- Associated Press - Friday, February 7, 2014

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (AP) - Democratic and Republican candidates who qualified for major state offices:

U.S. Senate

R-Jeff Sessions (incumbent)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

R-Bradley Byrne (incumbent)

District 2

R-Martha Roby (incumbent)

D-Erick Wright

District 3

R- Mike Rogers (incumbent)

R-Thomas Casson

D-Jesse T. Smith

District 4

R-Robert Aderholt (incumbent)

R-Thomas E. Drake II

District 5

R-Mo Brooks (incumbent)

R-Jerry Hill

District 6

R-Chad Mathis

R-Paul DeMarco

R-Will Brooke

R-Gary Palmer

R-Tom Vigneulle

R-Robert Shattuck

R-Scott Beason

District 7

D-Terri Sewell (incumbent)

D-Tamara Harris Johnson

Governor

R-Robert Bentley (incumbent)

R-Stacy Lee George

R-Bob Starkey

D-Parker Griffith

D-Kevin Bass

Lt. Governor

R-Kay Ivey (incumbent)

R-Stan Cooke

D-James C. Fields, Jr.

Attorney General

R-Luther Strange

D-Joe Hubbard

Secretary of State

R-Reese McKinney

R-John Merrill

R-Jim Perdue

D-Lula Albert-Kaigler

Treasurer

R-Young Boozer (incumbent)

D-Joe Cottle

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

R-John McMillan (incumbent)

D-Doug “New Blue” Smith

Public Service Commissioner Place 1

R-Jeremy Oden (incumbent)

R-Kathy Peterson

Public Service Commissioner Place 2

R-Terry Dunn

R-Phillip Brown

R-Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.

R-Jonathan Barbee

State Auditor

R-Adam Thompson

R-Ray Bryan

R-Hobbie L. Sealy

R-Dale Peterson

R-Jim Zeigler

D-Miranda Karrine Joseph

Alabama Supreme Court Place 1

R-Greg Shaw (incumbent)

Court of Civil Appeals Place 1

R-William C. “Bill” Thompson (incumbent)

Court of Civil Appeals Place 2

R-Scott Donaldson

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1

R-Mary B. Windom

Place 2

R-Beth Kellum (incumbent)

R-Kimberly Harbison Drake

Alabama Board of Education - District 4

D-Yvette M. Richardson (incumbent)

Alabama Board of Education- District 2

R-Betty Peters (incumbent)

R-Barry R. Sadler

Alabama Board of Education- District 6

R-Cynthia McCarty

R-Patricia McGriff

Alabama Board of Education- District 8

R-Mary Scott Hunter (incumbent)

R-Mike Parsons

R-Ginger Cochran

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide