- Associated Press - Monday, January 13, 2014

In a score list from Saturday, Jan. 11, The Associated Press reported erroneously the winner of the girls game between Pierre and Harrisburg. Pierre defeated Harrisburg 51-39.

A corrected version of the scores is below:

BC-SD-BKH—Prep Scores

BC-SD-BKH—Prep Scores, 5th Ld-Writethru

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

Boys Basketball

Beresford 79, Centerville 69, OT

Bison 67, Dupree 29

Brandon Valley 45, Yankton 42

Castlewood 56, Britton-Hecla 55

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 81, Chamberlain 61

Clark/Willow Lake 54, Lennox 45

Colman-Egan 63, Bridgewater-Emery 55

Custer 60, Lead-Deadwood 30

Eureka/Bowdle 78, Faulkton 47

Gregory 55, Winner 36

Groton Area 56, Mobridge-Pollock 38

Hamlin 57, Estelline 42

Harding County 52, Faith 42

Herreid/Selby Area 57, Ipswich 43

James Valley Christian 83, Sully Buttes 75

Mitchell Christian 46, Freeman Academy 38

New Underwood 64, Kadoka Area 31

Pierre 78, Harrisburg 64

Potter County 102, Timber Lake 28

Rapid City Stevens 83, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 72

Red Cloud 60, Belle Fourche 52

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 57, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 43

Sioux Falls Christian 50, Unity Christian, Orange City, Iowa 47

Sioux Falls Lincoln 57, Marshall, Minn. 49

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 71, Rapid City Central 62, OT

Sisseton 60, Ortonville, Minn. 49

Spearfish 63, Douglas 45

Sturgis 70, Alliance, Neb. 52

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 51, Kimball/White Lake 48

Wall 63, Bennett County 29

Western Christian, Hull, Iowa 49, Dakota Valley 41

Girls Basketball

Bennett County 47, Wall 39

Clark/Willow Lake 44, Lennox 37

Corsica/Stickney 62, Wagner 56

Dakota Christian 43, Marion 36

Faulkton 47, Eureka/Bowdle 34

Flandreau Indian 44, Grant-Deuel 31

Freeman 55, Irene-Wakonda 52

Groton Area 49, Mobridge-Pollock 37

Hamlin 62, Estelline 61

Hanson 39, Avon 38, OT

Harding County 54, Faith 46

Pierre 51, Harrisburg 39

Herreid/Selby Area 52, Ipswich 38

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 48, McIntosh 44

Huron 45, Brookings 44

Jones County 76, Rapid City Christian 21

Marshall, Minn. 78, Sioux Falls Lincoln 64

Mitchell Christian 62, Freeman Academy 16

New Underwood 58, Kadoka Area 27

Oelrichs 81, Takini 36

Philip 56, Dupree 21

Potter County 54, Timber Lake 44

Rapid City Central 49, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 37

Rapid City Stevens 54, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 51

Red Cloud 63, Belle Fourche 62

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 50, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 43

Spearfish 56, Douglas 43

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton, Kan. 39, Red Cloud 32

Sturgis 60, Alliance, Neb. 24

Sully Buttes 78, James Valley Christian 44

Tiospa Zina Tribal 57, Florence/Henry 41

Todd County 77, Colome 25

Unity Christian, Orange City, Iowa 52, Sioux Falls Christian 24

Winner 95, Gregory 23

Redfield Classic

Aberdeen Roncalli 60, Langford 24

DeSmet 40, Redfield/Doland 25

McLaughlin 74, Northwestern 70

St. Thomas More 66, Warner 47

Summit 64, Miller 40

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide