- Associated Press - Saturday, March 22, 2014

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) - The Tennessee Associated Press Media Editors awards were presented Saturday night in Nashville. The winning entries are listed below:

DIVISION I - Newspapers with daily circulation over 50,000

Features Reporting: Brian Haas, The Tennessean

Sports-Outdoors Reporting: Stephen Hargis, Chattanooga Times Free Press

Business News: Josh Flory, Knoxville News Sentinel

Editorials: Scott Barker, Knoxville News Sentinel

Daily Deadline: Staff, The Tennessean

Malcolm Law Memorial Award for Investigative Reporting: Joy Lukachick, Chattanooga Times Free Press

Video: Adam Lau, Knoxville News Sentinel

Multimedia: Staff, The Tennessean of Nashville

Website: The Tennessean

Feature Photography: Mike Brown, The Commercial Appeal of Memphis

Sports Photography: Jae Lee, The Tennessean

Spot News Photography: Karen Focht, The Commercial Appeal

Photojournalism: John Partipilo, The Tennessean

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: Adam Lau, Knoxville News Sentinel

2013 Tennessee AP Photo of the Year: Paul Efird, Knoxville News Sentinel

Freedom of Information: Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal

Freedom of Information: The Tennessean

Journalist of the Year-Newspaper: Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal

Outstanding News Operation: The Tennessean

DIVISION II - Newspapers with daily circulation between 15,001 and 50,000:

Features Reporting: David Thomas, The Jackson Sun

Sports-Outdoors Reporting: Brandon Shields, The Jackson Sun

Business News: Jordan Buie, The Jackson Sun

Editorials: Robert Norris, The Daily Times of Maryville

Daily Deadline: Philip Grey, Mark Hicks, The Leaf Chronicle of Clarksville

Malcolm Law Memorial Award for Investigative Reporting: Jordan Buie, The Jackson Sun

Video: Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun

Multimedia: Philip Grey, Robert Smith, The Leaf Chronicle

Website: The Jackson Sun

Feature Photography: Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun

Sports Photography: Ned Jilton, Kingsport Times-News

Spot News Photography: Ned Jilton, Kingsport Times-News

Photojournalism: Greg Williamson, The Leaf Chronicle

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: Megan Smith, The Jackson Sun

DIVISION III - Newspapers with daily circulation 15,000 and under

Features Reporting: Max Hrenda, Brian Reese, Mark Stevens, Elizabethton Star

Sports-Outdoors Reporting: Adam Sparks, Helen Comer, Mealand Ragland-Hudgins, The Daily News Journal

Business News: Sarah R. Gregory, The Greeneville Sun

Editorials: Memphis Daily News

Daily Deadline: Ashley Rader, Elizabethton Star

Malcolm Law Memorial Award for Investigative Reporting: Kristen Buckles, The Greeneville Sun

Video: Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun

Multimedia: Staff, The Greeneville Sun

Website: Taylor Loyal, The Daily News Journal

Feature Photography: Brandon Hicks, Elizabethton Star

Sports Photography: Kevin Weaks, Union City Daily Messenger

Spot News Photography: Brandon Hicks, Elizabethton Star

Photojournalism: Helen Comer, The Daily News Journal of Murfreesboro

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: Brandon Hicks, Elizabethton Star

For a list of all finalists, go to www.ap.org/states/tennessee

Copyright © 2016 The Washington Times, LLC.

blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Click to Read More

Click to Hide