- Associated Press - Monday, July 21, 2014

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Sunnyvale’s Jake Wilcox is Player of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Baseball Team.

He was 10-3 pitching with a 1.19 earned-run average with 152 strikeouts for the state champs. The Texas-Arlington signee also played outfield, hitting .319 with 23 runs batted in.

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State Baseball Team.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Dylan Moore, Hughes Springs, sr.; (tie) Jake Wilcox, Sunnyvale, sr.; Zach Epperson, Troy, jr.; and Nathan Hawkins, Sunnyvale, soph.

Catcher -Dyllan Kerr, Hallettsville, sr.

First baseman - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, sr.

Second baseman - Kyle Whitley, Troy, sr.

Shortstop - Slaten Gough, Brock, sr.

Third baseman - Kleat Smith, Idalou, sr.

Outfielders - Garrett Powers, Wall, sr.; Jourden Stanley, Marion, sr.; (tie) Justin Bundy, Edgewood, sr.; Camen Mayfield, East Bernard, sr.; and Braden Murphy, Crawford, jr.

Utility - Garrett Fulenchek, Howe, sr.

Designated hitter - Trenton Gardner, Reagan County, sr.

Player of the Year - Wilcox, Sunnyvale.

Coach of the Year - Tim Arden, Sunnyvale

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Weston Seay, Hallettsville, jr.; Chris Howard, Eastland, sr.; and Kyle Hlavinka, East Bernard, sr.

Catcher - J.T. Newton, Bangs, sr.

First baseman - Elijah Cross, Sonora, jr.

Second baseman - (tie) Jamin Lira, Bishop, sr. and Collin Isbell, Idalou, soph.

Shortstop - (tie) J.D. Coffee, Eastland, sr. and Kyle Gray, Blanco, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Logan Allen, Holliday, sr. and Neil Adcock, Grandview, jr.

Outfielders - Mike Cochran, Redwater, sr.; Michael Evans, Cameron, sr.; and Colter Cornelius, Bushland, sr.

Utility - Gavin Fritz, Rogers, sr.

Designated hitter - Lane Oliver, Wall, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Casey Frazier, Salado, sr.; Peyton Brown, Wall, sr.; and Kaleb Kirk, Garrison, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Darby Thornton, Idalou, sr. and Wesley Phillips, Sunnyvale, sr.

First baseman - Chad Kellermeier, Wall, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Andrew Russell, Garrison, jr.; Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, sr.; and Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, sr.

Shortstop - Cameron Rodriguez, Garrison, sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Jake Mijares, Banquete, soph. and Peyton Person, Florence, sr.

Outfielders - Cory Edwards, Holliday, sr.; Carson Skala, Rogers, sr.; (tie) Zach Sperry, Idalou, jr. and Tyler Castellano, Refugio, jr.

Utility - (tie) Hunter Vansau, Crawford, sr. and Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, sr.

Designated hitter - Seth Metzger, Sunnyvale, soph.

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide