- Associated Press - Sunday, March 2, 2014

First-round pairings for the PIAA Class AAA wrestling championships Thursday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion.)

106 - Dan Moran, Northampton, NE-1, Fresh., 34-6 vs. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, SW-3, Fresh., 32-4; Kordell Rush, Pennridge, SE-1, Soph., 34-9 vs. William Kaldes, Cumberland Valley, SC-4, Fresh., 37-7; Charlie Lenox, Erie McDowell, NW-1, Soph., 32-7 vs. Riley Palmer, Council Rock South, SE-3, Fresh., 37-7; Connor Sheehan, Solanco, SC-2, Sr., 36-7 vs. Gage Curry, North Hills, SW-2, Soph., 35-1; Brett Kulp, Exeter, SC-1, Soph., 43-2 vs. Cole Manley, Altoona, NW-3, Fresh., 30-6; Tyson Klump, Nazareth, NE-2, Soph., 28-13 vs. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, SE-2, Fresh., 38-7; x-Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, SW-1, Jr., 33-0 vs. Zurich Storm, New Oxford, SC-3, Fresh., 30-5; Carmine Ciotti, Erie Strong Vincent, NW-2, Soph., 26-3 vs. Luke Werner, Bethlehem Liberty, NE-3, Fresh., 35-10.

113 - Jacob Lizak, Parkland, NE-1, Soph., 40-10 vs. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, SC-3, Soph., 29-3; Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, SW-1, Fresh., 45-0 vs. Dustin Steffenino, Upper Perkiomen, SE-3, Jr., 31-7; TyShawn White, Central Dauphin, SC-1, Soph., 44-2 vs. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, NE-3, Jr., 25-6; Damian Huff, Hollidaysburg, NW-2, Sr., 21-7 vs. Ryan Hayes, Spring-Ford, SE-2, Jr., 37-7; Joe Wheeling, General McLane, NW-1, Sr., 34-1 vs. Derek Wilson, South Western, SC-4, Soph., 23-5; Travis Smith, Nazareth, NE-2, Jr., 29-17 vs. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, SW-2, Fresh., 34-8; Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, SE-1, Jr., 33-5 vs. Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold, SW-3, Soph., 27-5; Michael Bracey, Kennard-Dale, SC-2, Soph., 29-7 vs. Chris Thompson, Philipsburg-Osceola, NW-3, Sr., 29-7.

120 - x-Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, SW-1, Soph., 39-0 vs. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton, NE-3, Fresh., 39-6; Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, SC-1, Sr., 38-3 vs. Brock Port, Bellefonte, NW-3, Fresh., 32-4; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, NW-1, Sr., 28-2 vs. Owen Wherley, South Western, SC-3, Soph., 35-5; Wade Cummings, Downingtown East, SE-2, Soph., 43-1 vs. Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, NE-2, Sr., 34-6; Scott Parker, Pennridge, SE-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, SC-4, Sr., 6-2; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, SW-2, Sr., 34-8 vs. Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, NW-2, Jr., 18-1; x-Ethan Lizak, Parkland, NE-1, Sr., 41-3 vs. Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon, SW-3, Sr., 30-5; Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, SC-2, Fresh., 30-4 vs. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, SE-3, Sr., 36-7.

126 - Zach Valley, Northampton, NE-1, Sr., 37-3 vs. Garrett Kyner, Chambersburg, SC-4, Soph., 30-6; Shae Bloom, BuBois, NW-1, Soph., 32-4 vs. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, SE-3, Sr., 30-9; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, SC-1, Sr., 32-3 vs. Noah Cline, Clearfield, NW-3, Jr., 28-9; Kolton Veit, Souderton, SE-2, Sr., 35-4 vs. x-Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7), SW-2, Jr., 38-3; Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 36-2 vs. Connor Moyer, Wilson, SC-3, Sr., 42-8; D.J. Fehlman, Warren, NW-2, Jr., 32-2 vs. Evan Fidelibus, Easton, NE-2, Soph., 27-11; Ben Ross, Pennridge, SE-1, Sr., 33-11 vs. Austin Headlee, Waynesburg, SW-3, Jr., 35-5; Tristan Watts, Exeter, SC-2, Sr., 34-14 vs. John Ritter, Bethlehem Liberty, NE-3, Jr., 31-15.

132 - Trevor Corl, Bellefonte, NW-1, Jr., 32-3 vs. Matthew Grossmann, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 34-3; Eddie Kriczky, Boyertown, SE-1, Sr., 44-6 vs. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, NE-3, Sr., 34-7; Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, NE-1, Sr., 38-4 vs. John Ciotti, Erie Strong Vincent, NW-3, Jr., 28-5; x-Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Sr., 33-1 vs. Alex Wolfe, Cumberland Valley, SC-2, Sr., 35-13; Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford, SW-1, Fresh., 35-5 vs. Greg Warner, Big Spring, SC-4, Sr., 28-7; Joel Bowers, Punxsutawney, NW-2, Sr., 28-2 vs. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, SE-2, Sr., 39-1; Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, SC-1, Jr., 41-4 vs. Bryant Wise, Pottstown, SE-3, Soph., 30-6; Todd Hetrick, Northampton, NE-2, Jr., 33-9 vs. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, SW-3, Sr., 29-4.

138 - Demetri D’Orsaneo, Owen J. Roberts, SE-1 Jr., 33-9 vs. Greg Konieczny, LaSalle, NE-3, Jr., 31-5; Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, SW-1, Jr., 36-3 vs. David Rump, Chambersburg, SC-3, Jr., 30-9; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Jr., 41-2 vs. Joey Allesandro, Hempfield (Dist. 7), SW-3, Sr., 37-7; Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, NW-2, Soph., 29-1 vs. James Saylor, Easton, NE-2, Soph., 35-6; Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, NW-1, Soph., 35-2 vs. Wesley Hoover, Dallastown, SC-4, Sr., 29-7; Brad Patton, West Chester Henderson, SE-2, Sr., 25-7 vs. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Jr., 40-2; Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, NE-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Evan Wilson, Central Bucks East, SE-3, Jr., 20-3; Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township, SC-2, Sr., 34-3 vs. Mike Kauffman, State College, NW-3, Sr., 27-4.

145 - Deane Twitchell, General McLane, NW-1, Sr., 32-8 vs. Michael Hartman, Spring Grove, SC-3, Sr., 32-9, Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, SE-1, Sr., 37-1 vs. Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West, NE-3, Sr., 40-4; x-Joe Galasso, Father Judge, NE-1, Sr., 23-0 vs. Hadyn Swortwood, Jersey Shore, NW-3, Soph., 25-11; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Jr., 36-5 vs. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, SC-2, Sr., 29-5; x-Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 23-3 vs. Ethan Stever, Exeter, SC-4, Jr., 42-4; Demetri Probst, Central Mountain, NW-2, Jr., 27-10 vs. Shane Ruhnke, Great Valley, SE-2, Sr., 34-4; Max Good, Cedar Cliff, SC-1, Sr., 29-7 vs. Dominick Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts, SE-3, Jr., 31-7; Charles Sell, Bangor, NE-2, Jr., 37-3 vs. Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, SW-3, Fresh., 20-4.

152 - Elijah Brown, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 35-3 vs. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, SW-3, Jr., 33-9; T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Sr., 41-2 vs. Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice, NW-3, Jr., 32-5; David Hollingshead, Altoona, NW-1, Jr., 34-2 vs. Jake Colello, Cedar Cliff, SC-4, Sr., 28-5; Jeffery Reimel, North Penn, SE-2, Sr., 31-7 vs. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, SW-2, Soph., 33-10; Michael Springer, Norristown, SE-1, Sr., 37-4 vs. Tyler Tarasi, Nazareth, NE-3, Sr., 36-10; Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, NW-2, Soph., 33-8 vs. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, SC-2, Sr., 37-3; Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, SW-1, Jr., 38-4 vs. Will Finkey, Garden Spot, SC-3, Jr., 37-4; Josh Ortman, Parkland, NE-2, Sr., 35-10 vs. Nico Demetrio, Pottsgrove, SE-3, Sr., 38-3.

160 - Ehrin Lee, Titusville, NW-1, Sr., 32-1 vs. Nick Giangiulio, Perkiomen Valley, SE-3, Sr., 35-5; Bobby Fehr, Northampton, NE-1, Sr., 34-3 vs. Jack Habowski, Lampeter Strasburg, SC-4, Jr., 33-11; Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, SW-1, Soph., 38-5 vs. Ethan Laird, General McLane, NW-3, Fresh., 27-14; Ian Shannon, Carlisle, SC-2, Sr., 30-3 vs. Gregg Harvey, Boyertown, SE-2, Soph., 40-7; x-Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, SC-1, Sr., 42-1 vs. Dominic Scalise, Latrobe, SW-3, Sr., 37-5; Chad Reese, Central Mountain, NW-2, Sr., 35-7 vs. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West, NE-2, Jr., 40-3; Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, SE-1, Soph., 37-5 vs. Matt Carr, Abington Heights, NE-3, Sr., 31-2; Jonathan Avon, North Hills, SW-2, 32-5 vs. Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central, SC-3, Soph., 31-4.

170 - Kyle Coniker, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, SW-1, Sr., 27-3 vs. Ben Swarr, Garden Spot, SC-3, Sr., 37-2; Trent Zdarko, Oil City, NW-1, Sr., 26-5 vs. Rashon Lusane, Norristown, SE-3, Soph., 30-9; John Dambro, Garnet Valley, SE-1, Sr., 37-3 vs. Gavin Caprio, Central Mountain, NW-3, Jr., 35-6; Idris White, Father Judge, NE-2, Jr., 39-8 vs. Cody Seibert, Big Spring, SC-2, Sr., 32-5; John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, NE-1, Soph., 38-5 vs. Calvin O’Farrell, Chambersburg, SC-4, Sr., 32-11; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, SW-2, Sr., 30-2 vs. Coleman Cousins, Erie McDowell, NW-2, Sr., 27-9; x-Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale, SC-1, Sr., 37-0 vs. Connor Martinez, Dallas, NE-3, Sr., 36-9; Gabe Hale, Downingtown West, SE-2, Sr., 37-4 vs. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold, SW-3, Sr., 30-2.

182 - Kyle Koser, Northern York, SC-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Tyree Spearman, McDowell, NW-3, Sr., 29-3; Alex Price, North Penn, SE-1, Sr., 27-4 vs. Jared Wehrmann, Wallenpaupack, NE-3, Jr., 41-3; Nick Sevi, Nazareth, NE-1, Sr., 39-3 vs. John Shorter, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 32-8; Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, SW-2, Jr., 33-3 vs. Dennis Lamadue, Philipsburg-Osceola, NW-2, Sr., 28-8; Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, SW-1, Sr., 38-0 vs. Kody Lupfer, Neshaminy, SE-3, Sr., 37-5; Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, SC-2, Soph., 34-7 vs. Dennis Rivas, Allentown Dieruff, NE-2, Sr., 32-8; Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, NW-1, Soph., 30-10 vs. Casey Glunt, James Buchanan, SC-4, Jr., 32-7; Caleb Edwards, Avon Grove, SE-2, Sr., 32-2 vs. Clay Byerly, North Allegheny, SW-3, Jr., 35-8.

195 - Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, SC-1, Jr., 40-1 vs. Zach Smith, North Allegheny, SW-3, Jr., 37-7; Tom Sleigh, DuBois, NW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Wesley McGuire, Coatesville, SE-3, Jr., 33-8; Jordan Wertz, Boyertown, SE-1, Sr., 47-3 vs. Adam Gilson, Cedar Crest, SC-4, Sr., 33-5; Orlando Miller, Bethlehem Liberty, NE-2, Sr., 34-11 vs. Andrew Phipps, Norwin, SW-2, Soph., 23-1; Nezar Haddad, Parkland, NE-1, Sr., 42-2 vs. Tim Pearce, Mifflin County, NW-3, Sr., 33-8; Dylan Herb, Shippensburg, SC-2, Sr., 31-2 vs. Karon Lucas-Tillery, Penn Wood, SE-2, Sr., 29-3; Cole Macek, Montour, SW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Tommy Bennett, Hempfield (Dist. 3), SC-3, Sr., 36-6; Chris Laird, General McLane, NW-2, Sr., 34-4 vs. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, NE-3, Sr., 35-3.

220 - Dwayne Pepper, Shikellamy, NW-1, Sr., 23-3 vs. Omar Haddad, Parkland, NE-3, Jr., 38-6; Bo Spiller, Solanco, SC-1, Jr., 34-6 vs. Marc Isaac, William Tennant, SE-3, Sr., 34-1; Michael Boykin, Coatesville, SE-1, Sr., 36-0 vs. Lucas Chestnut, Mechanicsburg, SC-4, Sr., 28-4; Antonio Pelusi, LaSalle, NE-2, Sr., 36-3 vs. Dylan Davis, Latrobe, SW-2, Jr., 25-8; Jake Gunning, Bethlehem Liberty, NE-1, Sr., 36-4 vs. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (Dist. 7), SW-3, Jr., 27-8; Hunter Hatlee, Wilson, SC-2, Sr., 35-3 vs. Ian Mallory, General McLane, NW-2, Jr., 24-14; Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area, SW-1, Soph., 32-1 vs. Andrew Boob, Selinsgrove, NW-3, Jr., 25-5; Jordan Wood, Boyertown, SE-2, Soph., 38-1 vs. David Wuestner, Lower Dauphin, SC-3, Sr., 35-3.

285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, SW-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Joe Hansbury, Archbishop Ryan, NE-3, Sr., 28-4; Tracey Green, Methacton, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Jackson Stanford, Cumberland Valley, SC-4, Jr., 32-15; Brandon Lance, Nazareth, NE-2, Jr., 34-5 vs. Joshua Fye, Bald Eagle Area, NW-2, Soph., 26-8; Sean Snodgrass, Downingtown East, SE-3, Sr., 39-5 vs. x-Thomas Haines, Solanco, SC-1, Sr., 38-0; Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell, NW-1, Sr., 36-2 vs. Stephen Turchick, Plum, SW-3, Sr., 32-9; Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (Dist. 3), SC-2, Sr., 35-3 vs. Pat Finn, Pottsgrove, SE-2, Jr., 13-3; Zeynul Zaynullayev, SW-2, Jr., 33-4 vs. Jacob Verchick, Clearfield, NW-3, Sr., 28-8; Andrew Brown, Harrisburg, SC-3, Sr., 34-5 vs. Ryan Monk, Dallas, NE-1, Jr., 40-2.