UIL realignment list for Class 1A basketball

Story Topics
Question of the Day

Is it still considered bad form to talk politics during a social gathering?

View results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 1A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 - Briscoe Fort Elliott, Follett, Higgins, Miami, Darrouzett, Wheeler Kelton.

District 2 - Groom, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Silverton, Turkey Valley.

District 3 - Adrian, Channing, Happy, Hartley, Texline, White Deer.

District 4 - Amherst, Springlake-Earth, Hart, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth.

District 5 - Anton, Cotton Center, Crosbyton, Lorenzo, Petersburg, Whiteface, Whitharral.

District 6 - Meadow, New Home, Ropesville Ropes, Southland, Wellman-Union, Wilson.

District 7 - Afton Patton Springs, Guthrie, Knox City, Matador Motley County, Paducah, Spur.

District 8 - Benjamin, Chillicothe, Crowell, Harrold, Munday, Vernon Northside.

REGION II

District 9 - Balmorhea, Dell City, Fort Davis, Marfa, Sierra Blanca, Valentine.

District 10 - Grandfalls-Royalty, Imperial Buena Vista, Marathon, Rankin, Sanderson, Wink.

District 11 - Ackerly Sands, Lamesa Klondike, Lenorah Grady, Loop, O’Donnell, Welch Dawson.

District 12 - Gail Borden, Hermleigh, Ira, Loraine, Roscoe Highland, Westbrook.

District 13 - Aspermont, Haskell Paint Creek, Jayton, Lueders-Avoca, Roby, Rotan, Rule, Trent.

District 14 - Blackwell, Bronte, Garden City, Paint Rock, Robert Lee, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley.

District 15 - Baird, Clyde Eula, Cross Plains, May, Moran, Rising Star.

District 16 - Brookesmith, Eden, Lohn, Menard, Richland Springs, Rochelle, Santa Anna, Valera Panther Creek.

REGION III

District 17 - Bryson, Graford, Newcastle, Perrin-Whitt, Throckmorton, Woodson.

District 18 - Gordon, Lingleville, Lipan, Huckabay, Strawn, Gorman.

District 19 - Blanket, Gustine, Mullin, Priddy, Sidney, Zephyr.

District 20 - Blum, Covington, Iredell, Kopperl, Morgan, Walnut Springs.

District 21 - Bellevue, Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Henrietta Midway, Nocona Prairie Valley, Saint Jo, Slidell, Tioga.

District 22 - Avalon, Irving Universal Academy, Milford, Trinidad, Waxahachie Faith Family.

District 23 - Campbell, Cumby Miller Grove, Dodd City, Ector, Ladonia ,Fannindel Roxton, Savoy.

District 24 - Avinger, Bloomburg, Gilmer Union Hill, Karnack, Saltillo, Sulphur Bluff, Yantis.

REGION IV

District 25 - Cherokee, Cranfills Gap, Evant, Jonesboro, Lometa, Oglesby.

District 26 - Abbott, Aquilla, Bynum, Coolidge, Penelope, Mount Calm, Gholson.

District 27 - Buckholts, Calvert, Groveton Centerville, Kennard, North Zulch, Oakwood, Richards.

District 28 - Apple Springs, Chireno, Douglass, Gary, Laneville, Mount Enterprise, Wells.

District 29 - Burkeville, Chester, Goodrich, High Island, Leggett, Spurger.

District 30 - Burton, Dime Box, Fayetteville, Moulton, Prairie Lea, Round Top-Carmine, Waelder, La Marque Premier Academy of Learning.

District 31 - Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Comstock, D’Hanis, Knippa, Leakey, Medina, Rocksprings, Utopia.

District 32 - Austwell-Tivoli, Nordheim, Runge, San Isidro, San Perlita, Tilden McMullen County.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus