- Associated Press - Thursday, March 20, 2014

MOLINE, Ill. (AP) - Here are the Class 3A and Class 4A Illinois All-State boys’ basketball teams, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of the Moline Dispatch and Rock Island Argus. Players were awarded 5 points for a first team vote and 3 points for a second team vote. A player had to be named on at least two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 22 voters overall, 21 in Class 3A and 19 in Class 4A. No player was a first-team unanimous selection. Three players in 3A and three players in 4A failed to earn honorable mention, receiving only one vote.

___

Class 3A First Team

Name School Height Year Position Points
Keita Bates-Diop Normal U-High 6-7 Senior Forward 93
Peyton Allen Chatham Glenwood 6-5 Senior Small Forward/Shooting Guard 86
Larry Austin Jr. Springfield Lanphier 6-2 Senior Point Guard 81
Josh Cunningham Chicago Morgan Park 6-7 Senior Forward 74
Michael Finke Champaign Centennial 6-9 Senior Forward 70

___

Class 3A Second Team

Name School Height Year Position Points
Luwane Pipkins Chicago Bogan 5-10 Junior Guard 47
Kurt Hall North Chicago 6-6 Senior Forward 40
Gavin Block Lincoln 6-6 Junior Forward/Small Forward 36
Tyquone Greer Chicago Orr 6-7 Senior Forward 34
Thomas Kopelman Rockford Lutheran 6-2 Senior Guard 33

___

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Name School Height Year Position Points
Marlon Jones Chicago Orr 6-8 Senior Forward 30
Darius Austin Cahokia 6-5 Senior Forward 29
Deion Lavender Alton Marquette Catholic 6-4 Senior Guard 22
Shea Feehan Peoria Notre Dame 6-0 Senior Guard 21
Devontavius Payne Carbondale 6-2 Senior Guard 19
Lamont Walker Chicago Morgan Park 6-4 Senior Forward 14
JaVairius Amos-Mays North Chicago 6-4 Senior Guard 13
Joe Byers Belvidere 6-3 Senior Forward 11
Lou Adams Jr. Chicago Orr 6-3 Senior Guard 9
Marcus Bartley Decatur McArthur 6-3 Senior Guard 9
Grant Gibson Galesburg 6-3 Junior Guard 9
Drew Himmelman Geneseo 6-8 Junior Forward 9
Tyler Carlson Maple Park Kaneland 6-3 Senior Guard 6
Jordan Goodwin Belleville Althoff 6-3 Freshman Forward 6
JayQuan McCloud North Chicago 6-4 Senior Guard 6
Hunter Rhodes Canton 5-10 Senior Guard 6
Carleton Rivers Cahokia 6-2 Senior Guard 6
Terence Shelby Bartonville Limestone 6-4 Senior Guard 6
Connor VanderBrug Elmhurst Timothy Christian 6-7 Senior Forward 6

___

Class 4A First Team

Name School Height Year Position Points
Jahlil Okafor Chicago Whitney Young 6-10 Senior Center 93
Jalen Brunson Lincolnshire Stevenson 6-1 Junior Guard 93
Cliff Alexander Chicago Curie 6-9 Senior Forward 91
Tyler Ulis Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 5-8 Senior Guard 71
Sean O’Mara Lisle Benet 6-9 Senior Forward 45

___

Class 4A Second Team

Name School Height Year Position Points
Milik Yarbrough Zion-Benton 6-6 Senior Forward 43
Paul White Chicago Whitney Young 6-9 Senior Forward 35
Armon Fletcher Edwardsville 6-6 Senior Forward 32
Shawn Roundtree Edwardsville 6-0 Senior Point Guard 30
Aaron Jordan Plainfield East 6-4 Junior Guard 28

___

Name School Height Year Position Points
Jontrell Walker Aurora West 6-1 Senior Guard 21
John Konchar West Chicago 6-4 Senior Guard 17
Laytwan Porter Rockford Auburn 5-11 Junior Guard 12
C.J. Carr Rock Island 5-7 Senior Point Guard 11
Denzel Smith Danville 6-7 Senior Forward 11
Evan Boudreaux Lake Forest 6-7 Junior Forward 10
Jevon Carter Proviso East 6-2 Senior Guard 9
Amanze Egekeze Huntley 6-8 Senior Center 9
Dominique Matthews Chicago St. Rita 6-2 Senior Guard 9
Nate Navigato Geneva 6-7 Junior Guard 9
Ore Arogundade Arlington Heights St. Viator 6-3 Senior Guard 6
Connor Cashaw Lincolnshire Stevenson 6-3 Junior Guard 6
Chip Flanigan Glenbard North 6-5 Senior Forward 6
Donovan Franklin O’Fallon 6-6 Junior Guard 6
Charles Matthews Chicago St. Rita 6-5 Junior Guard 6
Kendale McCullum Elgin Larkin 6-1 Senior Point Guard 6
Ed Morrow Chicago Simeon 6-7 Junior Forward 6
David Nichols Chicago Mount Carmel 6-0 Senior Guard 6
Chrishawn Orange Algonquin Jacobs 6-1 Junior Guard 6
Miles Reynolds Chicago Whitney Young 6-2 Senior Guard 6
Tyler Seibring Normal Community 6-7 Junior Forward 6
Brock Strull Rockford Boylan 6-4 Senior Guard 6
LOAD COMMENTS ()

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide