- Associated Press - Saturday, July 19, 2014

ATLANTA (AP) - Winners of the Alabama APME broadcast awards recognized Saturday in Atlanta:

2014 Alabama APME Broadcast Award Winners

RADIO

Best Anchor

Winner: WVAS, Marcus Hyles

Honorable Mention: Alabama Public Radio, Ryan Vasquez

Best Reporter

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Andrew Yeager

Honorable Mention: WVAS, Scottie Hunter

Best Soft-News Feature Story

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Sarah Delia, “Restoring the Lyric”

Honorable Mention: Alabama Public Radio, Stan Ingol, “Civil Rights Tourism”

Best Investigative Reporting

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Tanya Ott, “Long Forgotten, 16th Street Baptist Church Bombing Survivor Speaks Out”

Best Series

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Dan Carsen, “Birmingham Schools, Takeover To Today”

Honorable Mention: Alabama Public Radio, Ryan Vasquez, Civil Rights & the Press”

Best Specialized Reporter

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Dan Carsen, Dan Carsen, Education Reporting

Honorable Mention: WVAS, Melanie Hogan, “Melanie Hogan Reports”

Best Sports Reporter

Winner: WVAS, Scottie Hunter, “Scottie Sports Reporting”

Best Coverage of a Spot News Story

Winner: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, “UPS Plane Crash”

Honorable Mention: WBHM Public Radio, Dan Carsen, “Hostage Situation Weighs on Midland City, Alabama”

Best Use of Tape

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Dan Carsen, “Joseph Walter, Doing Much More Than Surviving”

Honorable Mention: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, “Alabama Anti-Racism Rally”

Best Commentator or Editorialist

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Larry Lee, Andrew Yeager, “Larry Lee: Courage in Unlikely Places”

Honorable Mention: WVAS, Marcus Hyles, “The Hyles Files”

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event

Winner: WBHM Public Radio, Andrew Yeager, Sarah Delia, “50th Anniversary of the 16th Street Baptist Church Bombing”

Honorable Mention: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, “Alabama/Notre Dame BCS Title Game”

Best Public Affairs or Documentary

Winner: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, “Civil Rights Radio”

Honorable Mention: WBHM Public Radio, Greg Bass, Rachel Lindley, Scott Hanley, Michael Krall, Courtney Haden, “Birmingham’s 16th Street Baptist Church - The Case for Justice”

Best Hard-News Feature Story

Winner: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, “UPS Plane Crash”

Honorable Mention: WBHM Public Radio, Andrew Yeager, “Judge Approves Jefferson County Bankruptcy Exit”

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Winner: Alabama Public Radio, Ryan Vasquez

Honorable Mention: WVAS, “6-26-13”, Marcus Hyles,Shedd Johnson,Melanie Hogan,Scottie Hunter,Robb Taylor

Most Outstanding News Operation

Winner: Alabama Public Radio, Pat Duggins, Ryan Vasquez, Stan Ingold, Maggie Martin, Jeremy Loeb Alabama Public Radio

Honorable Mention: WBHM Public Radio, Scott Hanley, Tanya Ott, Rachel Lindley, Michael Krall, Andrew Yeager, Dan Carsen, Sarah Delia

TV A (Large Market: Birmingham, Mobile and APT)

Best Documentary

Winner: WIAT-TV, Sherri Jackson, Scott MacDowell, “Hope and Honor A Tribute to Four Girls”

Honorable Mention: WVTM TV, Robyn Sirmans, Bettina Boateng, Linda White, Kalisha Whitman, Ashley Roberts, Paris Jackson, Hilary Golston, “Alabama’s 13 News Special Report: Black History Month”

Best Hard News Feature Story

Winner: WKRG-TV, John Nodar, Tim Jones, “Beach Walk”

Honorable Mention: WBMA TV, Larry Miller, “Porn Confession”

Best Soft News Feature Story

Winner: WIAT-TV, Mike McClanahan, Chris Womack, Phillip Ohnemus, “Feature - 24 Notes”

Honorable Mention: WBMA TV, Honora Gathings, Marcus Stroud, “Behind the Wheel of ATV Injuries”

Best Investigative Reporting

Winner: WVTM TV, Lisa Crane, Jamey Bryan, Lynne Keenum, “Alabama’s 13 Investigates: Nursing Homes”

Honorable Mention: WKRG-TV, Peter Albrecht, Arnell Hamilton, Brad Gunther, Gary Arnold, “Tar Ball Testing”

Best Reporter

Winner: WIAT-TV, Kaitlin McCulley

Honorable Mention: WKRG-TV, Peter Albrecht

Best News Anchor

Winner: WIAT-TV, Sherri Jackson

Honorable Mention: WKRG-TV, Devon Walsh

Best Sports Anchor

Winner: WIAT-TV, Lauren Sisler

Honorable Mention: WIAT-TV, Patrick Claybon

Best Weather Anchor

Winner: WBMA TV, James Spann

Honorable Mention: WIAT-TV, Gene Norman

Best Series

Winner: WVTM TV, Lisa Crane, Jamey Bryan, Lynne Keenum, “Alabama’s 13 News Investigates: Nursing Homes”

Honorable Mention: WBMA TV, Honora Gathings, Madison Guess, “Life on Dynamite Hill”

Extraordinary Coverage of a Planned Event

Winner: WBMA TV, Ainsley Allison, Bill Castle, Pam Huff, Linda Mays, Victor Thompson, Stephanie Wilson, ABC 33/40 Staff, “50 Years Forward”

Best Sports Feature

Winner: WVTM TV, Kyle Burger, Michael Tartt, Todd Eagle, “Alabama’s 13 Sports Burger Byte: Enemy Lines”

Honorable Mention: WVTM TV, Tom Annino, Todd Eagle, Michael Tartt, “Alabama’s 13 Sports: Toomer’s Trees”

Best Spot News Story

Winner: WIAT-TV, Darcelle Hall, Brittney Roscoe, Stephen Hauck, Gina Redmond, Mark Prater, Rick Jackson, Wil Raines, Toby Carter, “UPS PLANE CRASH AUGUST 14TH SPOT NEWS”

Honorable Mention: WVTM TV, Lisa Crane, Bettina Boateng, Andrea Lindenberg, Mary Beth Harrison, Erin Toffler, Lynne Keenum, Amber Hawkins, Patrick Rimmer, Robyn Sirmans, Shannon Delcambre, Sarah Killian, Hilary Golston, Ashley Roberts, Kalisha Whitman, John Thompson, Jamey Bryan, Mike Dodd, Adam Holbein, Matt Glasscock, Ben Bryson, “Alabama’s 13 News: UPS Plane Crash”

Best Sports Program

Winner: WIAT-TV, Wes Jones, Chris McCulley, Jim Dunaway, Patrick Claybon, Lauren Sisler, Melissa Kim, Mark Prater

Honorable Mention: WVTM TV, Donnette Hulsey, Don Hawes, Tom Annino, Kyle Burger, Todd Eagle, Michael Tartt, Patrick Pierce

Stan Tarilton Best Photographer

Winner: WIAT-TV, Scott MacDowell

Honorable Mention: WBMA TV, Mark Hendren

Victor Irving Best Staff Photography

Winner: WBMA TV, Bill Castle, Marcus Stroud, Patrick Deavours, Scott Forester, Sam Griswold, Madison Guess, Mark Hendren, Justin McCray, Bruce Nix, Kerry Robinson, John Rockett, Fletcher Tubbs, ABC 33/40Honorable Mention: WKRG-TV, Gary Arnold, Clinton Bourgeois, Jason Garcia, Brad Gunther, Arnell Hamilton, Randy Lowe, La-Keya Stinchcomb

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast:

Winner: WKRG-TV, WKRG Staff

Honorable Mention:WVTM-TV, Alabama’s 13 News at 10, Robyn Sirmans, Phillip Dumornay, Andrea Lindenberg, Jerry Tracey, Don Hawes, Kalisha Whitman, Kyle Clark, Hilary Golston, Sarah Killian, Jon Paepcke, Linda White, Ashley Roberts, Mike Dodd, Jamey Bryan, Adam Holbein, John Thompson, Ben Bryson, Matt Glasscock, Todd Eagle, Michael Tartt

Most Outstanding News Operation

Winner: WBMA-TV, ABC 33/40, Garry Kelly, Mike Murphy, ABC 33/40 Staff

Honorable Mention: WVTM -TV, Alabama’s 13 News

TV AA (Other Markets: Huntsville, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa and Dothan)

Best Hard News Feature Story

Winner: WSFA-TV, Max Reiss, Doug Gooden, STAFF, “Secrets in Sylacauga WSFA”

Honorable Mention: WSFA-TV, Tametria Conner, “Police Officer Racing Incident”

Best Soft News Feature Story

Winner: WSFA-TV, Bryan Henry, STAFF, “Ladybug Quilters”

Honorable Mention: WTVY-TV, Paul Stockman, Amanda Smith, “Day in the Life”

Best Investigative Reporting

Winner: WSFA-TV, Mark Bullock, STAFF, “Old Tires”

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Tim Lennox, “Where is The Secretary of State”

Best News Anchor

Winner: WAFF-TV, Mark Thornhill

Honorable Mention: WSFA-TV, Mark Bullock

Best Series

Winner: WSFA-TV, Max Reiss, Doug Gooden, Staff, “Medicaid Series”

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Catalina Trivino, Kenyon Corbitt, “Catalina Trivino - Sex Abuse Arrests”

Best Reporter

Winner: WSFA-TV, Tametria ConnerTametria

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Catalina Trivino

Best Weather Anchor

Winner: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Marcy Novak

Best Sports Anchor

Winner: WTVY-TV, Matt Harris

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Kirk Nawrotzky

Best Specialized Reporter

Winner: WSFA-TV, Max Reiss

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Jeff Sanders, “Jeff Sanders - Taste of the South”

Best Sports Feature

Winner: WTVY-TV, Matt Harris, “Honorary Trojan”

Honorable Mention: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Brian Penter, “Dual Threat”

Best Sports Program

Winner: WSFA-TV, Staff, WSFA BCS Pregame Show

Honorable Mention: WTVY-TV, Matt Harris, Taylor Tannebaum, Miranda Mason, Sara Hodges, Mike Gurspan, Jeremy Salter, Lydia Mitrevski, Kim Allen, Friday Night Football

Best Sports Story

Winner: WAFF-TV, Carl Prather, “WAFF 48 Sports: One Second”

Honorable Mention: WTVY-TV, Matt Harris, “Touchdown Jackson”

Best Spot News Story

Winner: WSFA-TV, Staff, “WSFA Midland City Crisis”

Honorable Mention: WSFA-TV, Tametria Conner, STAFF, “Police Chase/Shots Fired”

Extraordinary Coverage of a Planned Event

Winner: WTVY-TV, Kim Allen, Ashton Wright, Tessa Darlington, Demetria McClenton, Jonathan Trawick, Chris Havely, Reginald Jones, Nate Harrington, Jeremy Salter, Cynthia Washington, Devon Sellers, Courtney Crown, Jessica Leicht, Paul Stockman, Kenneth Pate, Brenda Stefin, WTVY Engineering, Victoria Rosa, Matthew McClellan, Allison Mechanic

Honorable Mention: WSFA-TV, Staff, “WSFA BCS Coverage”

Stan Tarilton Best Photographer

Winner: WAKA-TV CBS 8, Jame Johnston

Best Regularly Scheduled Newscast:

Winner: c, Kelsey Butler, Brian Temple, Liz Hurley, Mark Thornhill, Brad Travis, WAFF 48 News Staff ,WAFF 48 Production Staff

Honorable Mention:WSFA-TV, Staff

Most Outstanding News Operation

Winner: WTVY-TV, Kim Allen, Ashton Wright, Reginald Jones, Tessa Darlington, Jeff Raker, Matt Harris, Nate Harrington, Chris Havely, Demetria McClenton, Paul Stockman, Jeremy Salter, Sean Sporman, Devon Sellers, Rachel Yonkunas, Mike Gurspan, Muriel Bailey, Katrice Nolan, Allison Mechanic, Deanna Bettineschi, Ashley Edlund

Honorable Mention: WAFF-TV, Adam Henning, Stephen Gallien, WAFF 48 News Staff , WAFF 48 Production Staff

COOPERATION AWARDS:

Overall Cooperation: Montgomery Advertiser

Photo Cooperation: The Decatur Daily

News Cooperation: WAKA-TV

LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide