- Associated Press - Monday, January 20, 2014

How The Associated Press ranked high school girls basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Class A
1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (11-0) beat Dearborn Divine Child 56-48, beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 51-33.
2. Detroit King (10-1) beat Detroit Southeastern 68-5, beat Detroit Renaissance 63-43.
3. Grosse Pointe South (10-0) beat Grosse Pointe North 44-21.
4. Grand Haven (8-2) beat Hudsonville 48-35, lost to East Kentwood 36-35.
5. Midland (7-1) beat Bay City Central 62-48.
6. DeWitt (9-1) beat Lansing Catholic 70-48, beat Owosso 71-32.
7. Holt (9-1) beat Lansing Sexton 71-15, lost to Okemos 46-34.
8. Southgate Anderson (10-1) beat Taylor Truman 51-42, beat Brownstown Woodhaven 56-48.
9. Farmington Hills Mercy (10-1) beat Dearborn Divine Child 63-47, beat Livonia Ladywood 58-28, beat Warren Regina 53-24.
10. Kalamazoo Central (10-1) beat Portage Northern 72-43, beat St. Joseph 60-38
Class B
1. Goodrich (8-0) beat Mount Morris 71-20, beat Lake Fenton 60-29, vs. Southfield Lathrup, cancelled.
2. Grand Rapids South Christian (9-0) beat Wayland 61-47, beat Grand Rapids Catholic Central 40-36.
3. Flint Powers (11-1) beat Flint Northwestern 52-24.
4. Detroit Country Day (10-0) beat Auburn Hills Avondale 67-34, beat Saginaw Nouvel 59-42.
5. Midland Bullock Creek (8-1) lost to Hemlock 46-43, beat Alma 68-55, beat Saginaw Swan Valley 64-12.
6. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-2) beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 57-15, lost to Grand Rapids South Christian 40-36.
(tie) Marshall (9-1) beat Coldwater 45-42, lost to Richland Gull Lake 46-33.
8. Wayland (8-2) lost to Grand Rapids South Christian 61-47, beat Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 68-43, lost to Byron Center 52-51.
9. Charlotte (6-2) lost to Jackson Northwest 60-59, lost to Mason 37-36.
(tie) Eaton Rapids (8-3) beat Lansing Waverly 46-42, beat Jackson Lumen Christi 58-20.
Class C
1. Reese (10-0) beat Sandusky 42-37, beat Vassar 57-20.
2. Sandusky (8-1) lost to Reese 42-37, beat Carsonville-Port Sanilac 50-15.
3. Hemlock (9-0) beat Midland Bullock Creek 46-43, beat Chesaning 59-28.
4. Niles Brandywine (9-1) beat Berrien Springs 59-33.
5. Morley-Stanwood (8-1) lost to Remus Chippewa Hills 58-56, beat Holton 63-40.
6. Saginaw Nouvel (7-2) beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 59-31.
7. Michigan Center (11-1) beat Vandercook Lake 58-28, beat Addison 52-36, beat Springport 41-32.
8. St. Ignace LaSalle (9-2) beat Cheboygan 61-36.
9. St. Louis (8-1) beat Saginaw Valley Lutheran 62-33.
10. Manchester (8-3) beat Jackson East Jackson 37-33, lost to Napoleon 46-31.
Class D
1. Crystal Falls Forest Park (11-0) beat Iron Mountain North Dickinson 85-27, beat Powers North Central 73-27.
2. Posen (11-0) beat Twining Arenac Eastern 50-28, beat Au Gres-Sims 41-26.
3. Frankfort (10-0) beat Kingsley 54-48, vs Maple City Glen Lake, ppd..
4. Athens (8-1) beat White Pigeon 55-30, beat Springport 47-41.
5. Gaylord St. Mary (8-1) beat Mancelona 40-31, beat Indian River-Inland Lakes 65-15.
6. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-4) lost to Clare 47-38, beat Blanchard Montabella 45-44, lost to Muskegon Catholic Central 65-61.
7. Eben Junction Superior Central (10-1) beat Gwinn 47-39, beat Brimley 55-49.
8. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (5-1) did not report.
9. Stephenson (9-0) beat Twin City 68-15, beat St. Thomas Aquinas 69-34.
10. Ontonagon (6-3) lost to Hancock 50-41, lost to Watersmeet 37-36, lost to Lake Linden-Hubbell 43-35.
LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide