- Associated Press - Saturday, July 19, 2014

ATLANTA (AP) - Alabama APME Newspaper award winners recognized Saturday in Atlanta:

DIVISION 1 (weekday circulation more than 20,000 or Sunday circulation more than 22,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Community Service: 1st, The Birmingham News, Staff, “50 Years of Progress in Civil Rights: 1963-2013”; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Sebastian Kitchen, Kala Kachmar, Brian Lyman, Rick Harmon, “Prisons in Peril”; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Jamon Smith, Zachary Al-Khateeb, Andrew Carroll, Tommy Deas, “A Level Playing Field” series.

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, “Huntsville lawmakers control millions in pork; recipients include pro-life group, private schools, own civic clubs”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, “A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmire, Mike D. Smith, John Archibald, Kent Faulk, Carol Robinson, “Birmingham airport sign collapse: The making of a tragedy and the pursuit of public records.”

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Mike D. Smith, Kyle Whitmire, Frank Couch, Stan Diel, Jon Reed, Madison Underwood, Kelli Dugan, Kay Campbell, “UPS cargo plane crashes near Birmingham airport” 2nd, The Press-Register, Dennis Pillion, Theresa Seiger, John Sharp, Kelli Dugan, Mike Brantley, Mike Kittrell, Brendan Kirby, Brian Kelly, Sally Ericson, “Carnival Triumph cruise ship finds safe harbor in Mobile”; 3rd, The Dothan Eagle, Lance Griffin, Matt Elofson, Ebony Horton, “Ethan Rescued.”

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Staff, “50 Years of Progress in Civil Rights: 1963-2013”; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Josh Moon, Scott Johnson, Marty Roney, Kala Kachmar, Kym Klass, Allison Griffon, Duane Rankin, “Tsunami of Violence”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Sebastian Kitchen, Kala Kachmar, Brian Lyman, Rick Harmon, “Prisons in Peril.”

News Features: 1st, The Press-Register, Brendan Kirby, “The prosecution (or persecution) of Stephen Nodine”; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, Lee Roop, “A new hand and a new world for Kate: Huntsville company 3D prints a hand for 2-year-old”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmore, “Drummond Co. brings a monster machine back to life as Alabama’s mining industry.”

Lifestyle Features: 1st, Anniston Star, Brooke Carbo, “Unsheltered: Alabama’s shelter pets head north to find adoptive families”; 2nd, The Birmingham News, Charles J. Dean, “John Brown: Making a racket for the Lord”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Mary Colurso, “Annie Laura Burton, seamstress for the Homewood High School Band, has the job all sewn up (photos, video).”

Business News: 1st, The Birmingham News, Dawn Kent,”Left behind: Alabama’s economic development success isn’t felt in every corner Dawn Kent”; 2nd, The Birmingham News, Michael Tomberlin, “Birmingham’s grocery landscape reshaped by perfect storm two decades in the making”; 3rd, TimesDaily, Mike Goens, “International to close plant.”

Education News: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Josh Moon, “Alabama State University”; 2nd, The Anniston Star, Tim Lockette, “Engaged for Education - Anniston survey shows residents”; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, “White students not eligible to transfer out of ‘failing’ schools in Huntsville.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmire, Mike D. Smith, John Archibald, Kent Faulk, Carol Robinson, “Birmingham airport sign collapse: The making of a tragedy and the pursuit of public records”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, “A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats”; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, “Huntsville lawmakers control millions in pork; recipients include pro-life group, private schools, own civic clubs.”

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Brad Zimanek, Tim Gayle, James Crepea, Byron Robinson, Gary Goodson, “BCS title game Alabama over Notre Dame”; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Brad Zimanek, James Crepea, Tim Gayle, Byron Robinson, Stacy Long, Gary Goodson, Ethan Bernal, Cortez Strickland, “Advertiser 2013 Iron Bowl coverage”; 3rd, The Dothan Eagle, Ken Rogers, Jon Johnson, “Dynasty.”

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, “Athletics Budget Series”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Cecil Hurt, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, D.C. Reeves, “Bear Bryant 100th birthday section”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Jon Soloman, “Regions Park Opening: Day in the Life of opening regions.”

Sports Feature: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, “Bryant Legacy”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Aaron Suttles, “Crimson Clutch”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, A. Stacy Long, “A. Stacy Long: Biscuits long-shot pitcher.”

Sports Column: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Duane Rankin, “Duane Rankin columns”; 2nd, The Birmingham News, Kevin Scarbinsky, “Remember Mal Moore as a winner”; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Mark McCarter, “Decision to axe Anthony Jones was the wrong move to make.”

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, TimesDaily, Gregg Dewalt, “A will and a way”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert DeWitt, “Like sitting ducks, Tennessee’s Reelfoot Lake is teeming with waterfowl”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Kym Klass, “Journey of cancer survivor triathlete.”

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, “908th Deploys”; 2nd, TimesDaily, Matt McKean, “Afternoon fire damages business”; 3rd, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, “Wild Celebration.”

Feature: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “Sipsey River Revival”; 2nd, TimesDaily, Matt McKean, “In-flight meal”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, “Evening Ballet.”

Portrait/Personality: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, “Maafa attire”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “Finebaum”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, “Injured horse cared for.”

Picture Compilation: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, Mickey Welsh, “Emotional Iron Bowl”; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, Sarah Cole, Eric Schultz, Bob Gathany, “Big Spring 365”; 3rd, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, “Veterans Day Ceremony.”

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Bob Gathany, “Art Gallery in a 4x5 Foot Powder Room”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “Fire House Chili”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Joe Songer, “Autumn At Little River Canyon.”

Humorous Moments: 1st, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, “Wild Goose Chase”; 2nd, The Anniston Star, Stephen Gross, “Raise Your Left Paw”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Lloyd Gallman, “Everyone yells.”

Sports Action: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “Down and Out”; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, “Auburn wins on amazing catch”; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “For my next trick.”

Sports Feature: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Bob Gathany, “Termite Hockey”; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, “Heartbreaking loss”; 3rd, The Birmingham News, Mark Almond, “Woodland-Prattville Christian basketball.”

Portfolio: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, “2013 Amanda Sowards Portfolio”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, “Robert Sutton Portfolio”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, “Portfolio of Mickey Welsh.”

MAKEUP:

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Staff, “Huntsville Times Deadline Page Design Entries”; 2nd, The Press-Register, Rick Frennea, “Last Second Chance”; 3rd, The Press-Register, Kimberly Worner, “War Damn Miracle.”

Non-Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Anniston Star, AnnaMaria Jacob, “Non-deadline pages”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, Corey Craft, Damien Martin, Keli Goodson, Eleanor Ransburg, Amy Robinson, Ernie Shipe, Edwin Stanton, Harold Stout, John Wallace,”Lagging Behind; Cowboy Jamboree; Delightful Cinnamon; Matchup for the Ages; Popular Pants; Summertime at the movies”; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, Corey Craft, Keli Goodson, Damien Martin, Eleanor Ransburg, Amy Robinson, Ernie Shipe, Edwin Stanton, Harold Stout, John Wallace, “Fried and Gone to Heaven; Evolution of Offensive linemen; Tanks, Mom; A Rising Tide Lifts all Boats; Little Show of Horrors; The Artsy side of Rock.”

Headlines: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Gary Goodson, “Gary Goodson headlines”; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Patrick Rupinski, Ken Roberts, Eleanor Ransburg, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, “Headlines”; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Byron Robinson, Faye Davis, “Advertiser News Desk.”

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Anthony Bratina, “News Graphics & Illustration entry 2”; 2nd, The Anniston Star, AnnaMaria Jacob, “AnnaMaria Jacob news graphics & illustrations”; 3rd, The Press-Register, Liane Burns, “Fall TV Preview.”

DIVISION 2 (weekday circulation between 10,000-20,000 and Sunday circulation fewer than 22,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Community Service: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Eric Fleischauer, Seth Burkett, “Decatur Animal Shelter”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tonya Reed, Albert Cesare, Kristen Oliver, “Fight on, Dallas.”

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Meredith Qualls, “Lawrence County budget woes”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, “Opelika Police Chief.”

Deadline Reporting: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Tamiko Lowery, Kristen Oliver, Drew Taylor, John Walker, “Trinity Presbyterian Church fire”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Eric Fleischauer, “High alert: Pot prompts bomb scare”; 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Lisa Rogers, “No serious injuries in Hokes Bluff school bus wreck.”

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Seth Burkett, Meredith Qualls, “Lawrence County cartel killer”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Drew Taylor, Donathan Prater, Kristen Oliver, Laura Chramer, John Walker, Albert Cesare, “Opelika mill fire”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, “Grieving Mom: ‘You’re never the same.’”

News Features: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey “The Bible brought me this far” 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tonya Reed, Albert Cesare, “Fight on, Dallas”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Drew Taylor, Albert Cesare, “Healing and Hope.”

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey, “A new lease on life” 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Kristen Oliver, Albert Cesare, “Their Daily Bread”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey, “Perseverance.”

Business News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, “Jobs not the only thing disappearing: $2.3M lost from LawCo budgets”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Seth Burkett, “Small business Saturday is today.”

Education News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Bayne Hughes, “Schools dealing with more poverty issues”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, “Morgan schools losing $400K in TVA funding”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Kristen Oliver, “Little Tree.”

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Mary Sell, “Frequent flier’s bill: $621K.”

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Justin Graves, “Another title for the Tigers”; 2nd, The Gadsden Times, J.J. Hicks, “Auburn beats Alabama on miraculous final play”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, “Former players deny quotes in report alleging NCAA violations.”

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, “Setting the record straight: Chizik discusses time at Auburn, 3-9, Malzahn, family and future”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Alex Byington, “Coming Full Circle: Marshall makes most of second chance in SEC”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Justin Graves, “Rattlers chase elusive triple crown.”

Sports Feature: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, “Always about the team”; 2nd, The Gadsden Times, Nick Johnston, “Clough makes impact on Panthers”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tom Green, “Peace of mind: Beulah quarterback gives up game after suffering multiple concussions.”

Sports Column: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, “A View From The Lazy Boy: A collection of three columns from Mike Szvetitz”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, David Elwell, “Columns by David Elwell”; 3rd,The Decatur Daily, Michael Wetzel, “Retirement hard to digest.”

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Ryan Wood, “A Long Time Coming: Auburn hosting inaugural SEC Championship”; 2nd,The Gadsden Times, Nick Johnston, “Catanzaro prepares for tourney in Scotland”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Hartselle: A baseball town.”

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Brennen Smith; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare.

Feature: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Drum Corps”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Kids With Planes”; 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, “Baby needs a new pair of shoes.”

Portrait/Personality: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Brennen Smith, “Jessica Massey”; 2nd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, “Chef Will”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, John Godbey, “Bama Fans.”

Photo Compilation: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Fight on, Dallas”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Baby Makes Three”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Healing and Hope.”

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, “Friday Night Fights”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, “Bridal Cover”; 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, “Blackened Tofu.”

Humorous Moments: 1st, The Decatur Daily, John Godbey, “Water Bucket”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Cow stomach”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Egg Tumble.”

Sports Action: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Ping Pong”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “AU-UGA catch”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, “Wet Dog Athlete.”

Sports Feature: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Referee Explains”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Celebrating coach”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Celebrating cheerleaders.”

Portfolio: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., “Gary Cosby Jr. Portfolio.”

2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, “Opelika-Auburn News”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, “Jeronimo Nisa Portfolio.”

MAKEUP:

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, “Kristin Williams portfolio”; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, “Opelika-Auburn News, Deadline Pages”; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, “Staff portfolio.”

Non-Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Ashwini Salpekar, “Non-deadline pages I”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Ashwini Salpekar, “Non-deadline pages II”; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, “Opelika-Auburn News, Non-Deadline Pages.”

Headlines: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, John Hasselwander, “Kick, Bama, Kick”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Mike Wetzel, “Mike Wetzel headlines.”

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Leah Daniels, “The Battleground”; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, “Kristin Williams graphics.”

DIVISION 3 (weekday circulation fewer than 10,000 and Sunday circulation fewer than 10,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, “‘Smiley’ Leonard killed in train accident”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lindsay Slater, “Fire a mystery”; 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, “Free at last.”

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, “A Times-Journal Special Report: Downtown Revitalization”; 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, “Think Ahead”; 3rd, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, “Questions remain about future of abandoned waste treatment facility.”

News Features: 1st, The Daily Home, Bill Kimber, “Group assembling hundreds of bicycles for foster children”; 2nd, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, “Daycare worker injured protecting children from falling tree limb ‘would do it again”’; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, “Mission home.”

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, “Reflecting Back”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, “Flying Machines and Fanciful Things”; 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, “Southern Tradition.”

Business News: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, “The Sale”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lindsay Slater, “Going Paperless”; 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, “Back In Business.”

Education News: 1st, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, “Area services strive to break language barriers”; 2nd, The Daily Home, Shane Dunaway, “Active shooter training presented at school for blind”; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Emily Hayes, “Lawmakers weigh in on teacher raise.”

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, “State-ment win”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, “Haushalter dies.”

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, David Clemons, “Super Bowl, but … NFL takes a back seat in Alabama”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Emily Hayes, “Saban eclipsed Bear.”

Sports Feature: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, “Ride of a Lifetime”; 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, “All Hail the Kings of Pain”; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, “Miraculous recovery.”

Sports Column: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, “Watching dreams come true”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, “Gus Malzahn’s work is indictment of Gene Chizik’s incompetence.”

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, “Fort Payne man completes New York City Marathon.”

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, The Daily Home, Brian Schoenhals, “National Guard homecoming”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Presidential Hug.”

Feature: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Peace on Earth”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Coming Home”; 3rd, The Daily Home, Bob Crisp, “Relay for Life prayer.”

Portrait/Personality: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “He’s Magic.”

Photo Compilation: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “UFO Days.”

Photo Illustration: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Boy Scouts.”

Humorous Moments: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Pump It Up.”

Sports Action: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “We Don’t Lovett.”

Sports Feature: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Eye on the Ball”; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, “Panther Party.”

MAKEUP:

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Elizabeth Stockman, “Poison Week”; 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, Elizabeth Stockman, “Good Credit? Bad Credit? No Credit?.”

Newswriting Sweepstakes:

Division 1: The Birmingham News

Division 2: The Decatur

Division 3: The Daily Home, Talladega

Sportswriting Sweepstakes:

Division 1: The Tuscaloosa News

Division 2: Opelika-Auburn News

Division 3: Fort Payne Times-Journal

Dave Martin Photo Sweepstakes Award:

Division 1: Montgomery Advertiser

Division 2: The Decatur Daily

Division 3: Fort Payne Times-Journal

COOPERATION AWARDS:

Overall Cooperation: Montgomery Advertiser

Photo Cooperation: The Decatur Daily

News Cooperation: WAKA-TV

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide