillo Tascosa, 25-1; 23. Cypress Lakes, 24-5; 24. Keller, 22-5; 25. The Woodlands College Park, 30-5.

Class 4A

1. EP Andress, 27-2; 2. Lancaster, 26-4; 3. Houston Wheatley, 26-4; 4. Fort Bend Marshall, 24-7; 5. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 23-5; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 27-4; 7. SA Northside Brennan, 27-5; 8. Frisco Heritage, 23-3; 9. Beaumont Ozen, 26-5; 10. Beaumont Central, 26-4; 11. Schertz Clemens, 28-4; 12. FW Dunbar, 21-4; 13. Everman, 23-3; 14. Amarillo, 22-5; 15. Dallas Kimball, 19-6; 16. FW Worth Trimble Tech, 22-6; 17. Dallas Lincoln, 19-5; 18. SA Alamo Heights, 28-4; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 27-4; 20. McKinney North, 24-5; 21. Nederland, 22-8; 22. Austin LBJ, 20-9; 23. Northwest Nelson, 24-7; 24. Pearland Dawson 24-8; 25. Friendswood, 23-8.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 22-4; 2. Kennedale, 33-0; 3. Houston Yates, 17-9; 4. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-7; 5. Abilene Wylie, 25-3; 6. SA Houston, 23-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 25-8; 8. Decatur, 23-5; 9. Burkburnett, 22-6; 10. Athens, 27-1; 11. Silsbee, 24-9; 12. Frisco Lone Star, 22-6; 13. Shallowater, 27-4; 14. Navasota, 23-3; 15. Mexia, 24-4; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 29-7; 17. Cleveland, 26-2; 18. Lubbock Estacado, 19-11; 19. Dallas Hutchins, 15-11; 20. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-17; 21. WF Hirschi, 15-12; 22. La Vernia, 24-5; 23. Wharton, 26-7; 24. Fredericksburg, 26-8; 25. Fairfield, 20-2.

Class 2A

1. Kountze, 29-5; 2. Tatum, 29-4; 3. Abernathy, 27-2; 4. Ponder, 25-7; 5. Brock, 25-7; 6. Peaster, 21-8; 7. Wall, 14-0; 8. Franklin, 26-3; 9. Clarksville, 21-8; 10. Aransas Pass, 28-7; 11. Bushland, 22-8; 12. Holliday, 26-6; 13. Breckenridge, 24-1; 14. Childress, 27-4; 15. Whitesboro, 26-3; 16. Canadian, 17-4; 17. Salado, 28-3; 18. Brownfield, 20-6; 19. Lone Oak, 23-3; 20. East Chambers, 23-10; 21. Sunnyvale, 21-2; 22. Dallas Faith Family, 26-2; 23. Blanco, 24-5; 24. Van Alstyne, 25 3; 25. East Bernard, 17-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 33-1; 2. Grapeland, 28-5; 3. Muenster, 23-2; 4. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 30-4; 5. Poolville, 27-6; 6. La Poynor, 27-3; 7. Smyer, 25-5; 8. Tenaha, 16-4; 9. Bartlett, 28-1; 10. San Augustine, 26-8; 11. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 26-7; 12. Shamrock, 21-5; 13. Stamford, 14-3; 14. Martins Mill, 23-7; 15. Pineland West Sabine, 20-6; 16. Wellington, 11-4; 17. Memphis, 18-6; 18. SA Gervin, 17-0; 19. Port Aransas, 26-7; 20. Kerens, 20-7; 21. Gruver, 22-6; 22. Collinsville, 15-7; 23. Panhandle, 19-6; 24. Hale Center, 17-7; 25. Snook, 18-7.

Class 1A Division II

1. Texline, 23-3; 2. Laneville, 28-6; 3. Oakwood, 22-4; 4. Water Valley, 21-5; 5. Calvert, 22-4; 6. Graford, 24-4; 7. Throckmorton, 24-5; 8. Douglass, 24-6; 9. Cumby Miller Grove, 23-9; 10. Roxton, 15-8; 11. Ira, 21-1; 12. Eula, 23-7; 13. Coolidge, 23-1; 14. Huckabay, 21-7; 15. Lingleville, 23-3; 16. Crowell, 15-2; 17. Avinger, 25-2; 18. Nazareth, 19-11; 19. Grady, 20-6; 20. Garden City, 17-7; 21. Moulton, 20-8; 22. Anton, 21-6; 23. Lometa, 20-6; 24. Petersburg, 18-2; 25. Bellevue, 23-4.

Large Private Schools

Story Continues →