MLB adjusts plate-blocking rule on force plays

Question of the Day

Should Congress make English the official language of the U.S.?

View results

NEW YORK (AP) - Major League Baseball has adjusted the new rule regarding catchers blocking the plate, saying it won’t be called on force plays at home.

The tweak came Tuesday, a week after a disputed play in Pittsburgh. Upon review, a call was overturned and a Cincinnati runner was ruled safe when it was determined that Pirates catcher Russell Martin obstructed the path to the plate.

MLB put in rule 7.13 this year trying to cut down on collisions at home. The rule provided runners a clear lane home, but the change came after Martin was called for obstruction with his foot on the plate on a force play.

Force plays at the plate can still be reviewed by video replay. But an umpire’s judgment on whether there was interference or obstruction on those plays cannot be challenged.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Get Adobe Flash player